Community discussions

 
erich408
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2019 6:07 am

Problems with S+RJ10

Sat Apr 27, 2019 3:22 am

Not really sure where this goes, since there is no forum for "accessories", please feel free to move it if this is the wrong spot.

I have an ASUS XG-C100C 10G ethernet card in one of my workstations, and it's connected via ~30m of cat 6 to a CRS328-24P-4S+ in the rack in my garage via an S+RJ10 adapter. This works just fine (although it usually negotiates at 5Gbit and not 10Gbit). The problem that I have, is that when the workstation goes to sleep, and then I wake it back up, I have to go physically remove the S+RJ10 SFP+ transciever all the way, then plug it back in and plug the CAT6 cable in. It will then USUALLY reconnect just fine. If I don't do this, I get a yellow warning icon in windows showing problems with the link.

I've tried changing the port on both ends to force negotiation at 5G and even 2.5G, this makes no difference. It seems the S+RJ10 has issues with connections that aren't 100% up. My module is a 2.11 version (has the /2 at the end of the serial number). I've been unplugging and plugging the adapter in for over 2 weeks now every time i turn the machine back on and it's driving me nuts. FWIW, the CRS328 is on version 2.9 of SWOS.

Thanks!
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 441
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: Problems with S+RJ10

Sat Apr 27, 2019 3:40 am

My first question is if the issue it with the SFP or the Ethernet per in the computer - it could be either one. Can you plug the Cat-6 into another port on the switch (such as one of the gig-E ports on the switch). Let the computer go to sleep and see if the problem happens in that configuration. Other thing to try is to just unplug the cable, wait a few seconds and plug it back in.



Sent from a $&@#% iPhone using Tapatalk
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim
 
erich408
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2019 6:07 am

Re: Problems with S+RJ10

Tue Apr 30, 2019 8:26 am

My first question is if the issue it with the SFP or the Ethernet per in the computer - it could be either one. Can you plug the Cat-6 into another port on the switch (such as one of the gig-E ports on the switch). Let the computer go to sleep and see if the problem happens in that configuration. Other thing to try is to just unplug the cable, wait a few seconds and plug it back in.



Sent from a $&@#% iPhone using Tapatalk
No dice. Plugging in to one of the 1Gb ports with the Asus nic has no issues with resume from sleep/suspend. It's only when going through the S+RJ10
 
ManMower
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 6:32 pm

Re: Problems with S+RJ10

Sat May 04, 2019 6:40 pm

I think I'm seeing a very similar problem here.

CRS328-24P-4S+ with an S+RJ10 module connected to a mellanox connectx-3 via another S+RJ10 module.

When I turn off the PC with the mellanox card the S+RJ10 in the CRS328 stops working. In fact, even removing and reseating it will do nothing and that SFP+ port remains dead until I reboot the switch. So I'll move the S+RJ10 around a few times and then I'm forced to reboot the switch because all my SFP+ ports are "dead".

If I unplug the cat-6 between the S+RJ10 modules before turning off the PC, there is no failure.

I'm running ROS 6.44.3.
 
erich408
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2019 6:07 am

Re: Problems with S+RJ10

Tue May 07, 2019 6:05 am

I think I'm seeing a very similar problem here.

CRS328-24P-4S+ with an S+RJ10 module connected to a mellanox connectx-3 via another S+RJ10 module.

When I turn off the PC with the mellanox card the S+RJ10 in the CRS328 stops working. In fact, even removing and reseating it will do nothing and that SFP+ port remains dead until I reboot the switch. So I'll move the S+RJ10 around a few times and then I'm forced to reboot the switch because all my SFP+ ports are "dead".

If I unplug the cat-6 between the S+RJ10 modules before turning off the PC, there is no failure.

I'm running ROS 6.44.3.
I don't have to reboot my switch, but I have to sometimes unplug/replug the SFP+ adapter multiple times before it finally works. Another strange thing is that it only negotiates at 5Gbps, not 10, but that's inconsequential at the moment, since the CPU (Xeon-D 1518) in my FreeNAS box can only pump about 2.4Gbps over SMB/NFS, so im not super concerned about that. Given that these modules are ~40$ or so, and are on the APPROVED list for this switch, would be nice to get someone from Mikrotik to comment.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2103
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Problems with S+RJ10

Tue May 07, 2019 12:22 pm

... Another strange thing is that it only negotiates at 5Gbps, not 10 ...
Negotiated speed highly depends on quality and length of UTP cables used to connect peripherial devices.
BR,
Metod
 
Error0x29A
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:48 pm

Re: Problems with S+RJ10

Wed May 08, 2019 3:29 pm

... Another strange thing is that it only negotiates at 5Gbps, not 10 ...
Negotiated speed highly depends on quality and length of UTP cables used to connect peripherial devices.
Exactly. And these adapters have maximum cable length 30 meters at 10GbE
https://i.mt.lv/cdn/rb_files/sfp_splusr ... 155011.pdf
 
erich408
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2019 6:07 am

Re: Problems with S+RJ10

Wed May 15, 2019 6:17 am

at most my cable is only ~25-30 meters, it goes from one room down a wall into a patch panel. Thats it. the 5/10Gb link doesnt bother me, it's that it doesn't work from suspend. I have to reboot my computer every time.
 
llag
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2018 12:12 am

Re: Problems with S+RJ10

Wed May 15, 2019 10:25 am

at most my cable is only ~25-30 meters, it goes from one room down a wall into a patch panel. Thats it. the 5/10Gb link doesnt bother me, it's that it doesn't work from suspend. I have to reboot my computer every time.
I may have the same issue: my PC is using an Connect X3 with S+RJ10 to an S+RJ1o on the switch and had problems connecting to the CRS328 too. As could easily move the S+RJ10 on the switch side to my CRS317 I have not bothered to debug it further as that works 100% of the time. Could this be related to the link flapping that the CRS328 has too that Mikrotik has so far not managed to fix?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests