Community discussions

 
cdemers
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2006 3:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

RB750 is Meta router even possible?

Thu Nov 05, 2009 3:02 pm

Greetings everyone,

Have the situation where i need to setup a meta router on a RB750 for the client to configure their NAT/Firewall seperately from the main router (which is doing ospf for routed subnet with redundant connections to 2 differnt points in the network). Been trying with 4.2 and keep getting 100% cpu and loosing connection, then afer a while i can reconnect but still have 100% cpu. Disable metarouter and cpu drops to minimum 0%-5%. Thinking i may have to upgrade to one of the RB450G to do that. It's a really basic setup, i should have enough ram to do one metarouter.
 
QpoX
Member
Member
Posts: 387
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 7:42 pm
Location: Lemvig, Denmark

Re: RB750 is Meta router even possible?

Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:15 pm

RB750 has 32MB ram and RouterOS needs at least 16MB ram.
OpenWRT may be the solution, but use other hardware to run metarouter. RB750 is not the best for this :(
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB750 is Meta router even possible?

Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:50 pm

to run Metarouter, please use board with more RAM at least. 16MB is absolute minimum to run, and you cannot do much with that, 32MB per OS running is plentiful and should not give you headache.
 
RK
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 11:22 am
Location: Winnipeg, Canada and Central America

Re: RB750 is Meta router even possible?

Fri Dec 18, 2009 11:48 am

Greetings everyone,

Have the situation where i need to setup a meta router on a RB750 for the client to configure their NAT/Firewall seperately from the main router (which is doing ospf for routed subnet with redundant connections to 2 differnt points in the network). Been trying with 4.2 and keep getting 100% cpu and loosing connection, then afer a while i can reconnect but still have 100% cpu. Disable metarouter and cpu drops to minimum 0%-5%. Thinking i may have to upgrade to one of the RB450G to do that. It's a really basic setup, i should have enough ram to do one metarouter.
Maybe use the RB450?
It now comes, I have been told, with 64 MB RAM.

If all they need is basic NAT/firewall functions, maybe you could just setup it once and they don't need access.

We tried giving customers access to RouterOS but they usually find it too confusing and sooner or later disconnect themselves from the internet.
It's much easier for everyone if we manage the router and charge them a monthy fee for doing so.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB750 is Meta router even possible?

Fri Dec 18, 2009 12:53 pm

or you can give them webbox access and show how to work in there if you want to, it is quite easy, and no dangerous settings can be set from there.
 
ayufan
Member
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: RB750 is Meta router even possible?

Fri Dec 18, 2009 1:44 pm

Create page on server that controls router through API ;)
hAP AC, TP-Link Archer C7 v2, RB951G, RB450G, RPI2, RPI zero

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests