Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
joshhboss
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2019 2:13 pm

CRS317-1G-16S+RM - VLAN creation required?

Mon Jun 14, 2021 5:09 am

the main reason i ordered this switch was so that i could connect to a dell r210 server running pfsense with 10gig interfaces. and also because there will probably be about 25 switches in this network and at a minimum of 8,000 clients on this network. so i wanted to connect as many switch to this switch directly (might end up getting another CRS317-1G-16S+RM) but as far as a lot of configurations to this swtich i dont think ill need to do that. I was wondering if it acts almost like a dumb switch? or do i need to create the vlans are asign them to particular ports. Also maybe that is what ill need to do because im going to be using that dell r210 with pfsense and some ubiquiti edge routers. so ill probably have two ports with different sets of vlans.

MikroTik First timers so forgive me if any of these questions are dumb questions..

THANK YOU !
 
erlinden
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 836
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:59 pm

Re: CRS317-1G-16S+RM - VLAN creation required?

Mon Jun 14, 2021 8:49 am

From what I understand from your topic start, you have to create VLAN's. Maybe you can add a network diagram?
First the problem, then the solution
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4890
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: CRS317-1G-16S+RM - VLAN creation required?

Mon Jun 14, 2021 10:18 am

You do not need to create any VLAN for act as simply a switch with all "trunk" ports.
 
joshhboss
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2019 2:13 pm

Re: CRS317-1G-16S+RM - VLAN creation required?

Tue Jun 15, 2021 2:30 am

You do not need to create any VLAN for act as simply a switch with all "trunk" ports.
Well i will actually probably need to create a vlan for my public ips to come in. so a few access ports or ports with default vlans. so if i were to start create vlans would that mean i start creating one i have to create them all?
 
User avatar
rextended
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4890
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2014 12:49 pm
Location: Capalbio, Tuscany, Italy

Re: CRS317-1G-16S+RM - VLAN creation required?

Tue Jun 15, 2021 2:45 am

If VLAN passing transparently the "switch", does not matter add any VLAN at the switch...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests