Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
nfored
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 4:41 pm

10G optics

Fri Sep 27, 2019 5:41 pm

Hello.
I am considering moving to 10G SFP+ optics rather than the DAC's I am using to see if that correct the issue with the RX/TX Pauses I am having. I am wanting to know if people have found that non Mikrotik SFP+ cause issues and I need to stick to Mikorik branded ones or there are 3rd party optics that work well.

-Fred
 
User avatar
kosyot
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2019 1:28 pm
Contact:

Re: 10G optics

Sat Sep 28, 2019 9:14 pm

We using FS.COM SFP+ modules (single-mode, single-mode BiDi and multi-mode), without any problem at all, on many CRS317, 326, 328, RB4011, CCR1009,
Annotation 2019-09-28 211400.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
nfored
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 4:41 pm

Re: 10G optics

Thu Oct 03, 2019 10:11 pm

Thank you, sorry I missed your post I forgot to tag notifications on this. I appreciate your feed back.
 
walterav1984
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2018 11:26 am

Re: 10G optics

Fri Feb 28, 2020 1:18 pm

We using FS.COM SFP+ modules (single-mode, single-mode BiDi and multi-mode), without any problem at all, on many CRS317, 326, 328, RB4011, CCR1009,
Are you running them succesful as in no TX/RX pauses with "Flow Control" enabled or disabled?
 
mbovenka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2019 10:14 am

Re: 10G optics

Fri Feb 28, 2020 2:01 pm

Are you running them succesful as in no TX/RX pauses with "Flow Control" enabled or disabled?

I use FS.COM generics as well, with flow control disabled, and see no pause frames.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests