Page 1 of 1

Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Posted: Sat May 04, 2019 12:40 pm
by efalcon
Hi all,
I just bought two CRS switches and some RJ45 SFP modules.
And I found the switches are not compatible with them.
The switch can show the model number, serial number and date in SWOS website. But no link, no LED blinking.

Ubiquiti UF-rj45-1g: not work
Avago ABCU-5730RZ: not work
Avago ABCU-5731RZ: work fine

I put the modules in a Ubiquiti switch and all work fine.
I also tried to disable Auto-Negotiation in CRS bud still didn't work.

Any method to improve compatibility?
Thanks.

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 2:57 pm
by tesme33
Hi
just wanted to confirm that i have the following in my CRS326-24G-2S+
Finisair FCLF-8521-3
and they are working.

There is the need to fix the speed to 1GB.

But the GUI is having a strange behaviour.
2 SFPs are plugged in and fixed speed set.
1 SFP with a device connected.
both SFP show the same traffic in the Web and WinBox Gui

Strange

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Posted: Fri Jun 07, 2019 12:55 am
by k6ccc
Simple solution. I buy the Mikrotik SFPs that are specified to work with the device.

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Posted: Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:10 pm
by tesme33
The more interesting part of this is that even original Mikrotik SFP RJ01 1G show the same behaviour (showing traffic on SFP which has no cable plugged in ) when the speed is fix set to 1G.

Mmmh does this mean working as designed ??

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Posted: Sun Jan 26, 2020 3:49 am
by awonglk
@efalcon -> Curious if you ever got the Ubiquiti UF-RJ45-1g SFP module to work in your CRS305/309.
I would be interested to know, as the Ubiquiti SFP module is significantly cheaper than Mikrotik original SFP.

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2020 5:44 pm
by anav
Interesting the cage I bought for my 260 works fine in the CCR1009, but the RJ45 from ubiquiti does not. They look exactly the same physically with a different sticker.
Why would the ethernet page show boxes for VENDOR, if the bloody thing doesnt accept other vendor products LOL.

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2020 6:29 pm
by mbovenka
Interesting the cage I bought for my 260 works fine in the CCR1009, but the RJ45 from ubiquiti does not. They look exactly the same physically with a different sticker.
Why would the ethernet page show boxes for VENDOR, if the bloody thing doesnt accept other vendor products LOL.

Because they do? I use FiberStore generic SFP+ modules in both CRS305 & CRS309 and a TP-Link BiDi SFP in a CCR1036. All work just fine.

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2020 7:09 pm
by mkx
They look exactly the same physically with a different sticker.
Not everything which looks as a duck is actually a duck. Some are drakes.

Seriously: these devices run their own firmware and even if they're physically identical, they might run diferent firmwares and some firmwares are incompatible with some host devices.

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Posted: Wed Jun 24, 2020 7:19 pm
by k6ccc
When the whole concept of SFPs came about, the concept was that they would be universally compatible. However reality is that some work and some do not. This is not at all unique to Mikrotik. Simple answer it to buy the SFPs that the device manufacturer recommends. They have tested them and know what works. Granted that they have not tested every possible device (nor is it reasonable to expect that they will), but they will know if the devices that they tested will work with whatever product.
Personally I have some 3rd part SFPs that work in some things and not others. I also have SFPs that work in my HP switches,but not my Mikrotik switches - and vice versa.

Re: Do CRS305&309 support other brands' RJ45 SFP module?

Posted: Thu Jun 25, 2020 10:38 am
by mjpswe
I have cisco SFPs, they work when you are running the 309 in router mode and set the speed to 1000/full, but when you switch to running in swtich mode it doesnt work.
Only answer I have found out but dont know if it is correct is that they are running different drivers in the two firmwares, hope that they fix this to the next release for the switch firmware.