Page 1 of 1

6.3Ghz CPU usage just for 2Gbps bandwidth

Posted: Sun Feb 11, 2018 12:36 am
by irghost
Image
4core CPU 2.8Ghz

CHR 6.41.2 Fresh install
with defaults and just 2IP and 1 Default route

update:
I have change 4 to 1 Core CPU for this CHR
and this is the result

Image

Image

Re: 6.3Ghz CPU usage just for 2Gbps bandwidth

Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:24 am
by irghost
UPUP UP

Re: 6.3Ghz CPU usage just for 2Gbps bandwidth

Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 10:33 am
by normis
What is your question? You haven't even used half of your CPU resources (wasting them).

Re: 6.3Ghz CPU usage just for 2Gbps bandwidth

Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 3:23 pm
by irghost
What is your question? You haven't even used half of your CPU resources (wasting them).
Hi normis
High Cpu usage is the main problem
why CHR with 4* 2.8Ghz Core uses 6.5Ghz for 2Gbps traffic
when CHR with 1*2.8Ghz core uses 2.5GHz for 2gbps?
both of them shows 50% in winbox

Re: 6.3Ghz CPU usage just for 2Gbps bandwidth

Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 3:25 pm
by normis
50% is little usage. You still have 50% unused CPU resources. You could route much more traffic.

Re: 6.3Ghz CPU usage just for 2Gbps bandwidth

Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 3:45 pm
by irghost
50% is little usage. You still have 50% unused CPU resources. You could route much more traffic.
normis believe me 6.5GHz is not Little
why CHR with more Core use more CPU?

Re: 6.3Ghz CPU usage just for 2Gbps bandwidth

Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 4:06 pm
by Paternot
Have You verified the core allocation, on the virtual host?

Take KVM as an example:

I can allocate (say) 4 cores, from my single CPU. But, then, I can tell the virtual host to allocate 8 cores, to the virtual machine. It is not a good idea, but can be done.

So, question: did you really allocate 4 real cores to the virtual machine? Or, by mistake, is it using only one hardware core? It would explain the CPU usage you are seeing: since there is only one hardware core to do the work, it would look more loaded, when you carve it in four.

Re: 6.3Ghz CPU usage just for 2Gbps bandwidth

Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 4:19 pm
by irghost
Have You verified the core allocation, on the virtual host?

Take KVM as an example:

I can allocate (say) 4 cores, from my single CPU. But, then, I can tell the virtual host to allocate 8 cores, to the virtual machine. It is not a good idea, but can be done.

So, question: did you really allocate 4 real cores to the virtual machine? Or, by mistake, is it using only one hardware core? It would explain the CPU usage you are seeing: since there is only one hardware core to do the work, it would look more loaded, when you carve it in four.
2x Intel Xeon E5-2680v2
20Core / 40thread

Re: 6.3Ghz CPU usage just for 2Gbps bandwidth

Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 4:32 pm
by normis
Winbox shows 1 CPU, so only one core configured in your VM settings.
What RouterOS config you have? Firewall, NAT, any other config? In any case, 50% CPU usage is normal.

Re: 6.3Ghz CPU usage just for 2Gbps bandwidth

Posted: Mon Feb 12, 2018 4:35 pm
by irghost
Winbox shows 1 CPU, so only one core configured in your VM settings.
What RouterOS config you have? Firewall, NAT, any other config? In any case, 50% CPU usage is normal.
there is no Firewall and queue
in first pic I configured 4 core , 50% usage = 6.5Ghz

Re: 6.3Ghz CPU usage just for 2Gbps bandwidth

Posted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 1:33 am
by Paternot

2x Intel Xeon E5-2680v2
20Core / 40thread
Well, it still doesn't answer the question. You have 20 cores, 40 threads, to use. When creating the virtual machine did You allocate 4 cores? To be perfectly clear: it is possible to allocate more threads than cores - you can allocate one core and 4 threads to the machine. It would show up as a machine with 4 cores (or CPUs, by your configuration) - but will have only one hardware core available to work these 4 threads.

The expected result is something on the same lines you are reporting.

P.S. - Last time I checked, the official recommendation from Intel was to disable HyperThreading on virtual hosts.

Re: 6.3Ghz CPU usage just for 2Gbps bandwidth

Posted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 10:40 am
by irghost

2x Intel Xeon E5-2680v2
20Core / 40thread
Well, it still doesn't answer the question. You have 20 cores, 40 threads, to use. When creating the virtual machine did You allocate 4 cores? To be perfectly clear: it is possible to allocate more threads than cores - you can allocate one core and 4 threads to the machine. It would show up as a machine with 4 cores (or CPUs, by your configuration) - but will have only one hardware core available to work these 4 threads.

The expected result is something on the same lines you are reporting.

P.S. - Last time I checked, the official recommendation from Intel was to disable HyperThreading on virtual hosts.
1socket 4 core
in default when u create machine with 4 CPU vmware create 4sockets and 1 core for each i just change it to 1sockets with 4 sockets