Community discussions

 
User avatar
omega-00
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 4:54 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Metarouter "static" interface loopback problem

Thu May 20, 2010 8:06 pm

I've noticed an issue that might be related to the following threads:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... ter+static
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... ter+static

Currently playing around with 2 metarouter instances on an RB1000 and 2 metarouter instances on an RB1100 (both running v4.9).

I have the interfaces setup as static interfaces, bound to ethernet interfaces on the RB1000 and RB1100 like so:
/metarouter interface
add comment="" disabled=no static-interface=ether1 type=static virtual-machine=vm1 vm-mac-address=02:4C:44:51:2A:86
add comment="" disabled=no static-interface=ether2 type=static virtual-machine=vm2 vm-mac-address=02:FD:20:37:29:05
add comment="" disabled=no static-interface=ether3 type=static virtual-machine=vm1 vm-mac-address=02:9A:C7:DE:17:6F
add comment="" disabled=no static-interface=ether4 type=static virtual-machine=vm2 vm-mac-address=02:0F:03:19:4D:EF
I then add an ip address (I'll use examples here to indicate) to the RB1000 and VM1

RB1000:
/ip address add address=192.168.1.1/24 interface=ether1
MetaRouter1:
/ip address add address=192.168.1.2/24 interface=ether1 comment="fiirst MetaRouter interface is also ether1 on RB1000"
So far everything looks good, and if I plug into that port and ping to 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.2 I get responses from both.

However, 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.2 can't see each other, nor get a response.
I don't see any arp lease appear for either of the 2 when trying to get a response either, they don't even see each other in the mikrotik neighbours list.

Is this a bug, or am I mis-interpreting how the static metarouter interfaces should be used?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Metarouter "static" interface loopback problem

Fri May 21, 2010 8:24 am

adding static metarouter interface to host port assigns that interface to metarouter. It is by design, that you cannot reach host interface that assigned to metarouter. Best practice to make communication between metarouter and its host is to make virtual ethernet interfaces, either static or dynamic.
 
User avatar
omega-00
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1166
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 4:54 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Metarouter "static" interface loopback problem

Fri May 21, 2010 9:54 am

Ok, makes sense to me now.

Have added bridges for each physical ethernet port I want to use and connected them via the dynamic metaRouter interface.

Thanks for the help janisk!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests