Community discussions

 
fedor47271
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:52 am

Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Thu Nov 02, 2017 12:24 pm

Rx Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM > 1000 for 1 hour on the uplink port. Traffic is a maximum of 40Mbps on this port. On other ports, traffic is less than 3Mbps and it is all going to the uplink port (all computers work only with the Internet - they do not communicate with each other).
Can the frame buffer size not be enough? What is the frame buffer size? The characteristics are not indicated. Can it be without a buffer?
In the test results, the throughput is 33-43Gbps depending on the size of the packets.
That is 1000 times more than in our mode of operation. Why appear Rx Overruns I do not understand.
 
fedor47271
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:52 am

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Wed Dec 06, 2017 5:39 pm

the problem is solved - after the firmware update the errors have disappeared
 
Atentaduh
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 3:34 pm

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Fri Feb 23, 2018 2:42 pm

I got the same problem! rx-overruns on the trunk port
i'm running with the latest version (2.7)



Example:
The trunk port is running at 1G full duplex connected to a RB1100Dx4
i'm connected direct to a random port running at 100Mbps
if i ran a btest from another device on a different port running at 100Mbps
on my device... i cant get more than 2Mbps

i tried with flow-control on and off
same thing..
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Atentaduh
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 3:34 pm

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Thu May 03, 2018 5:39 pm

Well here we go again, i got a brand new CRS326-24G-2S+ and the same problem with overruns!!!

The performance just sucks, before the crs i was using a cheap switch with 8 ports and was doing GREAT! idk if im doing something wrong! can someone help me

i'm running the lastest version 6.42.1 RouterOS

Bridge with Hardware-offload ! to several devices

Ether1 work as trunk port to ad RB-1100AHDx4 with a few vlans

Heres the config bellow

/interface bridge
add name=bridge-vlans priority=0x20 vlan-filtering=yes
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1-trunk name=vlan500-mngt vlan-id=500
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2403-mrb-hades vlan-id=2403
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2404 vlan-id=2404
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2405-mrb-aegon vlan-id=2405
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2406 vlan-id=2406
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2407 vlan-id=2407
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2408 vlan-id=2408
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2409 vlan-id=2409
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2411-ptp-loja vlan-id=2411
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2412 vlan-id=2412
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2413-saveiros vlan-id=2413
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2415-mrb-pegasus vlan-id=2415
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2416 vlan-id=2416
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2417-mrb-heimdall vlan-id=2417
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2419-mrb-zeus vlan-id=2419
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2421-mrb-poseidon vlan-id=2421
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2423-mrb-diana vlan-id=2423

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether23-mrb-diana pvid=2423
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether19-mrb-zeus pvid=2419
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether17-mrb-heimdall pvid=2417
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether15-mrb-pegasus pvid=2415
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether13-saveiros pvid=2413
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether21-mrb-poseidon pvid=2421
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether3-mrb-hades pvid=2403
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether5-mrb-aegon pvid=2405
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether11-ptp-loja pvid=2411
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether1-trunk
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether2 pvid=2402
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether4 pvid=2404
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether6 pvid=2406
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether7 pvid=2407
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether8 pvid=2408
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether9 pvid=2409
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether10 pvid=2410
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether12 pvid=2412
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether14
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether16 pvid=2416
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether3-mrb-hades vlan-ids=2403
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether5-mrb-aegon vlan-ids=2405
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether11-ptp-loja vlan-ids=2411
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether13-saveiros vlan-ids=2413
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether15-mrb-pegasus vlan-ids=2415
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether17-mrb-heimdall vlan-ids=2417
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether19-mrb-zeus vlan-ids=2419
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether21-mrb-poseidon vlan-ids=2421
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether23-mrb-diana vlan-ids=2423
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether2 vlan-ids=2402
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=bridge-vlans,ether1-trunk untagged=ether12 vlan-ids=2412
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether10 vlan-ids=2410
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=bridge-vlans,ether1-trunk untagged=ether9 vlan-ids=2409
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=bridge-vlans,ether1-trunk untagged=ether8 vlan-ids=2408
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=bridge-vlans,ether1-trunk untagged=ether7 vlan-ids=2407
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=bridge-vlans,ether1-trunk untagged=ether6 vlan-ids=2406
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether4 vlan-ids=2404
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether16 vlan-ids=2416


Should i just give up on MK Switch?
 
Raumaster
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 2:18 am

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Tue May 22, 2018 2:33 pm

Did you guys find a solution for the RX Overruns? I'm having exact the same problem. Firmware version 2.7...
 
Raumaster
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 2:18 am

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Wed Jun 06, 2018 9:37 pm

Nobody?
 
reg51ka
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 11:00 am

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Tue Jul 03, 2018 11:03 am

I'm having exact the same problem. Firmware version 2.7...
 
FezzFest
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 12:03 am

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:59 pm

Try mailing support@mikrotik.com instead of posting on the forum. This is a user forum, there's no guarantees MikroTik staff will pick up issues here.
 
eevee147
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 3:47 am

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Wed Jul 25, 2018 11:51 pm

same problem in version 2.8, no mikrotik help at least to know its a bug or i suck configuring it, disabling or enabling IGMP doesnt work, flow control neither, there are times when swich just blocks and i have to restart it in order to function again, i don´t know if it´s related to this Overrrun errors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests