Community discussions

 
blackbox100
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 2:20 am

CRS317 Unknown Ports in Switch VLAN

Mon Sep 18, 2017 4:50 pm

Hi all

just got my CRS317, and was trying to add VLAN10 under Switch - VLAN like I do on all my other CRS Switches, but all the ports are shown as Unknown?

any ideas of what Is wrong, see attached screenshot
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mbrandl
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 4:10 pm

Re: CRS317 Unknown Ports in Switch VLAN

Fri Sep 29, 2017 7:12 pm

+1, affecting me too
 
msaxl
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 9:22 am

Re: CRS317 Unknown Ports in Switch VLAN

Tue Oct 10, 2017 9:08 am

The switch menu seems to be the wrong one on all crs3xx switches.
Using ssh or another shell based access the switch menu /interface ethernet switch displays the "simple" switch menu like the switch on ex hAP ac, whereas on the website or winbox the switch menu is the one of the crs2xx series.

Since the "shell" menu works i would say Mikrotik simply put the wrong menu on the crs3xx series in the web and winbox interfaces.

In the long term I would say Mikrotik plans to remove the switch menu end replace it with hw offloaded bridges, but the menu cannot be removed before every feature has been migrated to the bridge based implementation.
 
bartollo84
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 6:12 pm

Re: CRS317 Unknown Ports in Switch VLAN

Fri Oct 20, 2017 8:10 pm

Same here! We recently bought two CRS317 and we cannot configure VLAN via WinBox! All ports are "unknown"! Upgrading to 6.41rc does not repair this issue ;-(
 
blackbox100
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2016 2:20 am

Re: CRS317 Unknown Ports in Switch VLAN

Fri Oct 20, 2017 10:13 pm

Figured it out

You have to do it under bridge menu, i can post a few screenshots if you want

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest