Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Kaldek
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2015 2:40 pm

Ubiquiti RJ-45 SFP+ module shows up as multimode fiber in SwOS 2.10

Thu Jan 09, 2020 8:23 am

I've fitted a Ubiquiti RJ45 SFP+ module to my CSS326 running SwOS 2.10. This SFP module works but comes up as "multimode fibre" and shows no temperature details.

This is more of an FYI for Mikrotik than a specific complaint.
2020-01-09_17-19-30.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
HerrMerlin
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2020 9:23 pm
Location: Lost in Cyberspace
Contact:

Re: Ubiquiti RJ-45 SFP+ module shows up as multimode fiber in SwOS 2.10

Tue Feb 11, 2020 9:52 pm

Mine werent noticed by the switch at all :( Had to buy about 40 new
Lost in Cyberspace
 
maxxoverclocker
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 19, 2020 8:21 pm

Re: Ubiquiti RJ-45 SFP+ module shows up as multimode fiber in SwOS 2.10

Wed Feb 19, 2020 8:36 pm

I've fitted a Ubiquiti RJ45 SFP+ module to my CSS326 running SwOS 2.10. This SFP module works but comes up as "multimode fibre" and shows no temperature details.

This is more of an FYI for Mikrotik than a specific complaint.
2020-01-09_17-19-30.png
Non-Optical SFPs (including TwinAx) don't usually have temperature information because they don't produce much (any?) heat. My TwinAx SFPs are cool to the touch. Whereas my optical SFP+ connectors are very warm (42c). Strange it shows mmf though! I would have expected it to say 'copper' instead.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests