Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
frednks
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2017 3:12 am
Location: Brasil

Proxmox 6.1 works CHR configuration details!!

Thu Dec 19, 2019 10:11 pm

My proxmox server:
Dell T420
CPU (s): 12 x Intel (R) Xeon (R) E5-2420 CPU 0 @ 1.90GHz (1 Socket)
Kernel Version: Linux 5.3.10-1-pve # 1 SMP PVE 5.3.10-1 (Thu, 14 Nov 2019 10:43:13 +0100)
PVE Manager Version: pve-manager / 6.1-3 / 37248ce6
RAM: 32GiB
HD: 480 SSD
Network: Intel X520-DA2 10G SFP +

Well I have two doubts, I would like someone who uses proxmox with CHR help me!

My first question:
In proxmox on network. I have to create a bridge for each interface?
In this case the X520 has two SFP + example ports: vmbr0 (sfp + 1), vmbr1 (sfp + 2). It is? Is correct?
I did it and it worked, just want to know if I'm doing it correctly !?

My second question:
I have only 1 processor on XEON server with 6 core and 12 threads.

When I create the VM on proxmox to run CHR, how many core do I get? 1, 2 or 6?
I saw people saying that the ideal is for 2 core! That's right? Or I can for 6 which is the maximum does my processor support !?

Finally, do you have any special details? That special setting in proxmox to run CHR perfectly?

Wait. Thank you.
PS: Sorry my english, I'm from Brasil.
 
frednks
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2017 3:12 am
Location: Brasil

Re: Proxmox 6.1 works CHR configuration details!!

Sat Dec 21, 2019 1:53 am

my main question is:
How many core should I sit on the VM Proxmox that runs CHR?

one only?
two?
or six what is the maximum of the processor?
 
mrmarcell89
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2019 11:33 pm

Re: Proxmox 6.1 works CHR configuration details!!

Sun Dec 22, 2019 11:40 pm

my main question is:
How many core should I sit on the VM Proxmox that runs CHR?

one only?
two?
or six what is the maximum of the processor?
Dear frednks!

I'm reading your question right now, I'm trying to get the settings right now.
On my recent system, I notice that if you use 1 kernel you will have more routing capability. So I was able to achieve 870mbps.

I'll attach the vm settings to you. I started at 140mbit / s and could achieve these with performance tuning. Fastrack on.
I'd love to get some tips on how to configure it correctly.
Let's think together!

what's interesting to me is that with 1 cpu core at 870mbps 95% CPU usage
while 2 cpu cores at 650mbps have 43% utilization.

Hardware:
Intel G4500T CPU

version: 6.46.1 (stable)
build-time: Dec/13/2019 12:44:23
free-memory: 439.5MiB
total-memory: 480.0MiB
cpu: Intel(R)
cpu-count: 1
cpu-frequency: 3000MHz
cpu-load: 2%
free-hdd-space: 31.4MiB
total-hdd-space: 63.5MiB
write-sect-since-reboot: 624
write-sect-total: 625
architecture-name: x86_64
board-name: CHR
platform: MikroTik
Képkivágás.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
stelibg
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 12:37 pm

Re: Proxmox 6.1 works CHR configuration details!!

Mon Dec 23, 2019 10:50 am

Mikrotik CHR run on Proxmox fine.
For testing purpose i use 1 core (4core xeon with HT) and 256 MB ram.
 
frednks
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2017 3:12 am
Location: Brasil

Re: Proxmox 6.1 works CHR configuration details!!

Mon Dec 23, 2019 4:14 pm

tanks @mrmarcell89 for the answer
870mbps is very good!
Is your ethernet interface 10G?

my chr:

#
[admin@CHR] /system resource> print
uptime: 5d14h23m15s
version: 6.46.1 (stable)
build-time: Dec/13/2019 12:44:23
free-memory: 3893.0MiB
total-memory: 3936.0MiB
cpu: Common
cpu-count: 2
cpu-frequency: 1899MHz
cpu-load: 1%
free-hdd-space: 15.9GiB
total-hdd-space: 15.9GiB
write-sect-since-reboot: 47456
write-sect-total: 47457
architecture-name: x86_64
board-name: CHR
platform: MikroTik

I'm just running tests
I haven't put it into operation yet
I will use as NAS Server PPPoE, but it will be 2 Servers, NAS-1 and NAS-2
I will use a third party for BGP

on proxmox
it's the same
 
frednks
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2017 3:12 am
Location: Brasil

Re: Proxmox 6.1 works CHR configuration details!!

Mon Dec 23, 2019 4:25 pm

I saw in this video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jh9HskaS-DA

as I understand it
using proxmox, CHR will have less MTU, in case 1500
using microsoft virutualization the MTU is bigger 9216
and as he was using as MPSL, it was disadvantage to use proxmox.

In my case I will not use MPLS,
I will sweat 1 vm: NAS Router PPPoE and 2 vm: BGP

I have a 1009 CCR here running BGP, TILE processor, and its MTU is 1500.
Now I also have Mikrotik X86 on PC, running NAS PPPoE Router, and its MTU is 9216

So:
If the only problem using proxmox is MTU, then I believe I will have no problems!
 
mrmarcell89
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2019 11:33 pm

Re: Proxmox 6.1 works CHR configuration details!!

Mon Dec 23, 2019 11:09 pm

tanks @mrmarcell89 for the answer
870mbps is very good!
Is your ethernet interface 10G?
yes, i use HP NC523SFP on the LAN side.
Wan is simple Realtek 8168.
My motherboard is H110i pro.
Desktop elements mixed with enterprise solutions. :)
 
frednks
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2017 3:12 am
Location: Brasil

Re: Proxmox 6.1 works CHR configuration details!!

Thu Dec 26, 2019 3:39 am

looking for CHR proxmox, I found a topic here in this forum, talking about it
viewtopic.php?t=150063

the user @angriukas posted general recommendations on proxmox:
  • try use 'PCI passthrough' for NIC (ROs probably will not detect NIC's due to missing drivers)
  • use 'host' CPU instead of kvm64
  • disable PVE 'firewall' for virtual network devices
  • use Virtio devices (disk and network) to have full integration with PVE
  • use 'write back' for disk
  • use one socket for CHR VM
  • play with CPU flags, try remove 'hpet' from CHR VM (via CPU args)
  • disable 'tablet for pointer'
  • separate networks for admin purposes and for main traffic

in sequence @cdstg posted made another MTU recommendation:
Enable multi queue on the virtual nic also check the MTU
I am running 4 cores multi queue 4 and MTU 9000 and now the performance is much better. The MTU 9000 because that is what we are running on the switches


I will follow these recommendations and I will post here the results!
Here in Brasil today is Christmas. So Merry Christmas to those who celebrate!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests