Community discussions

 
User avatar
hknet
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 88
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2016 6:05 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

KVM inside CHR?

Sun Sep 04, 2016 8:56 pm

Hi
I'm also quite impressed with CHR, the only thing that got me thinking so far is the KVM inside the CHR :)

Should this work somehow or should it just be removed?

Regards
hk
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24135
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: KVM inside CHR?

Tue Sep 06, 2016 11:44 am

Should be removed probably.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
SolarW
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 3:37 am

Re: KVM inside CHR?

Tue Oct 02, 2018 8:59 pm

KVM work inside CHR?
Can't create disk image and not found /kvm command in console.
 
User avatar
null31
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 6:07 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: KVM inside CHR?

Wed Oct 03, 2018 4:26 am

KVM work inside CHR?
Can't create disk image and not found /kvm command in console.
KVM doesn't work inside the CHR and only works on x86 installations from iso file.
Even if you install the kvm npk file in CHR, KVM will appear on winbox, but will not work.
If you try to create a ROS image, says that isn't a host system, and if try create a VM without disk, says that cpu isn't supported.
I tested on cpu AMD P560 with AMD-V enabled and using the Qemu/KVM hypervisor with option "--enable-kvm".
 
SolarW
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 3:37 am

Re: KVM inside CHR?

Wed Oct 03, 2018 8:15 am

KVM work inside CHR?
Can't create disk image and not found /kvm command in console.
KVM doesn't work inside the CHR and only works on x86 installations from iso file.
Even if you install the kvm npk file in CHR, KVM will appear on winbox, but will not work.
If you try to create a ROS image, says that isn't a host system, and if try create a VM without disk, says that cpu isn't supported.
I tested on cpu AMD P560 with AMD-V enabled and using the Qemu/KVM hypervisor with option "--enable-kvm".
Tnx for your answer.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests