Community discussions

 
srabonmas
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 4:23 am
Contact:

About VLAN configure in CRS317-1G-16S+RM

Thu Oct 25, 2018 12:22 pm

Please any one help me about configure vlan in CRS317-1G-16S+RM switch.
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: About VLAN configure in CRS317-1G-16S+RM

Thu Oct 25, 2018 5:30 pm

Not enough information. What are you trying to accomplish?
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim
 
srabonmas
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 4:23 am
Contact:

Re: About VLAN configure in CRS317-1G-16S+RM

Fri Oct 26, 2018 8:20 am

I want to try passing VLAN individually. But I don't configure how do the process.
 
storp
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Nov 24, 2015 2:53 pm

Re: About VLAN configure in CRS317-1G-16S+RM

Fri Oct 26, 2018 11:17 am

Hard to understand what you're trying to do. A good starting point is to read in the wiki: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Interface/VLAN
You also might find this useful: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:B ... _switching
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: About VLAN configure in CRS317-1G-16S+RM

Fri Oct 26, 2018 4:51 pm

You're still not really telling us what you are trying to accomplish (we're not mind readers). Also, you are asking about this in the SwitchOS section of the forum. Can I assume you are doing this on your CRS317 operating in SwitchOS as opposed to RouterOS?
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim
 
srabonmas
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 4:23 am
Contact:

Re: About VLAN configure in CRS317-1G-16S+RM

Sat Oct 27, 2018 8:16 am

Dear I can tell about is, I don't set any access vlan or gateway on switch in Mikrotik SwOs.
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2968
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: About VLAN configure in CRS317-1G-16S+RM

Mon Nov 12, 2018 7:16 pm

edit" post deleted operator error swos working fine on 2.19 260gs model.
Last edited by anav on Fri Mar 01, 2019 9:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
User avatar
TomjNorthIdaho
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 990
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:25 pm
Location: North Idaho
Contact:

Re: About VLAN configure in CRS317-1G-16S+RM

Tue Nov 13, 2018 2:32 am

SWOS - Should be easy - however it is the most confusing thing I have ever seen !
No default gateway on management ?
No subnet mask on management ?

I've been doing networking and switches for decades. I thought SWOS would be a don't bother to read the documentation and just wing it - nooooooo not so.

The documentation is poor to nill on making trunk ports and some mode addess ports and putting the management IP on a specific vlan other than default.
Ether it is goofey and much harder than it should be , or the documentation is lacking important information - or it's just me ....

North Idaho Tom Jones
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2968
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: About VLAN configure in CRS317-1G-16S+RM

Tue Nov 13, 2018 5:21 am

edit: post deleted 260GS works fine , just operator error (ie me).
Last edited by anav on Fri Mar 01, 2019 9:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
User avatar
TomjNorthIdaho
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 990
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:25 pm
Location: North Idaho
Contact:

Re: About VLAN configure in CRS317-1G-16S+RM

Tue Nov 13, 2018 5:57 pm

No it is not you.
The switch locks one out consistently without explanation and when you reset to defaults it resets to the firmware it came with, vice the defaults of the current firmware.
I feel like a sucker that bought their switch thinking SwOS was going to be similar in quality to Router OS. :-(
I've got literally thousands of Mikrotiks running ROS. I thought I would give SwOS a try for three switches I need in the network. Holey Moley, The Mikrotik CRS317-1G-16S+RM running SwOS is just plain nuts to configure. I'm going back to ROS on my three Mikrotik CRS317-1G-16S+RM devices. As a router, ROS is pretty strong. As a switch, ROS is also not exactly easy to configure (using the switch chip) when you need 4 trunks and 3 sets of 4-ports configured mode-access on three different vlans. ROS software bridging is just barely OK for less than 300 meg layer-2 networks. I know ROS can do it, just got to read some on-line docs to properly figure out ROS switching at the layer-2 level with the switch chip. However again , ROS switch configuration and on-line docs are also very limited and a little confusing.

If SwOS had a CLI interface similar to Dell and Cisco, then it would have a chance of being decent - without it , it just plain blows !

North Idaho Tom Jones
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2968
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: About VLAN configure in CRS317-1G-16S+RM

Tue Nov 13, 2018 9:35 pm

On the positive front, they work well as unmanaged switches. :-(
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: About VLAN configure in CRS317-1G-16S+RM

Tue Nov 13, 2018 11:51 pm

I have five switches running SwitchOS (listed in my signature) without any problems at all. Only thing fancy I'm doing is VLANs, but all of them have over a dozen VLANs at my house...
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2968
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: About VLAN configure in CRS317-1G-16S+RM

Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:05 pm

How best to contact you then as I suck eggs when it comes to using the basic 260GS switch??
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest