Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Sovereign
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 7:10 pm

LACP not work correct with Windows Server

Fri May 01, 2020 7:21 pm

Hello,

I have a new CRS309-1G-8S and a problem with LACP. The Switch run with SwOS.

On my Windows Server i have created a new NIC Teaming with LACP and Dynamic mode, connection is 2x10G with DAC Cable.
On SwOS i have set these 2 Ports on the LAG site to Active

The link comes up and works fine but when i disable one link or remove the cable LACP not work and Windows shows me a LACP Link error. I have tested with Passive, active and static in SwOS.
did I forget to configure something?

best regards,
Jan
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2309
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: LACP not work correct with Windows Server

Fri May 01, 2020 8:26 pm

The mode used is Active on the Server by default : When you configure a Teaming mode of LACP, NIC Teaming always operates in LACP's Active mode with a short timer
So you can let it to Passive on the Switch which is the default mode as well...

What is the Loading Balancing Mode you use on the Server ?
Address Hash with Source and destination MAC addresses only seems the most correct to me....
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/window ... g-settings

Also, is there any device between the Server and the CRS ?
 
Sovereign
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 01, 2020 7:10 pm

Re: LACP not work correct with Windows Server

Mon May 04, 2020 12:55 pm

Hi Zacharias,

I did a complete reset of the mikrotik switch.

LAG is set to "passive"
Windows Teaming is set to "LACP" and "Dynamic"
I also tried the "Address Hash" mode.
teaming.JPG
When I remove a cable from teaming, Windows shows me a LACP error. Only when both connections are available again does teaming build up again.
teaming_error.JPG
there is no other device between the switch and the server.

An HPE 530SFP + network card is installed in the server and is approved for the Proliant G8. However, an HPE compatible cable is connected as a DAC cable, which comes from FS.com. But otherwise it actually works without problems.

As soon as my SFP + arrives, I will also test with fiber optics.

best regards,
Jan
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests