Community discussions

 
coffeecoco
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 1:17 pm

question regarding vmware and KVM in ROS

Wed Jan 09, 2013 4:21 am

okay so i have HP G5 server vt-x support

i can load KVM's and ROS detects it has the correct CPU codes for support

question is is there anything else required for ROS to create KVM and run them While Within VMWARE ?

it requires VT-D is that right?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: question regarding vmware and KVM in ROS

Wed Jan 09, 2013 12:34 pm

AFAIK to run guest os inside guest os you have to have AMD CPU as Intel ones are not capable of doing so. Also, most of the software does not allow such configuration.

In RouterOS it is not possible to create KVM guest if RouterOS itself is already virtualized.
 
coffeecoco
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 1:17 pm

Re: question regarding vmware and KVM in ROS

Wed Jan 09, 2013 12:51 pm

Oh, how about this, understand that you can not "create", keyword but can you run it if you already have created the kvm image?

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=37975
I notice on this thread you say it can run KVM and be a KVM of a host ?

so this is why everyone wants hypervisor?
 
timberwolf
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 12:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: question regarding vmware and KVM in ROS

Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:40 am

You can run KVM guests in ROS which istself is running as a VMware guest.
Depending on your VMware product (ESXi, Workstation, Fusion) you have to enable nested virtualization.
I can't dig up a link right now, but google should be useful given the keywords "nested virtualization" or "vhv".
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: question regarding vmware and KVM in ROS

Thu Jan 10, 2013 11:10 am

how much performance loss you have in this scenario? What latency? But good to know that this is doable with vmware products.
 
vvujasinovic
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:49 pm

Re: question regarding vmware and KVM in ROS

Wed Apr 17, 2013 5:58 pm

Oh, how about this, understand that you can not "create", keyword but can you run it if you already have created the kvm image?

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=37975
I notice on this thread you say it can run KVM and be a KVM of a host ?

so this is why everyone wants hypervisor?
Basicaly, if I understood correctly, when HOST RouterOS is running inside VMWare, one can not use this RouterOS to create images of KVM-RouterOS machines, but can run them if he has somehow created them?

What is procedure to create RouterOS KVM images (since they cannot be created inside HOST VMWare RouterOS)?

Thanks.
 
coffeecoco
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 175
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2005 1:17 pm

Re: question regarding vmware and KVM in ROS

Mon Apr 22, 2013 11:04 am

Oh, how about this, understand that you can not "create", keyword but can you run it if you already have created the kvm image?

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=37975
I notice on this thread you say it can run KVM and be a KVM of a host ?

so this is why everyone wants hypervisor?
Basicaly, if I understood correctly, when HOST RouterOS is running inside VMWare, one can not use this RouterOS to create images of KVM-RouterOS machines, but can run them if he has somehow created them?

What is procedure to create RouterOS KVM images (since they cannot be created inside HOST VMWare RouterOS)?

Thanks.
All i got with this is, This all requires Nestesd virtualization, I have read that For vmware you simple edit a file, it all depends on which version of esxi you have.

For kvm I have read that kvm supports it but im not sure exacltly, I have KVM Host machines, none of them have sucessfully alowed my ROS to be a Host of its own KVM, I am going for a "special feature needs to be enabled" OR i simply dont have the right CPU's :/

Anyone able to provide feedback perticualar to how KVM can do nested ?
 
vvujasinovic
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:49 pm

Re: question regarding vmware and KVM in ROS

Mon May 20, 2013 5:20 pm

Hi,

does somebody know answer to "cofeecoco" question?
Anyone able to provide feedback perticualar to how KVM can do nested ?
Thanks.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests