Community discussions

 
fedor47271
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:52 am

Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Thu Nov 02, 2017 12:24 pm

Rx Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM > 1000 for 1 hour on the uplink port. Traffic is a maximum of 40Mbps on this port. On other ports, traffic is less than 3Mbps and it is all going to the uplink port (all computers work only with the Internet - they do not communicate with each other).
Can the frame buffer size not be enough? What is the frame buffer size? The characteristics are not indicated. Can it be without a buffer?
In the test results, the throughput is 33-43Gbps depending on the size of the packets.
That is 1000 times more than in our mode of operation. Why appear Rx Overruns I do not understand.
 
fedor47271
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:52 am

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Wed Dec 06, 2017 5:39 pm

the problem is solved - after the firmware update the errors have disappeared
 
Atentaduh
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 3:34 pm

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Fri Feb 23, 2018 2:42 pm

I got the same problem! rx-overruns on the trunk port
i'm running with the latest version (2.7)



Example:
The trunk port is running at 1G full duplex connected to a RB1100Dx4
i'm connected direct to a random port running at 100Mbps
if i ran a btest from another device on a different port running at 100Mbps
on my device... i cant get more than 2Mbps

i tried with flow-control on and off
same thing..
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Atentaduh
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 3:34 pm

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Thu May 03, 2018 5:39 pm

Well here we go again, i got a brand new CRS326-24G-2S+ and the same problem with overruns!!!

The performance just sucks, before the crs i was using a cheap switch with 8 ports and was doing GREAT! idk if im doing something wrong! can someone help me

i'm running the lastest version 6.42.1 RouterOS

Bridge with Hardware-offload ! to several devices

Ether1 work as trunk port to ad RB-1100AHDx4 with a few vlans

Heres the config bellow

/interface bridge
add name=bridge-vlans priority=0x20 vlan-filtering=yes
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1-trunk name=vlan500-mngt vlan-id=500
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2403-mrb-hades vlan-id=2403
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2404 vlan-id=2404
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2405-mrb-aegon vlan-id=2405
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2406 vlan-id=2406
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2407 vlan-id=2407
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2408 vlan-id=2408
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2409 vlan-id=2409
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2411-ptp-loja vlan-id=2411
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2412 vlan-id=2412
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2413-saveiros vlan-id=2413
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2415-mrb-pegasus vlan-id=2415
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2416 vlan-id=2416
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2417-mrb-heimdall vlan-id=2417
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2419-mrb-zeus vlan-id=2419
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2421-mrb-poseidon vlan-id=2421
add interface=bridge-vlans name=vlan2423-mrb-diana vlan-id=2423

/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether23-mrb-diana pvid=2423
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether19-mrb-zeus pvid=2419
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether17-mrb-heimdall pvid=2417
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether15-mrb-pegasus pvid=2415
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether13-saveiros pvid=2413
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether21-mrb-poseidon pvid=2421
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether3-mrb-hades pvid=2403
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether5-mrb-aegon pvid=2405
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether11-ptp-loja pvid=2411
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether1-trunk
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether2 pvid=2402
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether4 pvid=2404
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether6 pvid=2406
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether7 pvid=2407
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether8 pvid=2408
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether9 pvid=2409
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether10 pvid=2410
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether12 pvid=2412
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether14
add bridge=bridge-vlans interface=ether16 pvid=2416
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether3-mrb-hades vlan-ids=2403
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether5-mrb-aegon vlan-ids=2405
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether11-ptp-loja vlan-ids=2411
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether13-saveiros vlan-ids=2413
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether15-mrb-pegasus vlan-ids=2415
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether17-mrb-heimdall vlan-ids=2417
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether19-mrb-zeus vlan-ids=2419
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether21-mrb-poseidon vlan-ids=2421
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether23-mrb-diana vlan-ids=2423
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether2 vlan-ids=2402
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=bridge-vlans,ether1-trunk untagged=ether12 vlan-ids=2412
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether10 vlan-ids=2410
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=bridge-vlans,ether1-trunk untagged=ether9 vlan-ids=2409
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=bridge-vlans,ether1-trunk untagged=ether8 vlan-ids=2408
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=bridge-vlans,ether1-trunk untagged=ether7 vlan-ids=2407
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=bridge-vlans,ether1-trunk untagged=ether6 vlan-ids=2406
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether4 vlan-ids=2404
add bridge=bridge-vlans tagged=ether1-trunk,bridge-vlans untagged=ether16 vlan-ids=2416


Should i just give up on MK Switch?
 
Raumaster
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 2:18 am

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Tue May 22, 2018 2:33 pm

Did you guys find a solution for the RX Overruns? I'm having exact the same problem. Firmware version 2.7...
 
Raumaster
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2012 2:18 am

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Wed Jun 06, 2018 9:37 pm

Nobody?
 
reg51ka
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 11:00 am

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Tue Jul 03, 2018 11:03 am

I'm having exact the same problem. Firmware version 2.7...
 
FezzFest
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 12:03 am

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:59 pm

Try mailing support@mikrotik.com instead of posting on the forum. This is a user forum, there's no guarantees MikroTik staff will pick up issues here.
 
eevee147
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 3:47 am

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Wed Jul 25, 2018 11:51 pm

same problem in version 2.8, no mikrotik help at least to know its a bug or i suck configuring it, disabling or enabling IGMP doesnt work, flow control neither, there are times when swich just blocks and i have to restart it in order to function again, i don´t know if it´s related to this Overrrun errors
 
john3v
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:23 am

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Fri Aug 31, 2018 9:37 am

Hi

I had the same problem.

And I was trying to change firmware, switch ports, settings ...
switch with bad RJ45.png
Uplink constantly gets more and more RX Overruns errors (more than 30000 in 12 hours), and a little later another port also get some RX Overruns errors (about 300 for the same time) connected at 100mb.

In the end, it turned out that one of the donwlinks on the remote 100mb switch has a faulty RJ45 connector (not a defective port).

EDIT:
after a few hours RX Overruns errors appears again. e.g. nothing is solved.
Switch is sended back to local dealer (RMA).
switch_rx_overruns.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
berlevdv
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2018 11:26 am

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Wed Sep 05, 2018 11:32 am

Same problem with very simple connection schema and standart switch settings.

Switch CSS326-24G-2S+, firmware ver. 2.8 (built at Fri Jul 13 2018)

Connection scheme: Computer with 1 Gbit/s ethernet adapter - Switch CSS326-24G-2S+ - computer with 100 Mbit/s ethernet adapter.

Trouble description: Rx Overruns counter is raising on the port where 1 Gbit/s computer connected to, performance drops down from 95 Mbit/s to 48 Mbit/s periodically.

Testing conditions:

Switch has standard settings.

Testing program: iperf-3.1.3-win64
Computer 1 Gbit/s: iperf3.exe -s
Computer 100 Mbit/s: iperf3.exe -с 172.30.10.3 -t 15000 -R


Trouble persists during usage in existing network. Test was performed just to locate trouble. We can not use this switch in production
 
dimiter
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:33 pm

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Tue Oct 02, 2018 12:53 pm

Hi,
I have the same problem with my CSS326-24G-2S+RM ( swos 2.8 ) on router port periodically "Rx Overruns" increase in time.
There is no much traffic on the port, I use this switch in home and router is RB951G-2HND.
 
fedor47271
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:52 am

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:03 am

Hi, guys.
Below is my previous post.
Now i have 2.6 firmware version on my CSS326-24G-2S+RM and 248 days and 04:53:15 hours uptime. Disabled «Flow control» on uplink port on others it is works.
Upgrading fireware to 2.6 ver and disabling Flow Control on the uplink port helped me to fix this problem in that time.
Not long ago i enabled IGMP Sproofing but i had another problem, not overruns.
.
What about you? Do you have the same problems (with overruns) nowadays?

Rx Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM > 1000 for 1 hour on the uplink port. Traffic is a maximum of 40Mbps on this port. On other ports, traffic is less than 3Mbps and it is all going to the uplink port (all computers work only with the Internet - they do not communicate with each other).
Can the frame buffer size not be enough? What is the frame buffer size? The characteristics are not indicated. Can it be without a buffer?
In the test results, the throughput is 33-43Gbps depending on the size of the packets.
That is 1000 times more than in our mode of operation. Why appear Rx Overruns I do not understand.
 
storp
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 2:53 pm

Re: Overruns on CSS326-24G-2S+RM

Tue Oct 09, 2018 3:49 pm

Running 2.7 on two CSS326 switches and yes, I do see some RX overruns. Will enable flow control on those ports and see what happens.

Update: Didn't help. Still get RX overruns. Noticed I have these mostly on the ports which are running LACP. Will try without LACP and see if it makes any difference....

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest