Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
pszemkof
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 11:48 am
Location: PL

Software upgrade on RB260GS (CSS106-5G-1S)

Tue May 16, 2017 12:50 pm

Hello,

I have got 2 new RB260GS (ID: CSS106-5G-1S) - I did some basic setup:
  • set IP - only IP - no field for mask or gateway ?! (WTH?)
  • admin password
Next, I plugged a two OEM SFPs - the link and SFPs works fine - I have to route LAN to few EDM/CNC machines with "galvanic separation"...

To the main issue :)

I found on MT page there is update for RB260GS (CSS106-xxx):
version 2.2 for new RB260GS(CSS106-5G-1S), new RB260GSP(CSS106-1G-4P-1S) https://download2.mikrotik.com/swos/2.2 ... 1s-2.2.bin
So I grabbed the file, went to my first RB260GS (ID: CSS106-5G-1S) , go to Upgrade tab, I see there button "Download&Install" but it' inactive (well there was nowhere to set GW...):
Image
I thought, ok , I sill got the "Manual upgrade" section, selected the file:
Image

Click "Upgrade", and "what the hell?!":
Image
Image
If I scroll within the area where was file selection button with middle mouse button: I can see the css106 front page?!

And, yes, I've waited about 2 hours at first attempt... Nothing happen: upgrade form leads to "switch home page that open in that small 'iframe' "
I tried also using other ports than SFP and ETH1/ETH5 to perform upgrade - but still that same behavior (on both RB260)...
I'm not sure, but the firmware file from mikrotik have "bin" extension , while for swOS 1.17 the extension is "lzb" - maybe switch expect "lzb" not the "bin" ?

Do I do something wrong or just my hardware is not the "New version" - but on labels (on box and switch) it says "CSS106-5G-1S" ...
Or maybe I'm just too stupid to using MT hardware :?

--- Added: 2017-05-17 11:06 ---
I did some digging with Developer mode in FF and I starting to think that there is a bug in upgrade mechanism in my firmware...
Explaining: This is the network monitor from FF dev tools:
Image
When opening the page: http://1.2.3.4/index.html#upgrade: (1.2.3.4 is example RB260 ip address :) )
  1. it checks upgrade.mikrotik.com for new FW (this is done on web browser side) - so there is no need for GW on switch - clever solution Mikrotik :twisted:
  2. in response to version check it get nothing (?? - not even single bit )
  3. The file is being uploaded via AJAX POST request to http://1.2.3.4/upgrade
  4. but in response it get HTTP code:
    303 Use Instead
  5. and the iframe (with file selection input) is redirected to index.html (home page of the switch)....
 
tschipie
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 12:24 pm

Re: Software upgrade on RB260GS (CSS106-5G-1S)

Mon May 22, 2017 12:37 pm

I ran into the exact same issue on my RB260GSP. Everytime I tried to upload the new firmware via the webinterface the lower iframe just showed the header of the webinterface without uploading anything - just like you described it.
After some further attempts, lots of googling, little swearwork and going down the TFTP rabbithole I noticed in the documentation leaflet the sentence "Access to primary firmware allows reinstallation of the main firmware".
So this actually means, reboot the switch while holding down the reset button to load the "primary" firmware which allows you to flash the "secondary" firmware via the webinterface. After a normal restart the Firmware is up to 2.2. Unfortunately this resets the switch to the default IP, so you have to reconfigure it.
 
pszemkof
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 11:48 am
Location: PL

Re: Software upgrade on RB260GS (CSS106-5G-1S)

Mon May 22, 2017 1:54 pm

Hi,

tschipie - THANKS! THANKS! THANKS! Got 2.2 version running!
Yeah, the TFTP way from wiki don't work at all (I hold the button for about 2min...)..... MT deserve for this:
!slap MT
:D :D :D :D :D

So what I did, based on tschipie , but with more details :D :
  1. Rip off power cable from RB260 :twisted: ,
  2. Press and keep pressed RST (Reset button),
  3. Plug power cable back - keep pressed RST button (this also reset RB260 to defaults...),
  4. ACT led will start blink, and after blinking will lit ON,
  5. Go to default http://192.168.88.1/ , use default login cred. (admin/empty_pass),
  6. Go to Upgrade tab, select firmware from HDD,
  7. Hit Upgrade button,
  8. Wait until red text "Upgrading" disappear from top bar, and I think I saw "Rebooting..." text after this too... Anyway wait ~30sec to let RB260 to reboot/write fw :),
  9. Go to System tab, and hit Reboot button at end, wait until sw reboot, then cycle power:
  10. Rip off power cord from RB260,
  11. Plug it back, and click "Refresh page" button in your web browser, go to Upgrade tab, and now you should see new version in "Installed" .
Enjoy! (v2.2 for me at 22 May 2017):
Image
 
ulcha
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:28 pm

Re: Software upgrade on RB260GS (CSS106-5G-1S)

Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:33 pm

Bug is still present, even in 2.9 version.
Mikrotik, can you please fix it? It's boring every time to reset / restore switch just to upgrade!
Config file contents without password below:
link.b:{en:0x3f,an:0x3f,spdc:[0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00],dpxc:0x3f,fct:0x3f,poe:[0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01],prio:[0xff,0x00,0x01,0x02,0x03,0x04],nm:['506f727431','506f727432','506f727433','506f727434','506f727435','534650']},sfp.b:},fwd.b:{fp1:0x3e,fp2:0x3d,fp3:0x3b,fp4:0x37,fp5:0x2f,fp6:0x1f,lck:0x00,lckf:0x00,imr:0x00,omr:0x00,mrto:0x01,vlan:[0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01],vlnh:[0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00],vlni:[0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00],dvid:[0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01,0x01],fvid:0x00,ir:[0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00],or:[0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00],srt:[0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00,0x00],suni:0x00},acl.b:[],rstp.b:{ena:0x3f},vlan.b:[],host.b:[],snmp.b:{en:0x00,com:'7075626c6963',ci:'',loc:''},sys.b:{ip:0x1e58da0a,id:'31384930323438332d42696232',wdt:0x01,dsc:0x01,ivl:0x01,alla:0x00,allm:0x00,allp:0x3f,avln:0x58,prio:0x8000,cost:0x00,igmp:0x01,sip:0x5358a8c0,iptp:0x00,lcbl:0x00},.pwd.b:{pwd:'deleted'}
 
taduikis
Member
Member
Posts: 435
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 12:09 pm

Re: Software upgrade on RB260GS (CSS106-5G-1S)

Mon Jan 18, 2021 5:22 am

Bug is still present, even in 2.9 version.
Mikrotik, can you please fix it? It's boring every time to reset / restore switch just to upgrade!

It’s probably in 2.11 too. That iframe in manual upgrade section now shows chrome’s “aw, snap” icon after upgrade and switch got bricked for good. Have to climb up the tower at -24 °C.. But that’s really my fault. I should have known this might happen with MT.. So I’m bringing up Netonix switch there now..

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests