Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
ariosvelez
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:39 pm
Location: Ocala, FL
Contact:

CRS-317

Thu Jan 03, 2019 4:28 pm

I am planning to buy 2 of this CRS-317 switches to join two headends I have with a distance of 32Km. I currently have a CCR1072 connected to my main provider on a 40Km distance with the following SFP: 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm, ER/40km/15dB, LC duplex. I need to know if this SFP can work on my connection with this switches between my headends. Attached is the specs PDF of the SFP.

Or if there another SFP recommendation to use between this switches on that distance which is more than 10Km
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE
 
User avatar
pcunite
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1109
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:13 am
Location: USA

Re: CRS-317

Thu Jan 03, 2019 6:36 pm

This is the only documentation on it that I know of.
 
User avatar
ariosvelez
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:39 pm
Location: Ocala, FL
Contact:

Re: CRS-317

Fri Jan 04, 2019 12:37 am

Thanks. That table is for Mikrotik made SFP's
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE
 
jonwang
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 3:04 am

Re: CRS-317

Fri Jan 04, 2019 4:09 pm

I've used both regular and BiDi 10G from FS.com and have never had a problem. I always choose the ones that are either Generic or FS compatible.

https://www.fs.com/specials/10g-sfp-ser ... rs-49.html

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests