Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
TheLordOfTheShells
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 2:48 am

S-31DLC20D on Mikrotik CRS328-24p-4s+rm do not work with othe brand.

Tue Dec 03, 2019 1:45 pm

Hi guys.
I'm trying to connect 2 switches between 2 sites (300m far away each other), on the main site I'm using CRS328-24p-4s+rm with S-31DLC20D SFP, the other site is JetNet 3705f Switch with 1 x 100 Base-FX, both devices are using wavelength 1310nm (single mode). The problem is on Mikrotik sfp port show run but the traffic can not go through sfp (there is no Rx traffic). Is there any one who have faced this problem? Thank for your advice.
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 631
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: S-31DLC20D on Mikrotik CRS328-24p-4s+rm do not work with othe brand.

Tue Dec 03, 2019 2:10 pm

CRS328-24P-4S+RM is not listed among devices that support 100Base-FX: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MikroTik ... iber_links
 
TheLordOfTheShells
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 2:48 am

Re: S-31DLC20D on Mikrotik CRS328-24p-4s+rm do not work with othe brand.

Tue Dec 03, 2019 2:34 pm

CRS328-24P-4S+RM is not listed among devices that support 100Base-FX: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MikroTik ... iber_links
Thank you guy for that information, I have check that site but not pay attention to that infor.. =/

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot], vaoroitv2 and 2 guests