Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
jasonx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 7:07 pm

CHR 6.44.6 with VMWARE 6.7 dont balance cpus

Wed Nov 13, 2019 6:30 am

hello,

can some one help me ?

why using only 2 cpus? why not balancing with all cores?

multi CPU enabled, RPS enabled.

i'm using trial license P10.

Image
 
joegoldman
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 2:05 am

Re: CHR 6.44.6 with VMWARE 6.7 dont balance cpus

Wed Nov 13, 2019 6:54 am

It is using all CPU's, you can actually see all but 2 CPU's with 'some' usage on them.

In particuluar though it looks like 2 specific threads are busier, and are using a CPU each.

A lot of processes in RouterOS are not perfectly multi-threaded. Some processes when they get busy will only use 1 CPU core until it finishes, but rather than slow every other process down they have access to the other CPU's. This looks normal. You might be best to look at what process is using this and we might be able to tell you why its so busy.
 
jasonx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 7:07 pm

Re: CHR 6.44.6 with VMWARE 6.7 dont balance cpus

Wed Nov 13, 2019 7:00 am

It is using all CPU's, you can actually see all but 2 CPU's with 'some' usage on them.

In particuluar though it looks like 2 specific threads are busier, and are using a CPU each.

A lot of processes in RouterOS are not perfectly multi-threaded. Some processes when they get busy will only use 1 CPU core until it finishes, but rather than slow every other process down they have access to the other CPU's. This looks normal. You might be best to look at what process is using this and we might be able to tell you why its so busy.
Hi,

Look the services using this cpus... resuming... everything is using this cpu...

Image
 
jasonx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 7:07 pm

Re: CHR 6.44.6 with VMWARE 6.7 dont balance cpus

Thu Nov 14, 2019 5:28 pm

Nobody has the same problem?
 
User avatar
TomjNorthIdaho
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1104
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:25 pm
Location: North Idaho
Contact:

Re: CHR 6.44.6 with VMWARE 6.7 dont balance cpus

Thu Nov 14, 2019 9:28 pm

Question - If this is a CHR , what are you running for a Hyper-Visor ( VMware or something else ) ?
I ask because I see lots of CPUs.

North Idaho Tom Jones
 
jasonx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 7:07 pm

Re: CHR 6.44.6 with VMWARE 6.7 dont balance cpus

Thu Nov 14, 2019 11:45 pm

Question - If this is a CHR , what are you running for a Hyper-Visor ( VMware or something else ) ?
I ask because I see lots of CPUs.

North Idaho Tom Jones
VM WARE 6.7
 
User avatar
TomjNorthIdaho
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1104
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:25 pm
Location: North Idaho
Contact:

Re: CHR 6.44.6 with VMWARE 6.7 dont balance cpus

Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:11 am

Question - If this is a CHR , what are you running for a Hyper-Visor ( VMware or something else ) ?
I ask because I see lots of CPUs.

North Idaho Tom Jones
VM WARE 6.7
OK on the VMware 6.7
I use the free license which limits virtual machines to 8 CPUs.
Are you using the trial license or do you have an upgraded license that allows the ability to assign more than 8 CPUs to a virtual machine ?
 
jasonx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 7:07 pm

Re: CHR 6.44.6 with VMWARE 6.7 dont balance cpus

Fri Nov 15, 2019 1:51 am

Question - If this is a CHR , what are you running for a Hyper-Visor ( VMware or something else ) ?
I ask because I see lots of CPUs.

North Idaho Tom Jones
VM WARE 6.7
OK on the VMware 6.7
I use the free license which limits virtual machines to 8 CPUs.
Are you using the trial license or do you have an upgraded license that allows the ability to assign more than 8 CPUs to a virtual machine ?
Hi, I'm using trial license, and it allows to put more than 8 cpus to any virtual machine.

mikrotik is trial license P10,
 
jasonx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 7:07 pm

Re: CHR 6.44.6 with VMWARE 6.7 dont balance cpus

Mon Nov 25, 2019 8:20 am

sometimes get 90% one cpu...

nobody has a solution ?


Image
 
User avatar
TomjNorthIdaho
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1104
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:25 pm
Location: North Idaho
Contact:

Re: CHR 6.44.6 with VMWARE 6.7 dont balance cpus

Tue Nov 26, 2019 1:55 am

In winbox

System --> Resources --> CPU --> Click on a CPU --> Profile --> CPU: all

that should give you a pretty good idea what is happening
 
jasonx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2018 7:07 pm

Re: CHR 6.44.6 with VMWARE 6.7 dont balance cpus

Tue Nov 26, 2019 2:09 am

In winbox

System --> Resources --> CPU --> Click on a CPU --> Profile --> CPU: all

that should give you a pretty good idea what is happening
Hello, have you Skype or WhatsApp?
 
joegoldman
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 2:05 am

Re: CHR 6.44.6 with VMWARE 6.7 dont balance cpus

Tue Nov 26, 2019 2:36 am

My answer is still valid. I think you misunderstand CPU loads - you can never really perfectly balance processes among all CPU's.

'Ethernet' could have multiple threads. Thats why you see it on multiple CPU's, and on every CPU
'Firewall' could have multiple threads. Thats why you see it on multiple CPU's, and on every CPU

A single thread cant be processed on more than one CPU.

Sometimes busier threads pop-up. It looks like by your screenshots its not always the same CPU core.
There is no solution to this - some processes may become more multi-threaded in the future (and with ROSv7 having newer kernel) but for now yes sometimes a thread will take up most of a CPU, all your other CPU's are still doing work and sharing the load.

You can prove this point by taking CPU's away and see how on average they all will rise to take care of the same workload.
 
User avatar
TomjNorthIdaho
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1104
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:25 pm
Location: North Idaho
Contact:

Re: CHR 6.44.6 with VMWARE 6.7 dont balance cpus

Tue Nov 26, 2019 6:04 pm

Re: … My answer is still valid. I think you misunderstand CPU loads - you can never really perfectly balance processes among all CPU's …

The same holds true for any Operating System. All tasks are at a minimum slightly different and may be running at different loads.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests