Community discussions

 
mstsc
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 12:13 am

CHR disk size

Fri Nov 16, 2018 12:20 am

Hi!
Setup CHR in my VPS. HDD space 50GB. After first boot - router os resize disk, remains 15GB.. Where is the rest of the disk space?
 
Sanity
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 8:51 am

Re: CHR disk size

Thu Nov 22, 2018 11:25 am

50gb? What for to start with? I run CHR on a 128MB disc. That is MEGAbytes, not GIGAbytes. What are you storing on 50gb?
 
Kindis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 6:54 pm

Re: CHR disk size

Thu Nov 22, 2018 11:46 am

Hi!
Setup CHR in my VPS. HDD space 50GB. After first boot - router os resize disk, remains 15GB.. Where is the rest of the disk space?
Had a vague memory that they limited the size of CHR disk in a release so I made a search in the change logs and I found the following:

What's new in v6.40 (2017-Jul-21 08:45):

*) chr - maximal system disk size now limited to 16GB;
 
mstsc
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 12:13 am

Re: CHR disk size

Mon Nov 26, 2018 2:52 pm

Support answered - there are no disk limitations. Who is right?
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CHR disk size

Mon Nov 26, 2018 4:47 pm

Maybe both are correct?
System disk size can only be up to 16GB however that does not stop you adding additional disk at a size of your choice?
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
mstsc
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 12:13 am

Re: CHR disk size

Tue Nov 27, 2018 2:47 am

however, RouterOS does not leave me the opportunity to manage disk space. How do I add a disk?
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CHR disk size

Tue Nov 27, 2018 10:42 am

If you add it through ESXi as you normally would then it should present in RouterOS as "Disk1" or similar.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests