Community discussions

 
12jdlovins
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 7:09 am

SwOS failing to load webpage, and high ping

Sun Dec 02, 2018 7:20 am

I bought a CRS317-1G-16S+RM a little bit ago and using it basically as a trunk switch, every port on it is passing all the vlans. It works perfectly doing that, everything is happy.

But if i try to access the webpage it will load very little of the times, usually because its unable to load engine.js but if i load that url in a webpage it displays. Sometimes it will load engine.js but then fail to load the actual page like "sys.b" and such. It's also causing other weird issues on my cisco switch.

The mikrotik is on a different vlan than my laptop so would that be causing any issues? If i reboot the switch it will work flawlessly for a few days then slowly degrade and work less and less until it just barely loads properly. Accessing this switch is being first hit by a cisco 3750e using a trunk port to the crs.

Also here is some ping results which are very confusing. if i ping the switch directly i can crazy weird pings, but if i ping a VM which is behind the switch its a constant 5ms. I dont see how one is so good and the other is so bad when its the same switch.

PING 10.10.5.10 (10.10.5.10): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 10.10.5.10: icmp_seq=0 ttl=254 time=21.782 ms
64 bytes from 10.10.5.10: icmp_seq=1 ttl=254 time=300.501 ms
64 bytes from 10.10.5.10: icmp_seq=2 ttl=254 time=256.841 ms
64 bytes from 10.10.5.10: icmp_seq=3 ttl=254 time=212.642 ms
64 bytes from 10.10.5.10: icmp_seq=4 ttl=254 time=171.573 ms
64 bytes from 10.10.5.10: icmp_seq=5 ttl=254 time=126.401 ms
64 bytes from 10.10.5.10: icmp_seq=6 ttl=254 time=84.382 ms


PING zfs (10.10.20.11): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 10.10.20.11: icmp_seq=0 ttl=63 time=2.505 ms
64 bytes from 10.10.20.11: icmp_seq=1 ttl=63 time=5.629 ms
64 bytes from 10.10.20.11: icmp_seq=2 ttl=63 time=2.419 ms
64 bytes from 10.10.20.11: icmp_seq=3 ttl=63 time=4.891 ms
64 bytes from 10.10.20.11: icmp_seq=4 ttl=63 time=4.136 ms
64 bytes from 10.10.20.11: icmp_seq=5 ttl=63 time=4.684 ms
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1023
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: SwOS failing to load webpage, and high ping

Sun Dec 02, 2018 3:46 pm

When thinking of CRS one has to keep in mind that there's switch chip which forwards packets between different ports and there's management processor which configures switch chip. (And does the L3 functions if running ROS and is configured thusly).

So, when you ping a machine beyond switch, only switch chip will touch passing packets. When you ping switch' IP address, it's management processor which answers. It's also management processor which serves web page. It's management processor which runs either SwOS or ROS, the switch chip doesn't, it's being configured by either of OSes.

So in your case SwOS run by mangement processor is having ussues. By the looks of it it's suffering from memory leaks. Verify that it's running the newest OS version or else complain to Mikrotik support.
BR,
Metod
 
12jdlovins
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2018 7:09 am

Re: SwOS failing to load webpage, and high ping

Thu Dec 06, 2018 9:47 am

When thinking of CRS one has to keep in mind that there's switch chip which forwards packets between different ports and there's management processor which configures switch chip. (And does the L3 functions if running ROS and is configured thusly).

So, when you ping a machine beyond switch, only switch chip will touch passing packets. When you ping switch' IP address, it's management processor which answers. It's also management processor which serves web page. It's management processor which runs either SwOS or ROS, the switch chip doesn't, it's being configured by either of OSes.

So in your case SwOS run by mangement processor is having ussues. By the looks of it it's suffering from memory leaks. Verify that it's running the newest OS version or else complain to Mikrotik support.

Thanks for the information. I was aware that the chip on board was quite basic and not very powerful but didnt think it would suck this much :P I did install 2.8 on it after i received it, but just in case I downloaded 2.8 from the website and manually upgraded. After a reboot everything is totally smooth -- The pings, web access, everything. I'll check back again after 2 days and see if it broke again.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests