Page 1 of 1

KVM inside CHR?

Posted: Sun Sep 04, 2016 8:56 pm
by hknet
Hi
I'm also quite impressed with CHR, the only thing that got me thinking so far is the KVM inside the CHR :)

Should this work somehow or should it just be removed?

Regards
hk

Re: KVM inside CHR?

Posted: Tue Sep 06, 2016 11:44 am
by normis
Should be removed probably.

Re: KVM inside CHR?

Posted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 8:59 pm
by SolarW
KVM work inside CHR?
Can't create disk image and not found /kvm command in console.

Re: KVM inside CHR?

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 4:26 am
by null31
KVM work inside CHR?
Can't create disk image and not found /kvm command in console.
KVM doesn't work inside the CHR and only works on x86 installations from iso file.
Even if you install the kvm npk file in CHR, KVM will appear on winbox, but will not work.
If you try to create a ROS image, says that isn't a host system, and if try create a VM without disk, says that cpu isn't supported.
I tested on cpu AMD P560 with AMD-V enabled and using the Qemu/KVM hypervisor with option "--enable-kvm".

Re: KVM inside CHR?

Posted: Wed Oct 03, 2018 8:15 am
by SolarW
KVM work inside CHR?
Can't create disk image and not found /kvm command in console.
KVM doesn't work inside the CHR and only works on x86 installations from iso file.
Even if you install the kvm npk file in CHR, KVM will appear on winbox, but will not work.
If you try to create a ROS image, says that isn't a host system, and if try create a VM without disk, says that cpu isn't supported.
I tested on cpu AMD P560 with AMD-V enabled and using the Qemu/KVM hypervisor with option "--enable-kvm".
Tnx for your answer.