Community discussions

 
Wazza
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 10:43 am

MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Thu Nov 10, 2011 5:54 am

Hi,

I've got a few new 1100AH's which we're trying to get MetaRouters to work.
The 1100AH's came with 5.8 installed, so we're using those.

Just adding a new MetaRouter comes up with the error:-
"Couldn't add New MetaROUTER - not enough resources (6)"

Of course this unit isn't being used for anything else. Brand new.
We've got a microSD in there for any storage etc., but at this point I don't even think that should be needed.

Are we going to be able to get this to work?

Thanks,

Warren
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Thu Nov 10, 2011 9:30 am

it seems i ned more details
[admin@1100AH-46] > sy resource print 
                   uptime: 1w1d24m3s
                  version: 5.8
              free-memory: 1528612KiB
             total-memory: 1555420KiB
                      cpu: e500v2
                cpu-count: 1
            cpu-frequency: 1066MHz
                 cpu-load: 1%
           free-hdd-space: 477552KiB
          total-hdd-space: 520192KiB
  write-sect-since-reboot: 25723
         write-sect-total: 266113
               bad-blocks: 0%
        architecture-name: powerpc
               board-name: RB1100AH
                 platform: MikroTik
[admin@1100AH-46] > /metarouter add memory-size=32 
[admin@1100AH-46] > metarouter print 
Flags: X - disabled 
 #   NAME                                           MEMORY-SIZE     DISK-SIZE     USED-DISK STATE        
 0   mr2                                                  32MiB     unlimited         10kiB running  
 
Wazza
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 10:43 am

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Thu Nov 10, 2011 10:16 am

Of course I'm away from the unit right now, and won't be able to check till tomorrow morning.
Having said that, I vaguely recall that the HDD space was some odd number less than 50MB and the free was some equally odd number less than that.

Faulty unit?
I'll check in the morning, and get back to you.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Thu Nov 10, 2011 2:50 pm

NAND size can vary.
 
Wazza
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 10:43 am

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Fri Nov 11, 2011 12:43 am

Yeah, NAND size may very but not by that much surely?

Anyway, here are the details...
[admin@IPL-Metarouter-Test] > /system routerboard print
       routerboard: yes
             model: 1100AH
     serial-number: 319F010FB81B
  current-firmware: 2.38
  upgrade-firmware: 2.38
[admin@IPL-Metarouter-Test] > /system resource print
             uptime: 43s
            version: 5.8
        free-memory: 1533000KiB
       total-memory: 1555140KiB
                cpu: e500v2
          cpu-count: 1
      cpu-frequency: 1066MHz
           cpu-load: 1%
     free-hdd-space: 25408KiB
    total-hdd-space: 41768KiB
  architecture-name: powerpc
         board-name: RB1100AH
           platform: MikroTik
[admin@IPL-Metarouter-Test] /metarouter> /metarouter add memory-size=32
failure: not enough resources
Any ideas?
We've got two of these units, and they're both doing the same thing.
Thanks.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Fri Nov 11, 2011 8:46 am

please crate supout.rif after unsuccessful attempt to create metarouter and send it to support.
 
tritondm
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 11:35 am

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Fri Nov 18, 2011 12:07 pm

I run into the same issue with 4 routerboards

RB #1 unmodified RB with the delivered firmware 5.7
#################### #1 ####################
[admin@MikroTik] /system> routerboard print
routerboard: yes
model: 1100AH
serial-number: 319F01128109
current-firmware: 2.37
upgrade-firmware:
[admin@MikroTik] /system> resource
cpu irq pci export get monitor print
[admin@MikroTik] /system> resource print
uptime: 23m16s
version: 5.7
free-memory: 1533240KiB
total-memory: 1555140KiB
cpu: e500v2
cpu-count: 1
cpu-frequency: 1066MHz
cpu-load: 0%
free-hdd-space: 25704KiB
total-hdd-space: 41768KiB
architecture-name: powerpc
board-name: RB1100AH
platform: MikroTik
[admin@MikroTik] /system> /metarouter add memory-size=32
failure: not enough resources
[admin@MikroTik] /system>
#################### #1 ####################

RB #2 with the new firmware 5.8
#################### #2 ####################
[admin@MikroTik] /metarouter> /system routerboard print
routerboard: yes
model: 1100AH
serial-number: 319F01128291
current-firmware: 2.37
upgrade-firmware: 2.38
[admin@MikroTik] /metarouter>
[admin@MikroTik] /metarouter> /system resource print
uptime: 36m30s
version: 5.8
free-memory: 1533204KiB
total-memory: 1555140KiB
cpu: e500v2
cpu-count: 1
cpu-frequency: 1066MHz
cpu-load: 1%
free-hdd-space: 20028KiB
total-hdd-space: 41744KiB
architecture-name: powerpc
board-name: RB1100AH
platform: MikroTik
[admin@MikroTik] /metarouter> add memory-size=32
failure: not enough resources
[admin@MikroTik] /metarouter>
#################### #2 ####################
 
Wazza
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 10:43 am

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Fri Nov 18, 2011 1:05 pm

I did actually get these to work. (Not sure how stable they are! So far the can be running, but put any significant load on the metarouter, causes the entire routerboad to reboot!)

To get them to work we attempted to downgrade to 5.7, which failed, and then we did a netinstall to take them back up to 5.8.

W.
 
robertpenz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:41 am

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Fri Nov 18, 2011 3:24 pm

We've the same problem, just bought four 1100AH with the explicit purpose to use them with MetaRouter, as MetaRouter is not stable on e.g 450G. We really need a fast feedback/solution as otherwise we'll send them back as not working, which we can't do if we keep it longer than for a few days. We bought the router, because you wrote in an other thread that the best solution for the instability of the MetaRouter on some MIPS boards is do use PowerPC boards.
 
rviteri
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 5:53 pm

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Fri Nov 18, 2011 5:59 pm

...
 
upetakis
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 4:11 pm

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Mon Nov 21, 2011 12:25 pm

Where is 512 MB nand???

[admin@MikroTik] > sy resource print
uptime: 29m43s
version: 5.8
free-memory: 1527016KiB
total-memory: 1555140KiB
cpu: e500v2
cpu-count: 1
cpu-frequency: 1066MHz
cpu-load: 0%
free-hdd-space: 25320KiB
total-hdd-space: 41756KiB
architecture-name: powerpc
board-name: RB1100AH
platform: MikroTik
 
JMeuli
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 4:51 am

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Fri Nov 25, 2011 3:40 am

Old 1100AH:
uptime: 61d21h26m16s
version: 5.8
free-memory: 1525992KiB
total-memory: 1555420KiB
cpu: e500v2
cpu-count: 1
cpu-frequency: 1066MHz
cpu-load: 2%
free-hdd-space: 481536KiB
total-hdd-space: 520192KiB
write-sect-since-reboot: 917
write-sect-total: 75561
bad-blocks: 0%
architecture-name: powerpc
board-name: RB1100AH
platform: MikroTik

New:

uptime: 16m32s
version: 5.8
free-memory: 1533464KiB
total-memory: 1555140KiB
cpu: e500v2
cpu-count: 1
cpu-frequency: 1066MHz
cpu-load: 0%
free-hdd-space: 25436KiB
total-hdd-space: 41768KiB
architecture-name: powerpc
board-name: RB1100AH
platform: MikroTik

~1/10th the storage space as the last one. Seems to be a batch wide problem? Ugly.
 
bdennie
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:52 pm

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Mon Dec 05, 2011 5:23 pm

I just bought some RB1100AH and running into this issue. Anyone know if this is fixed yet. I have RB1100 series running 7 customers with MetaRouters and working great but at its limits for metarouters due to memory. I wanted to upgrade to the AH and have a little more overhead since we just doubled the speed to all the customers. Any updates would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.

Ben
 
robertpenz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:41 am

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:18 pm

We've a testversion of a software upgrade which seems to be stable in our tests with metarouter, but we're still testing it. Don't know if other customers are testing it.

Edit: Just found out that RouterOS v5.9 has been released ... we needed to flash our test version via netinstall to make it work.
 
abeggled
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 4:00 pm
Location: Zollikofen, Switzerland

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Mon Dec 12, 2011 8:56 pm

Same problem here with 5.11 Supporticket placed @ Mikrotik #2011121266000651

Hope to get a solution ...
 
ludvik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 4:36 pm

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Tue Jan 10, 2012 9:56 pm

It's great ... 2GB RAM and 40MB HDD. Very funny ...

>sys resource print
uptime: 4d58m19s
version: 5.11
free-memory: 1520936KiB
total-memory: 1555456KiB
cpu: e500v2
cpu-count: 1
cpu-frequency: 1066MHz
cpu-load: 1%
free-hdd-space: 24900KiB
total-hdd-space: 41768KiB
architecture-name: powerpc
board-name: RB1100AH
platform: MikroTik
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:28 am

not funny, it is a router.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24280
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:31 am

It's great ... 2GB RAM and 40MB HDD. Very funny ...

>sys resource print
uptime: 4d58m19s
version: 5.11
free-memory: 1520936KiB
total-memory: 1555456KiB
cpu: e500v2
cpu-count: 1
cpu-frequency: 1066MHz
cpu-load: 1%
free-hdd-space: 24900KiB
total-hdd-space: 41768KiB
architecture-name: powerpc
board-name: RB1100AH
platform: MikroTik
A router doesn't use RAM or the HDD. You could in similar style complain about industrial tractors having limited top speed compared to street cars. They do different things, and use different resources.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
robertpenz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:41 am

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:32 am

but a router with virtualisation support, which can't be really used with 40mb ;-)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24280
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Wed Jan 11, 2012 11:56 am

but a router with virtualisation support, which can't be really used with 40mb ;-)
Metarouter is not supported on RB1100AHx2
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
robertpenz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:41 am

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:01 pm

but the new 1100AH has also only 40mb and there it is supported (which is good btw as multiple routing instances is state of the art for better switches/routers)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24280
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:36 pm

but the new 1100AH has also only 40mb and there it is supported (which is good btw as multiple routing instances is state of the art for better switches/routers)
It's more than enough for RouterOS. You can even make 8 RouterOS metarouter images in this device.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
robertpenz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:41 am

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:43 pm

But often you need something on such a "big device" the mikrotik os does not have, like a real radius server (freeradius) and than a openwrt would be nice. If 60mb more flash would make it 5-10 euro more expensive I believe nobody would mind and it would really open some use cases.
 
takumi
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 5:04 am

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Wed Jan 18, 2012 9:05 am

but a router with virtualisation support, which can't be really used with 40mb ;-)
Metarouter is not supported on RB1100AHx2
Damn it! The only reason why we brought the RB1100AHx2 was because it had a faster proc and being that it was no different to the RB1100AH other than onboard encryption.. Damn it all!
 
KbzA
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:57 pm

but a router with virtualisation support, which can't be really used with 40mb ;-)
Metarouter is not supported on RB1100AHx2
Normis, its really "disappointing" that, the biggest RB, not support virtualisation....

In a future...¿will support? or.... for ever ever not support?
Thanks!
 
KbzA
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 7:46 pm

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Fri Feb 10, 2012 8:58 pm

but a router with virtualisation support, which can't be really used with 40mb ;-)
Metarouter is not supported on RB1100AHx2
Damn it! The only reason why we brought the RB1100AHx2 was because it had a faster proc and being that it was no different to the RB1100AH other than onboard encryption.. Damn it all!
+1...... Same problem..... :(
 
goshawk
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 2:26 pm

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:44 pm

Dear Support,

I have the same problem with two brand new RB1100AH (what is theoretically supports metarouter function).
When I try to add a metarouter I always got this message (Couldn't add New MetaROUTER - not enough resources (6)).

Are there any way to get this work?
Downgrading, upgrading or anything. :D

Many thanks for the pleasant help.
system resource print 
             uptime: 13m41s
            version: 5.14
        free-memory: 1523800KiB
       total-memory: 1555212KiB
                cpu: e500v2
          cpu-count: 1
      cpu-frequency: 1066MHz
           cpu-load: 0%
     free-hdd-space: 24688KiB
    total-hdd-space: 41768KiB
  architecture-name: powerpc
         board-name: RB1100AH
           platform: MikroTik
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Mon Feb 27, 2012 4:19 pm

update to newest version possible, downgrade to previous version and upgrade back to newest one.

in this case 5.14 then downgrade to 5.13 or 5.12 where problem is resolved and then back to 5.14

Unfortunately in older versions this board could load smp kernel in some rare cases and stick with it. newer versions of RouterOS resolves this issue.
 
goshawk
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 2:26 pm

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Wed Feb 29, 2012 9:28 am

Many thanks! This is a working solution :D
 
lahoras
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 2:00 am
Location: Tunuyan -Mendoza - Argentina

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Fri Mar 02, 2012 6:17 am

update to newest version possible, downgrade to previous version and upgrade back to newest one.

in this case 5.14 then downgrade to 5.13 or 5.12 where problem is resolved and then back to 5.14

Unfortunately in older versions this board could load smp kernel in some rare cases and stick with it. newer versions of RouterOS resolves this issue.
update to newest version possible, downgrade to previous version and upgrade back to newest one.

in this case 5.14 then downgrade to 5.13 or 5.12 where problem is resolved and then back to 5.14

Unfortunately in older versions this board could load smp kernel in some rare cases and stick with it. newer versions of RouterOS resolves this issue.
This solution does not work in RB1100AHx2
 
robertpenz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 8:41 am

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Fri Mar 02, 2012 8:16 am

I believe the x2 is a dual core machine, which does not support metarouter.
 
ludvik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 4:36 pm

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Sat Mar 03, 2012 11:30 am

Doesn't use RAM? And how its working? Worlds first computer without ram & storage ... :-)

But you probably not inform your distributors about storage change.
http://www.wifihw.cz/soubory/546/RB1100AH.pdf
http://i4wifi.cz/img.asp?attid=241750

And I bought this device, because I seen 512MB NAND. Too expensive for me ...
A router doesn't use RAM or the HDD. You could in similar style complain about industrial tractors having limited top speed compared to street cars. They do different things, and use different resources.
 
lahoras
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 2:00 am
Location: Tunuyan -Mendoza - Argentina

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Sat Mar 03, 2012 8:16 pm

Normis:

Industrial tractors do different things that street cars as you say, in this case RB1100, RB1000AH & RB1000AHx2 are routers, and theoretically a router with a processor that can run more fast, is the evolution of the initial product, but with minus memory resource?, that not permit do same work as old model, my comparation is same I replace my PC for one with a best processor but minus RAM, surely more aplications will not work or not work fine, and I'm wasting money.

Is not possible that has decreased 90% NAND memory of this big router, should assume that it is a mistake and correct it.
normis wrote:
A router doesn't use RAM or the HDD. You could in similar style complain about industrial tractors having limited top speed compared to street cars. They do different things, and use different resources.
 
petterg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 2:55 pm

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Sun Dec 02, 2012 2:49 pm

Metarouter is not supported on RB1100AHx2
Any chance that metarouter will be supported on RB1100AHx2 ?
 
rower
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 2:39 pm

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Thu Dec 20, 2012 12:11 am

seems that some "salespersons" have completely missed out that "new flagman model" is in fact less capable, than previous versions...

just bought 3 units of 1100AHx2, and i'm really-really disappointed. no metarouter means a real hassle, when you try to use this single unit instead of a heap of smaller devices... and if it was mentioned somewhere except in forum pages...
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Thu Dec 20, 2012 9:29 am

... and if it was mentioned somewhere except in forum pages...
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Metarouter
 
syadnom
Member
Member
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:29 am

Re: MetaRouter and 1100AH on ROS 5.8 not working?

Fri Jan 24, 2014 12:36 am

janisk or any mt, do you plan to support metarouter on the 1100ahx2 in the future?

seeing the 1100AH as supported, it's an easy assumption that the 1100AHx2. maybe the x2 should have been a 1150 or something making it a little more obvious that these two don't support the same features.

It's a little odd that a lowly 751 supports metarouter despite the fact that it is basically impossible to use on there for the 64MB of RAM, but a box with 2GB, dual CPU, 128MB of storage + SD cards doesn't.
I go so far as to say that if there were just one product that metarouter was a perfect fit for it would be the 1100ahx2.

I'm really disappointed that I can't use metarouter on these. I started buying these for the ports and performance a while back before I had an interest in Metarouter, but now I'm doing quite a bit of multi-tenancy and am lucky enough to have the top-of-the-line mikrotik in place but can't do metarouter to give each client their own router. sucks.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests