Community discussions

 
kd6icz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:29 pm

Can’t factory reset SwOS on CRS328-24P-4S+

Sun Jan 13, 2019 2:49 am

I installed a new CRS328-24P-4S+ a couple of days ago and want to run it in SwOS. After booting in RouterOS, I navigated to the boot selection and changed it.

I selected DHCP Only in SwOS, rebooted the box, and now I can’t access it. WinBox says it has an IP of 0.0.0.0

Even a full factory reset doesn’t change this in SwOS. A factory wipe only resets RouterOS. Any ideas how to reset SwOS?
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: Can’t factory reset SwOS on CRS328-24P-4S+

Sun Jan 13, 2019 5:26 am

First of all, once it is in SwitchOS, you can’t connect via WinBox. Must connect via the web interface.

As for your DHCP address, does your DHCP server show an address assigned?



Sent from a $&@#% iPhone using Tapatalk
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim
 
kd6icz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:29 pm

Re: Can’t factory reset SwOS on CRS328-24P-4S+

Tue Jan 15, 2019 6:07 am

No. My router is not reporting it as a active client on the network.

WinBox does display SwOS devices, it just doesn’t connect to them. WinBox is telling me the IP is 0.0.0.0
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: Can’t factory reset SwOS on CRS328-24P-4S+

Tue Jan 15, 2019 6:41 am

I’ll take your word on it, but my WinBox does not see any of my switches.

Jim



Sent from a $&@#% iPhone using Tapatalk
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim
 
elbob2002
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 15, 2018 8:15 pm
Location: Ireland

Re: Can’t factory reset SwOS on CRS328-24P-4S+

Tue Jan 15, 2019 9:36 am

A SwOS device will appear in the neighbor list in Winbox but you cannot connect to it using winbox.

Double click on the SwOS device in the list and it will open your default browser to the device's web page.

However if it doesn't have an IP address then of course you will not be able to connect.

As k6ccc already mentioned, check your DHCP server to see if the switch got a lease. You can verify the MAC address from the entry in Winbox.
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: Can’t factory reset SwOS on CRS328-24P-4S+

Tue Jan 15, 2019 6:10 pm

A SwOS device will appear in the neighbor list in Winbox but you cannot connect to it using winbox.
As I said, I'll have to take your word on that - None of my five MT switches are seen on the neighbor list on WinBox 3.18. I don't even see all of my MT routers in the neighbor list. I even confirmed that all five switches have Mikrotik Discovery Protocol turned on.
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim
 
kd6icz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:29 pm

Re: Can’t factory reset SwOS on CRS328-24P-4S+

Tue Jan 15, 2019 10:14 pm

A SwOS device will appear in the neighbor list in Winbox but you cannot connect to it using winbox.
As I said, I'll have to take your word on that - None of my five MT switches are seen on the neighbor list on WinBox 3.18. I don't even see all of my MT routers in the neighbor list. I even confirmed that all five switches have Mikrotik Discovery Protocol turned on.
You have to let WinBox sit on the neighbors tab for 5 to 10 minutes before the switches show up.

But anyway, as I said in my previous post, it’s not getting an IP from my router. Apparently this is a common issue in SwOS 2.7. So until I find a way to reset the SwOS side back to factory default, this box is useless to me.

To make things worse 2.8 has even bigger issues if I recall. That’s why I’m running all my other MT switches on 2.6. Unfortunately, this unit is too new for a 2.6 build of SwOS.
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: Can’t factory reset SwOS on CRS328-24P-4S+

Tue Jan 15, 2019 11:23 pm

You have to let WinBox sit on the neighbors tab for 5 to 10 minutes before the switches show up.
By George, you are right. Took hours, but three of my five switches have appeared. The CSS106-5G-1S two CSS-326-24G-2S are showing but the RB-260GS and CRS326-24G-2S (running SwOS) along with my RG750Gr3 have not appeared.

I know for fact that I had never let it sit on that tab for more than a few seconds before (never had any reason to).
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim
 
EdPa
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:05 am
Location: Riga
Contact:

Re: Can’t factory reset SwOS on CRS328-24P-4S+

Wed Jan 16, 2019 9:08 am

You should be able to reset the SwOS for CRS326/CRS328/CRS317 devices in two ways:
  • Connecting serial cable and choose "r - reset configuration". Wiki manual
  • Or boot in RouterOS and reset with command /system swos reset-config. Available since RouterOS 6.43, Wiki manual

The address 0.0.0.0 will appear as long as DHCP lease is not received. You should check whether the DHCP server is actually receiving the discover messages. And have you changed any other system configuration (Allow From Ports, Allow From VLAN, etc.)?
 
kd6icz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:29 pm

Re: Can’t factory reset SwOS on CRS328-24P-4S+

Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:58 am

I just returned the unit. It was more than I expected anyway. I knew it had the PoE stuff (which I didn’t want or need) but didn’t realize what a monster the unit was.

I hoping for a CSS332-24G-8S+ happens to show up at some point in the near future....

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest