Community discussions

 
User avatar
winet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Indonesia

failed to copy files to image

Sun Nov 20, 2011 7:08 pm

i keep getting these:
kvm make-routeros-image file-name=nfc2j file-size=256


failed to copy files to image
when i try to make a routeros-image. what could be the problem? do i need a VT-x CPU just for make the image?(not running the KVM yet, it's my first time) i currently running on Pentium 4 CPU.
if VT-x CPU is positively the solution for this, i will get a dual-core CPU and motherboard tomorrow for the routeros. but i need to know it is exactly what i needed.

i know there is an old similiar thread for this problem, but there's no solution there for me as they're talking about older routeros version(v3.xx).

thanks for any help/information.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: failed to copy files to image

Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:46 am

if it is RouterOS 5.8 send supout.rif to support so we can see what is going on. As with 256MB of file space ROS should not complain about space.
 
User avatar
winet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Indonesia

Re: failed to copy files to image

Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:22 pm

i bought a new CPU motherboard and RAM today, i'm gonna use them for mikrotik tomorrow morning. i'll give you the result. beside, i tested v5.8 ROS in 24 hours trial mode, on the new CPU, it works anyway, the image is successfully created. i hope it will work on my main router hdd.
 
User avatar
winet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Indonesia

Re: failed to copy files to image

Tue Nov 22, 2011 2:49 am

ok, tested it. it works at first boot. then few minutes later, i deleted the image and trying to remake it, but failed with the same error message. so i can draw conclusion, it wasn't vt-x requirement at this stage.

either there is bad sector on my HDD, it is 4 years old already, or there's bug, which blocking me from copying the the system files to the image. i will do check drive tomorrow morning.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: failed to copy files to image

Tue Nov 22, 2011 8:40 am

KVM will not work with demo license.
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Li ... nse_Levels
 
User avatar
winet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Indonesia

Re: failed to copy files to image

Tue Nov 22, 2011 9:41 am

it's not demo license, but full 24hr trial license(equivalent to lvl 6 license).

beside i'm talking about my 4(probably 5)years old main ROS hdd. it has level 4 license.

i tested on both drives. the one that works at first boot, and not working later, is the old harddrive.
i didn't run the vm yet though, it is just on the making-routeros-image process
 
User avatar
winet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Indonesia

Re: failed to copy files to image

Wed Nov 23, 2011 1:17 am

disk is checked, there is no problem. and as expected, i could make 5 images successfully after a reboot. that's weird.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: failed to copy files to image

Wed Nov 23, 2011 9:41 am

this should not happen starting from RouterOS 5.9 The problem has been found.
 
User avatar
winet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 4:49 pm
Location: Indonesia

Re: failed to copy files to image

Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:55 am

i'm glad to hear this. i'd like to make another request that i have on the other forum.
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=56919&p=291423
it is related to my new PC i bought for this virtualization :lol: the old motherboard, had 4 PCI ports. the new one only 2. but it has onboard gigabit LAN. the problem is, it is unrecognized by ROS. so at the moment, i'm lack of port for my router. help please, thank you

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests