Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
DMartin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 4:59 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Configuring VLAN on RB260GS

Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:09 pm

Hi guys !

First of all, sorry but my english skills are a little bad.
So, i buy this week an switch RB260GS (CSS106-5G-1S) because i need to create an VLAN to pull apart my multimedia traffic.
My router can't create VLANs at layer 2-3 (don´t have that funcionality) and i want to make it on the switch at layer 2.

The scenery is something like this:

- Router (192.168.1.1) >>>> RB260GS
- RB260GS >>>>> Native VLAN 1 for my PCs, Laptop, Mobiles....
>>>>> VLAN 20 for NAS, TVs, etc



Thanks, and sorry for the grammar mistakes :?
 
DMartin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 4:59 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: Configuring VLAN on RB260GS

Sun Mar 22, 2020 7:22 pm

Anyone can help me?
Thanks
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5262
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Configuring VLAN on RB260GS

Mon Mar 23, 2020 7:40 pm

You did not tell where you hit the problem ... is it conceptual (e.g. how to make router see different VLANs so that it can treat traffic differently) or is it about implementation (e.g. you don't know which check boxes need to be checked).
BR,
Metod
 
DMartin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 4:59 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: Configuring VLAN on RB260GS

Mon Mar 23, 2020 8:54 pm

Hi mkx, thanks for your answer.

Indeed, my problem is about implementation, i try this config:

Port1 - Trunk port (to router) - VLAN1
Port2 - VLAN1
Ports 3-4-5 - VLAN20

So, when i create the VLAN20 and assign to ports 3-4-5 i try various configurations on that ports (leave as is, always strip), port1 remains not a member.
But when i check the connectivity, i cannot see the 192.168.1.1 (router) from 3-4-5.
I try too to put strict on VLAN tab to ports 3-4-5 with same results.

Here you can see 2 screenshots about VLAN/VLANS tabs. Forgot the configuration now applied, i try a lot of combinations :(

Hope anyone can help, thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5262
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Configuring VLAN on RB260GS

Mon Mar 23, 2020 10:46 pm

Did you stumble upon wiki example of configuring VLANs on CSS106? I believe it might give you some ideas ... I believe you should set ether3-5 as access ports for VLAN 20 (doesn't seem they are right now) ... and there might be further misconfigs.
BR,
Metod
 
User avatar
Joni
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 103
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Configuring VLAN on RB260GS

Tue Mar 24, 2020 9:05 am

 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5262
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Configuring VLAN on RB260GS

Tue Mar 24, 2020 8:23 pm

This doesn't apply to OP's case, CSS106 doesn't run RouterOS.
BR,
Metod
 
DMartin
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 4:59 pm
Location: Madrid, Spain

Re: Configuring VLAN on RB260GS

Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:54 pm

Finally i change the RB260gs for an Hex S routerboard and try with it.

Thanks
 
bmann
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 2:10 pm

Re: Configuring VLAN on RB260GS

Thu Apr 16, 2020 9:49 pm

But that is conceptualy wrong.
You want to have different VLANs, but your router can't do it.

Therer is another simpler scenario and you do not need VLANs.
Use port isolation on the switch:
- go to ACL pane and configure
- from: 2, 3, 4, 5
- Redirect To: 1

And thats it. Port 1 is to the router. All is in one network and isolated.
 
kd2pm2
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:14 am
Location: New Jersey, USA

Re: Configuring VLAN on RB260GS

Thu Apr 16, 2020 10:53 pm

This online course explains it easily.

https://mynetworktraining.com/courses/enrolled/820895
Ed in NJ-USA
RB2011 / RB4011 / RB260GS / RB750
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5939
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Configuring VLAN on RB260GS

Sun Apr 19, 2020 9:53 pm

@bmann You are so right. If the router is not vlan aware what is the point.
To the OP, use the hex router to replace your current router vice using it as a managed switch LOL.
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests