Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
xyxyxyxy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2021 4:17 am

CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Wed Feb 17, 2021 11:37 pm

Hey,
just wanted to let you know that there's a huge bug, using the CSS610-8G-2S+IN with an Intel X520-DA2.

The Switch will show an active Link on SFP+, but it doesnt get recognized by the Intel NIC, for both and DAC. Reproduced it with 2 different Intel Cards as well as 3 Transceiver pairs and cables and one DAC.

Tried following Firmwares:
2.12 (shipped with this)
2.13rc6
2.13rc12
2.13rc25

With 2.13rc12 the issue is resolved, and i have a stable connection, but when updating to 2.13rc25 the issue is back. So there's definitly a bug in the firmware.

I already created a ticket for this issue, but as it did take me weeks to resolve this, i wanted to share incase someone has the same problem.
 
SamMK
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2021 1:07 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Thu Feb 18, 2021 1:11 pm

Same thing i have a Intel X520 DA1
Tested multiple DAC and Transceiver.
2.12 didn't work
2.13rc12 worked

also tested an other 2.13 from support and didn't work.

Switch always show( even with the broken firmwares) link up and show info from DAC and Transceiver
 
smakkerlak
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 10:51 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Fri Feb 19, 2021 6:39 pm

Looks like the same problem i have - Intel x520-1 cards with FS SFP-10GSR-85 sfp+ plugs on both windows and linux without luck (unplugged network cable/no carrier).
Everything looks great in the switch including that there should be link, but something seems to be failing in auto negotiation. Cards, sfp plugs and fiber is good in other equipment. Setting 1g full duplex manually on both ends works.

Edit: 2.13rc12 does indeed seem to allow me to link.
Last edited by smakkerlak on Fri Feb 19, 2021 7:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
duy31
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2021 4:52 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Sat Feb 20, 2021 7:36 pm

Hi all, same thing here.

when back to rc12 from rc25. everything working for 12hours so far.
Downgrading keep all my settings

2 LAG enable (static and active)
2 Vlans (1,100)
DHCP working on all links
the SFPs are working (X520-da1)
IGMP
watchdog enable
got mac on hosts
management through sfp2 is working
Last edited by duy31 on Sun Feb 21, 2021 10:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
fryfrog
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2021 8:18 am

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Tue Mar 02, 2021 6:31 pm

My Windows desktop with X520 did not see connectivity w/ the stock firmware, nor w/ rc25 or even rc12. On stock and rc25, it says it isn't connected even though link lights and the switch ui at the other end claim otherwise. On rc12, it seems to *link*, but then cannot dhcp.
 
alexk1
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2021 2:57 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Wed Mar 03, 2021 6:05 pm

I am also having this issue, I will try RC12 now. I have tested with two differrent x520 cards In ESXi, Windows and Ubuntu I have also tried different firmware on the x520 and no difference.
 
alexk1
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2021 2:57 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Wed Mar 03, 2021 9:26 pm

Also of note while researching the issues I was having with the x520 cards i found this gem!

https://forums.servethehome.com/index.p ... ers.24634/

Change your eeprom to allow SFP's from any manufacturer not just Intel.

Works really well on the two card I unlocked I have tested with cisco and Mikrotik SFPs as well as £15 fs.com ones.

Alex
 
bradfa
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2021 3:33 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Fri Mar 05, 2021 3:59 pm

Just as another data point: I have Intel XXV710 based NICs and when connecting to my CSS610-8G-2S+IN SFP+ ports using FS.com SFP28 DA cables, I am able to get the link to come up correctly only on the 2.13rc12 firmware. When I upgrade the switch to the 2.13rc25 firmware the link will not come up correctly.

With the 2.13rc25 firmware, the switch sees the link come up but the Intel XXV710 cards cannot see the link as being up. With 2.13rc12 firmware both the switch and my Intel XXV710 cards see the link come up correctly. The boxes using Intel XXV710 are running Linux kernel 4.19 and the Intel out-of-tree i40e driver.
 
SamMK
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2021 1:07 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Sat Mar 06, 2021 10:03 am

Also of note while researching the issues I was having with the x520 cards i found this gem!

https://forums.servethehome.com/index.p ... ers.24634/

Change your eeprom to allow SFP's from any manufacturer not just Intel.

Works really well on the two card I unlocked I have tested with cisco and Mikrotik SFPs as well as £15 fs.com ones.

Alex
Btw if the card is locked when the SFP is inserted it should appears on dmseg "Unsupported SFP", i thought the problem was the SFP but in the end was the firmware on the Switch itself.
 
xyxyxyxy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2021 4:17 am

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Thu Mar 11, 2021 12:23 am

Just wanted to note, i opened a ticket with the Support when i discovered this bug in the Firmware, and actually received reply a week ago:
Matīss O.03/Mar/21 1:32 PM
Hello,

Thank you for contacting MikroTik Support.

Sorry for such a late answer.

Thank you for your report. We aware of this issue and looking for a possible solution.

Unfortunately, it is not possible to give any ETA when the issue will be fixed.

We are sorry for the inconvenience caused.

Best regards,
So atleast it sounds like they are working on it.
 
fryfrog
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2021 8:18 am

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Thu Mar 11, 2021 12:24 am

Dang.

I just created a support request today asking if there was a newer rc firmware for this issue. :|
 
xyxyxyxy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2021 4:17 am

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Thu Mar 11, 2021 7:34 pm

The Switch offers now a (supposedly finale) 2.13 Version.
Latest Available Version 2.13 (built at Mon Feb 01 2021 13:43:13 GMT+0100

What's new in v2.13:

*) properly report SFP port speed;
*) make SFP port work in forced 1G speed mode;
*) make fiber optic modules work with auto-negotiation (1000BaseX);
*) fixed management access over SFP ports;
*) CSS610: report temperature under System tab;
*) fixed problem where logout blocked new logins for 5min;
*) correctly forward snooped DHCP & PPPoE packets;
*) accept only VLAN tagged packets if Allow-VLAN was specified;
*) for ports with vlan-receive=any mode send out vlan packets with
default vlan id as untagged;
*) make Allow-From work;
*) fixed ACL rule ip source & destination network matching;
*) make ACL not match DSCP=0 by default if no value was specified;
*) fixed SNMP GetBulk;
*) make SNMP sysUpTimeInstance to not overflow in 5min;
*) correctly report extended SNMP info about SFP ports;
*) fixed LAG linking and monitoring;
*) make LAG use L2 hash based load balancing;
However, this DOES NOT fix this Problem. Had to downgrade to 2.13rc12 to make it work again.
 
bradfa
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2021 3:33 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Thu Mar 11, 2021 7:57 pm

I can confirm that firmware 2.13 does not fix the issue I've seen with Intel XXV710 based NICs when using SFP28 DA cables where the switch thinks the link is up but the Intel NIC does not see the link come up. I am also rolling back to 2.13rc12 as that one does work.
 
duy31
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2021 4:52 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Thu Mar 11, 2021 9:00 pm

Hi all,

Just upgraded to final 2.13 from 2.13rc12

ALL good for me
> dhcp + management from SFP link
> with hard reboot (Uptime 00:01:48)

SFP
------
SFP1 Intel Corp FTLX8571D3BCV-I A xxxxxx 20-12-03 850nm multi-mode fiber 36C 3.252V 8mA -3.269dBm -3.764dBm
SFP2 Intel Corp FTLX8571D3BCV-I A xxxxx 18-11-06 850nm multi-mode fiber 37C 3.24V 6mA -3.309dBm -4.117dBm

LINK
------
SFP1 SFP1 link on 10G yes
SFP2 SFP2 link on 10G yes

IGMP
-------
Group Address VLAN Member Ports
239.192.152.143 1 Port7
239.255.255.250 1 Port2 Port3 Port4 Port7 SFP1
239.255.255.251 1 Port7 SFP1
239.255.3.22 1 Port7

LAG ( group 1 to synology, group 2 to another switch)
------
Port3 active 1 00:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
Port4 active 1 00:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
Port5 passive
Port6 passive
Port7 static 1 2
Port8 static 1 2
 
User avatar
JoSchaap
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2021 10:20 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Fri Mar 12, 2021 2:51 am

can you try the recent upgrade released today? (its in the autoupgrade in webfig now).

For me it has fixed an SFP+ related issue that was not in the release notes. the same might be the case for you :)
Had a life.. Got a modem..
 
fryfrog
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2021 8:18 am

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Fri Mar 12, 2021 2:53 am

I just gave it a try, same as it ever was. The lights on the NIC claim link, Windows disagrees.
 
alexk1
just joined
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2021 2:57 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Fri Mar 12, 2021 10:56 am

It is also not working for me either. same behaviour as before and rc12 doesn't solve it either.

Alex
 
fryfrog
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2021 8:18 am

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Fri Mar 12, 2021 5:52 pm

Yeah, rc12 didn't make mine work either.
 
fisherwei
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2021 5:41 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Mon Mar 15, 2021 5:44 pm

same issue.

where can i download rc12 version?
 
bradfa
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2021 3:33 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Tue Mar 16, 2021 12:41 pm

where can i download rc12 version?

As mentioned in viewtopic.php?f=17&t=167891&p=841615&hilit=rc12#p839996 by user EdPa:

 
fisherwei
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2021 5:41 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Fri Mar 19, 2021 1:41 pm

where can i download rc12 version?

As mentioned in viewtopic.php?f=17&t=167891&p=841615&hilit=rc12#p839996 by user EdPa:

thanks
 
Aetherone
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2021 8:59 pm
Location: Australia

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Sat Mar 20, 2021 10:36 pm

Same here, except a CSS610-8G-2S+IN SFP+ ports to Intel x520 card with Intel E10GSFPSR optics or FS DAC.
SwOS v2.13
Switch reports 10g link, card says no.
Forcing 1g at both ends gets link up.
Swapping switch side optics for an FS.com 1g SFP delivers a 1g auto-negotiated connection.
Swapping x520 card for a Cisco switch (with appropriate settings) auto-negotiates a seemingly working 10g connection.

SwOS v2.13rc12
Does deliver an auto-negotiated 10g connection, but then I get bitten with the no-DHCP/data bug so it's just as useless.

Mellanox Connect-X 3 card currently in-transit for more testing.
 
tekagi
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2021 1:31 am

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Tue Mar 23, 2021 2:16 am

I can confirm with Intel X520, QLogic 8142 and BR1860.
I'm really angry, because for me this a useless product in its current state. I sent my first switch back, because I thought it was a hardware fault.
The various firmware versions don't change anything regarding this issue for me.
After a hard reboot it sometimes works for a few seconds! and then it plays dead again. Replugging transceivers doesn't work. I tried generic transceivers, Intel, Finisar, Mikrotik ones (sent back after it wasn't working either).
This switch is a disaster, sorry Mikrotik. False advertising (before they corrected it (SwOS / real VLAN vs SwOS Lite)), customers playing beta tester...
I could live with SwOS Lite and maybe a few minor bugs, just because of the price tag, but this is going on for months and I can't use this thing. I think we can almost all agree that we bought this switch because of 10G SFP+ ports and it's a real shame, that they can't get the SFP+ (the main selling point!) to work properly even after 6 months...

Please work on this issue Mikrotik. We can't really use this switch otherwise.
Last edited by tekagi on Tue Mar 23, 2021 2:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
heymrdj
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2021 2:48 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Wed Mar 24, 2021 9:47 pm

I am using ConnectX-3 cards, and they work fine with Cisco H10GB 3M Passive DAC cables as well as Cisco H10GB 10M Active DAC cables. I also successfully used FS.com SFP-10GSR-85 multimode fiber transceivers with the cards, and they work. However, the ONLY thing this switch has worked with so far is the 3M passive DAC cable. None of the other transceivers or the Active DAC gets detected. How can basic SFP+ functionality not be part of the OS built for a switch with SFP+ ports? I've spent more on cables/transceivers to get this switches 10gb ports working then I spent on the switch.
 
Aetherone
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2021 8:59 pm
Location: Australia

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Fri Mar 26, 2021 5:16 am

Same here, except a CSS610-8G-2S+IN SFP+ ports to Intel x520 card with Intel E10GSFPSR optics or FS DAC.
Update
After a couple of days, 1g autoneg between my x520 and the CSS610 stopped sorting out a connection. Had to force the card to 1g to get it linking again.

Mellanox Connect-X 3 card arrived. Same test platform, same fibre, same Intel E10GSFPSR optics = immediate 10g auto negotiated link.

FWIW: optics I've tested successfully so far (with the Mellanox card, Intel x520 is failure city with the CSS610).
- Intel E10GSFPSR
- Mellanox MFM1T02A-SR
(these are both Finisar manufactured at a guess)
- FS.com NETGEAR AGM731F Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP
- FS.com 1m 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable

I've scored some cheap genuine Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL off local ebay for more testing with once post sorts itself out and delivers them.
 
tekagi
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2021 1:31 am

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Sat Mar 27, 2021 7:54 pm

I've scored some cheap genuine Finisar FTLX8571D3BCL off local ebay for more testing with once post sorts itself out and delivers them.
I already tested FTLX8571D3BCL-QL (QLogic branded). The switch detects and accepts them. I can't test them further, because none of my cards really work with the CSS610, but the transceiver seems to work.
I still have an old FTLF8524P2BNV (4.25G) transceiver laying around, but no way to test it. Maybe I will try and see if it is detected al least.
But all 10G transceivers I plugged into the switch seem to work so far.
 
Aetherone
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2021 8:59 pm
Location: Australia

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Sun Mar 28, 2021 1:16 am

I can't test them further, because none of my cards really work with the CSS610, but the transceiver seems to work.
If you don't need to stick with the Intel x520's, Mellanox CX3's are a similar ebay price and work perfectly for me so far.
 
bradfa
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2021 3:33 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Thu Apr 08, 2021 1:52 pm

I cannot switch from my Intel 700 series cards, sadly. So I'm stuck with 2.13rc12 and that seems to work well enough for now (I haven't gotten bitten by the DHCP issues in recent memory).

Other CSS610 forum threads have seemed to imply that doing an upgrade to the 2.13 release and a factory reset would fix some issues. I have tried this on my CSS610 and this does not fix my issues with the SFP+ ports, SF.com DA cables, and Intel 700 series cards.
 
Cryolithe
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2021 12:26 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Thu Apr 15, 2021 1:04 pm

I recently bought a CSS610-8G-2S+IN, so I got the same problem with my Intel X520 cards + DAC, with both 2.12 and 2.13 firmware. So I contacted support, and firmware 2.13rc20 works for me :)

Firmware 2.13rc20 for CSS610-8G-2S+IN :
https://box.mikrotik.com/f/a90335465fec4a01be7a/?dl=1

Maybe this can help more people.
Last edited by Cryolithe on Thu Apr 15, 2021 1:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
tekagi
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2021 1:31 am

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Tue Apr 20, 2021 5:20 am

I've got the same firmware from support a few days ago and could finally test it.
All my CNAs can finally get a stable link. I'm really glad it works now.
I have some problems with SFP port management access now: most of the times it doesn't work, loading of the web interface just times out. If it works, it is really slow.
Can somebody confirm?
 
heymrdj
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2021 2:48 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Tue Apr 20, 2021 11:25 am

I've got the same firmware from support a few days ago and could finally test it.
All my CNAs can finally get a stable link. I'm really glad it works now.
I have some problems with SFP port management access now: most of the times it doesn't work, loading of the web interface just times out. If it works, it is really slow.
Can somebody confirm?
Support gave me the same file on Thursday. Likewise, SFP management starts stoning out about a minute after the switch has been running. While the update did make it so that my working passive DAC cable shows it’s SFP information now on the SFP tab, it didn’t solve any other issues. My fs.com fiber modules and my active DAC cable still don’t function, but work on everything else.
 
tekagi
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2021 1:31 am

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Tue Apr 20, 2021 1:17 pm

Support gave me the same file on Thursday. Likewise, SFP management starts stoning out about a minute after the switch has been running. While the update did make it so that my working passive DAC cable shows it’s SFP information now on the SFP tab, it didn’t solve any other issues. My fs.com fiber modules and my active DAC cable still don’t function, but work on everything else.
That's strange. I tried generic FS transceivers and they work just fine.
FS SFP data and stats
Intel also works
Finisar too

Did you do a configuration reset? I didn't know if it was needed but I still did it, followed by a cold boot just to be sure.
 
Cryolithe
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2021 12:26 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Tue Apr 20, 2021 1:31 pm

I've got the same firmware from support a few days ago and could finally test it.
All my CNAs can finally get a stable link. I'm really glad it works now.
I have some problems with SFP port management access now: most of the times it doesn't work, loading of the web interface just times out. If it works, it is really slow.
Can somebody confirm?
It looks like right now they have no firmware that fix both issues at the same time. If you use the older 2.13rc20 then SFP+ connectivity is fixed but SFP management access is broken. And if you use the latest firmware, SFP management access is fixed but connectivity is broken. All you can do is to do management from 1G ports and wait for a newer firmware.
 
heymrdj
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2021 2:48 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Thu Apr 22, 2021 12:45 am

Support gave me the same file on Thursday. Likewise, SFP management starts stoning out about a minute after the switch has been running. While the update did make it so that my working passive DAC cable shows it’s SFP information now on the SFP tab, it didn’t solve any other issues. My fs.com fiber modules and my active DAC cable still don’t function, but work on everything else.
That's strange. I tried generic FS transceivers and they work just fine.
FS SFP data and stats
Intel also works
Finisar too

Did you do a configuration reset? I didn't know if it was needed but I still did it, followed by a cold boot just to be sure.
I have the same generic ones from FS. The unit has been reset several times, yes, before and after each firmware test. I have no config changes though, since the switch is useless if I can’t get one 10 meter link.
 
Aetherone
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2021 8:59 pm
Location: Australia

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Sat Apr 24, 2021 12:19 am

My fs.com fiber modules and my active DAC cable still don’t function, but work on everything else.
Can confirm Intel, Mellanox and Finisar 850nm SR modules working fine here. Well, fine as long as I'm NOT using Intel cards on the other end.

Reading back and seeing you're using Mellanox CX3s, I'd be thinking there's something more wrong than usual with your 610 and hitting the supplier up for a replacement.
 
henyxia
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 01, 2021 1:00 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Sat May 01, 2021 1:18 pm

With the following configuration:
PCI Card: Intel X520-DA1-82599ES
DAC 10Gtek 1m
Can confirm that no link shows up under 2.13
But it worked properly (link and DHCP) under 2.13rc12
 
Cryolithe
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2021 12:26 pm

Re: CSS610-8G-2S+IN No Link on SFP+ with Intel X520

Thu May 06, 2021 3:41 pm

But it worked properly (link and DHCP) under 2.13rc12
You can use 2.13rc20, see link above.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Eldowin and 9 guests