Community discussions

 
ribbed21
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2017 3:20 pm

mikrotik in gns3 and qemu

Sun Jun 11, 2017 3:36 pm

Hi, I started studying routeros, so I have a couple of questions to ask:
1) Which version of Routeros do I prefer to use gns3? Routeros x86 img with qemu? Cloud Hosted Router with qemu / vmware?
2) I used the os x86 x86 image, launching it with the following command: "qemu-system-i386w.exe mikrotik.img -m 256 -enable-kvm -net none -boot dc: \ images \ mikrotik-6.28. Big, then i have imported in gns3, with linked vm mode.
When i use the command: "/interface print detail" on every router i have always the same MAC ADDRESS on ethernet1 interface:
exemple:
[admin@MikroTik] > /interface print detail
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
0 R name="ether1" default-name="ether1" type="ether" mtu=1500
actual-mtu=1500 mac-address=52:54:00:12:34:56 fast-path=no
last-link-up-time=jun/11/2017 11:58:02 link-downs=0


1 R name="ether2" default-name="ether2" type="ether" mtu=1500
actual-mtu=1500 mac-address=00:2B:C8:D0:DC:01 fast-path=no
last-link-up-time=jun/11/2017 11:58:02 link-downs=0

2 R name="ether3" default-name="ether3" type="ether" mtu=1500
actual-mtu=1500 mac-address=00:2B:C8:D0:DC:02 fast-path=no
last-link-up-time=jun/11/2017 11:58:03 link-downs=0

3 R name="ether4" default-name="ether4" type="ether" mtu=1500
actual-mtu=1500 mac-address=00:2B:C8:D0:DC:03 fast-path=no
last-link-up-time=jun/11/2017 11:58:03 link-downs=0

4 R name="ether5" default-name="ether5" type="ether" mtu=1500
actual-mtu=1500 mac-address=00:2B:C8:D0:DC:04 fast-path=no
last-link-up-time=jun/11/2017 11:58:03 link-downs=0

on the second router:
[admin@MikroTik] > /interface print detail
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
0 R name="ether1" default-name="ether1" type="ether" mtu=1500
actual-mtu=1500 mac-address=52:54:00:12:34:56 fast-path=no
last-link-up-time=jun/11/2017 11:49:52 link-downs=0

1 R name="ether2" default-name="ether2" type="ether" mtu=1500
actual-mtu=1500 mac-address=00:2B:C8:C5:96:01 fast-path=no
last-link-up-time=jun/11/2017 11:49:53 link-downs=0

2 R name="ether3" default-name="ether3" type="ether" mtu=1500
actual-mtu=1500 mac-address=00:2B:C8:C5:96:02 fast-path=no
last-link-up-time=jun/11/2017 11:49:53 link-downs=0

3 R name="ether4" default-name="ether4" type="ether" mtu=1500
actual-mtu=1500 mac-address=00:2B:C8:C5:96:03 fast-path=no
last-link-up-time=jun/11/2017 11:49:53 link-downs=0

4 R name="ether5" default-name="ether5" type="ether" mtu=1500
actual-mtu=1500 mac-address=00:2B:C8:C5:96:04 fast-path=no
last-link-up-time=jun/11/2017 11:49:54 link-downs=0

why on ethernet1 interface i have always same mac address ? it's normal ?
Do I have to change it?
Can I use it without problems?

thanks
 
User avatar
tnarnold
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:12 am

Re: mikrotik in gns3 and qemu

Wed Apr 04, 2018 10:03 pm

When i use the command: "/interface print detail" on every router i have always the same MAC ADDRESS on ethernet1 interface:


Just send a reset mac-address command line.
/interface ethernet reset-mac-address ether1
 
User avatar
jprietove
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2016 3:00 pm
Location: Cádiz, Spain
Contact:

Re: mikrotik in gns3 and qemu

Thu Apr 19, 2018 10:02 am

When using GNS3 I prefer to build my own qcow2 image starting from .ISO file. I use this commands:
qemu-img create -f qcow2 routeros-6.40.7.qcow2 256M
qemu-system-i386 -net none -cdrom mikrotik-6.40.7.iso -m 256M routeros-6.40.7.qcow2
Look the option -net none: this tells QEMU to create the image without any network adapter. Follow the installation and when it is finished, stop the VM. Then in GNS3 you have to create a QEMU VM with as many adapters as you want using the new created routeros-6.40.7.qcow2 file as disk A.

Hope this helps you,

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests