Community discussions

 
ukzerosniper
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 9:20 pm

CHR 6.42.6+GNS3 = No RoMON

Tue Jul 24, 2018 4:59 pm

Hi Guys,

I cannot get RoMON to work in CHR 6.42.6 when running in GNS3.

I can connect to the RoMON server without issue, but it cannot connect to the other routers.

Has anyone else experienced this and been able to resolve it?

Thanks.
 
User avatar
tomaskir
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1099
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 2:32 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: CHR 6.42.6+GNS3 = No RoMON

Tue Jul 24, 2018 6:28 pm

RoMON uses a MKT proprietary L2 protocol.
The default simulated switches in GNS3 only forward Ethernet frames.

This is why you are not able to use RoMON, or other non-standard L2 protocol in GNS.

Work-around is not to use the GNS3 "switch" object to connect your simulated MKTs, but use something else to do the switching.
Unimus - configuration management, automation and backup solution
Mass Config Push, network-wide RouterOS upgrades, and more!
 
miguelangelfelix
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 7:32 am
Location: Los Mochis Sinaloa
Contact:

Re: CHR 6.42.6+GNS3 = No RoMON

Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:20 am

I have this problem too with gns3 and vmware esxi.

i used “eve-ng” before and it just works with RoMon excellent.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest