Community discussions

 
fatzgenfatz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 5:55 pm

DHCP on RB260GSP not working

Tue May 01, 2018 9:20 pm

Hi,
I use a RB260GSP (CSS106-1G-4P-1S) switch and want it to aquire the IP adress by DHCP from the router.
I set Address Acquisition to "DHCP with fallback" but it always uses fallback.
When I set it to "DHCP only" I can not connect to the switch and have to reset it.

Is there a way to get DHCP working?
Firmware version is 2.7

Thanks in advance!
f.
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: DHCP on RB260GSP not working

Wed May 02, 2018 3:44 am

Off hand, it sounds like it is not communicating with the router. Couple things to check:
Are you getting link lights at both ends of the cable between the switch and the router?
Are you using VLANs, and if so, are the VLAN settings between the switch and the router compatible?
Can you look at router logs to see if the router is seeing a DHCP request?
Does the switch require DHCP to be on a specific port (I have the same switch, but only using static IP, so I don’t know)?
Does the switch settings restrict access to certain ports or VLANs?

That’s what comes to mind while sitting on my train (no reference material available).



Sent from a $&@#% iPhone using Tapatalk
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim
 
fatzgenfatz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 5:55 pm

Re: DHCP on RB260GSP not working

Wed May 02, 2018 11:01 am

Hi, thanks for your answer!
The switch is communicating with the router, I can access the webinterface, all attached devices are working.
I am not yet using VLANs.
The SwOS manual seems not to be updated to 2.7, there is no mention of dhcp, so I don't know if DHCP needs to be on a specific port.
I have not made any access restrictions yet.

The routers log tells me:
Wed May  2 09:47:28 2018 daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp[23248]: DHCPDISCOVER(br-lan) cc:2d:e0:06:d7:72
Wed May  2 09:47:28 2018 daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp[23248]: DHCPOFFER(br-lan) 192.168.123.253 cc:2d:e0:06:d7:72
Wed May  2 09:47:29 2018 daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp[23248]: DHCPDISCOVER(br-lan) cc:2d:e0:06:d7:72
Wed May  2 09:47:29 2018 daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp[23248]: DHCPOFFER(br-lan) 192.168.123.253 cc:2d:e0:06:d7:72
Wed May  2 09:47:30 2018 daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp[23248]: DHCPDISCOVER(br-lan) cc:2d:e0:06:d7:72
Wed May  2 09:47:30 2018 daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp[23248]: DHCPOFFER(br-lan) 192.168.123.253 cc:2d:e0:06:d7:72
Wed May  2 09:47:31 2018 daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp[23248]: DHCPDISCOVER(br-lan) cc:2d:e0:06:d7:72
Wed May  2 09:47:31 2018 daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp[23248]: DHCPOFFER(br-lan) 192.168.123.253 cc:2d:e0:06:d7:72
So I think the router would offer my switch an IP-Adress, but the switch still uses the fallback.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest