Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
John2k
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 6:34 pm

Need help to setup 2 VLANs

Sat Aug 22, 2020 1:27 am

I have a CRS328-24P-4S+, I would like to divide the ports to configure two VLANs.
  • From Port 5-16 = VLAN 3000
  • From Port 17-24 = VLAN 3001
Should I use VLANs tab to configure these ports by selecting members boxes for each VLAN ID?

Thanks in advance,

John
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 626
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: Need help to setup 2 VLANs

Mon Aug 24, 2020 7:49 pm

Here are a couple screen shots from my CSS326 that should help. BTW, I posted this and then realized that the screen captures were quite dated. I edited the post with new captures, so if you looked at this within the first 5 minutes after I posted it, the images changed. If you see this this text, you are seeing the revised version.

First the VLAN tab
Image

And then the VLANs tab
Image

Feel free to ask any specific question - including "What the heck are you trying to accomplish with that?"...
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission

Warning: I know enough to be dangerous...

Jim
 
John2k
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 6:34 pm

Re: Need help to setup 2 VLANs

Thu Aug 27, 2020 2:23 am

How do I set a port that can access these 2 VLAN (3000 and 3001)?
Do I configure it on the VLANs tab?
  • VLAN ID 1
  • Learning checked
  • Members [check all checkboxes]
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 626
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: Need help to setup 2 VLANs

Thu Aug 27, 2020 8:07 am

On the VLANs tab, For each VLAN, check the boxes for the ports that will access that VLAN.
To add VLANs to the VLANs tab, press the APPEND button at the bottom. Then edit the VLAN number and ports.
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission

Warning: I know enough to be dangerous...

Jim
 
User avatar
IPAsupport
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2019 4:02 pm

Re: Need help to setup 2 VLANs

Tue Sep 01, 2020 11:35 pm

Why do you need access to the 2 VLANs, what are you connecting there? Is it a hypervisor?
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests