Community discussions

 
User avatar
eben
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:37 pm
Location: Somerset West, South Africa
Contact:

RB250GS Routing problem

Mon Jun 28, 2010 10:19 pm

So today I went and put my money where my mouth is and bought a RB250GS.

Interesting...

However, I've got a big problem.

Where do I enter the IP address subnet mask and default gateway?

SwOS - System - General has an option for an IP address. I'm not sure if I can enter something like 10.0.0.1/29 and if I can, then where would I enter the default gateway.

I want to monitor this switch using a Dude Server that's four radio links and six subnets distant, so a default gateway is vital.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Tue Jun 29, 2010 8:31 am

Emmm ... It's a switch. Plug in cables, and it will work.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
roadracer96
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Tue Jun 29, 2010 8:35 am

Emmm ... It's a switch. Plug in cables, and it will work.
Dont be so dense. I thought his question was pretty clear. How do you configure the IP address and default gateway of the switch so it can be monitored via SNMP and/or Dude?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Tue Jun 29, 2010 8:40 am

Gateway can't be configured, switch doesn't understand routing. Manual (in progress) is here: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/SwOS
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
roadracer96
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:13 pm

Wow. I wouldnt consider it routing. It would be basic IP communication. Remote management of the switch would REQUIRE a gateway.
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:25 pm

Wow. I wouldnt consider it routing. It would be basic IP communication. Remote management of the switch would REQUIRE a gateway.
No kidding.

I guess you could put it behind a router that forwards traffic to the switch via destination NAT. You'd also have to source NAT to an IP address on the router inside so that the switch can reply. What a crutch, though. I don't see the point of a manageable switch that cannot be managed remotely.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Wed Jun 30, 2010 7:57 am

It's very smart (hence the S in the name), it always finds out the path where the request came from and replies that way. Basically gateway is not needed. We will update the manual with info on this.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
eben
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:37 pm
Location: Somerset West, South Africa
Contact:

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Wed Jun 30, 2010 9:35 am

It's very smart (hence the S in the name), it always finds out the path where the request came from and replies that way. Basically gateway is not needed. We will update the manual with info on this.
Any ideas as to what the SNMP problem is?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Wed Jun 30, 2010 9:35 am

what SNMP problem ?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
eben
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:37 pm
Location: Somerset West, South Africa
Contact:

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Wed Jun 30, 2010 9:43 am

what SNMP problem ?
Last two posts in this thread?

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=42969
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Wed Jun 30, 2010 9:44 am

please don't cross post
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Inssomniak
Member
Member
Posts: 326
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 11:21 pm

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Sat Jul 03, 2010 1:19 am

I dont own this product, but ya it does make logical sense that it should have a place to enter a default gateway, if its a managed switch even, my ancient netgear managed switches have a place for a gateway, so I can access it when Im off the direct network. Otherwise monitoring this device via an off network SNMP collector or accessing it anywhere not directly in its subnet would be impossible without some sort of NAT (ugly)
 
roadracer96
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Sat Jul 03, 2010 4:52 pm

It's very smart (hence the S in the name), it always finds out the path where the request came from and replies that way. Basically gateway is not needed. We will update the manual with info on this.

What about logging where the switch has to connect out?
 
rmichael
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:29 am

I dont own this product, but ya it does make logical sense that it should have a place to enter a default gateway, if its a managed switch even, my ancient netgear managed switches have a place for a gateway, so I can access it when Im off the direct network. Otherwise monitoring this device via an off network SNMP collector or accessing it anywhere not directly in its subnet would be impossible without some sort of NAT (ugly)
This switch will probably remember MAC address the connection came from and will reply back to the same MAC. If MAC is of a router then packet will be handled by the router accordingly to it's routing table. This will work as long as the same router handles outgoing routes.
 
adrianatkins
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 556
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 10:34 am
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:37 am

switch will probably remember MAC address the connection came from
It would really really have to think hard about it's place in the world, and Life in general if it wants to be a Switch and cannot remember which MAC came in from which port ....

Hmm. SWOS feature request :-

Switch Consellor module to re-convince the Switch of it's value in life, and how much we all appreciate it's work.
Don't forget to give me at least a tenner a month, every month
 
User avatar
eben
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:37 pm
Location: Somerset West, South Africa
Contact:

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Sun Jul 04, 2010 12:53 am

Well guys, time will tell.

In my case, it's next Wednesday 7/7/11.

SW1 (RB250GS) will be plugged into a 3Com Switch that's part of a larger network and also plugs into a RB600A.
SW1 is then getting a RB750 plugged into it with a couple of LANs dangling off that.
The backbone from SW1 then goes up to the next floor where there's a second RB250GS
That one also gets an RB750 plugged into it with a couple of LANs dangling off that.
The backbone continues up one more floor from the second RB250GS to a third RB250GS. This one's going to be singing for it's supper.
It one has an RB450 and an RB750 plugged into it. Each of those has a couple if LANs dangling off it.

I've set the three RB250GSs on the same subnet as the 3Com.

The whole lot has been running on the bench for most of Saturday and is still buzzing along.

Speeds between the RB250GSs seem to be very good. If I plug a laptop with a gigbit NIC into the 3rd RB250GS and I plug a pc with a gigabit NIC into the first one, I don't have much loss of throughput like you'd get on some cheap switches. There don't appear to be lost packets - but I have not run an Asterisk server with SNOM phones on the setup, so that may well change if there's a broadcast storm from a phone.
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Sun Jul 04, 2010 8:33 am

It's very smart (hence the S in the name), it always finds out the path where the request came from and replies that way. Basically gateway is not needed. We will update the manual with info on this.

What about logging where the switch has to connect out?
This. Can this switch log?
 
User avatar
eben
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:37 pm
Location: Somerset West, South Africa
Contact:

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Sun Jul 04, 2010 10:26 am

It's very smart (hence the S in the name), it always finds out the path where the request came from and replies that way. Basically gateway is not needed. We will update the manual with info on this.

What about logging where the switch has to connect out?
This. Can this switch log?
No.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Mon Jul 05, 2010 8:53 am

As for any feature related questions, here is the manual: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/SwOS
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
andis
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 1:17 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Mon Jul 05, 2010 6:50 pm

i just turned on my RB250GS as well.

any ideas how smart switch will know on which VLAN it's management IP address should answer? perhaps ACL with blackhole forwarding rules will help to understand ? :)


my first task is to talk with switch via VLAN trunk.
 
User avatar
eben
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:37 pm
Location: Somerset West, South Africa
Contact:

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:11 pm

Well guys...it's time for me to tell you about life with RB250GS...

We had to move things forward so instead if doing the installation tomorrow, I did it yesterday.

All the cabling was already in place and working. What I did was to remove three unmanaged 10/100 switches and replace them with three RB250GS / RB750 combinations.

There is unfortunately trouble in paradise.

Here is a Dude map of the network.
The Vines Cable.jpeg
Here is a photo of what a typical installation looks like. As you can see, I just removed the old 10/100Mb rackmount switches and replaced them with the new equipment bolted onto a shelf.
IMG_1624 (Medium).JPG
The speed between the three RB250GS switches is great. However, unless new firmware appears that resolves the issues, I will be pulling them out and putting the old 10/100Mb switches back.

Dude - which sits some distance away from this network - keeps on getting timouts when it tries to probe the third switch (RB250GS - 19 The Vines), as well as equipment past the third switch. There are 2 x RB750 and 1 x RB450, a couple of LANs and a wireless AP all past that switch and it gets a bit much when the Dude error emails start flying in every couple of minutes to say there's a timeout on the network.

This never happened with the old switches.

SNMP is also a mess and has not been fixed, but I've already commented on that an MT don't like it when we cross post. Again, if you look at the first image, you'll see there are no speeds shown between the switches. When I select a port using Dude, it disappears once probed and I get an error on the link.

I thought there might be a cabling problem so I switched auto negotiation off and set the speed down to 100Mb for the switch to switch links. It's still the same. Maybe I'm trying to do too much with the switches. Maybe they can handle the punch. Who knows....
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:15 pm

Email instead of cross-post. What's your ticket number ?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
eben
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:37 pm
Location: Somerset West, South Africa
Contact:

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:32 pm

Email instead of cross-post. What's your ticket number ?
There's no ticket number. I'll open a support incident when I have the time. All the information regarding the SNMP issues are in this and the other thread.

What concerns me more than snmp is why there are ping timeouts past 19 The Vines. Those customers are very unhappy because the quality of their internet connection has gone down a lot since I installed the RB250GS.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:34 pm

Developers can't read all threads. You must submit a support ticket if you want your problem to be noticed.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
eben
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:37 pm
Location: Somerset West, South Africa
Contact:

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Tue Jul 06, 2010 2:13 pm

What's your ticket number ?
2010070666000325
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8308
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Tue Jul 06, 2010 2:42 pm

we have the same "interface disappearing from SNMP in The Dude" problem with some D-Link switches... maybe, it's kind of The Dude "feature"? =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
eben
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:37 pm
Location: Somerset West, South Africa
Contact:

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Tue Jul 06, 2010 2:53 pm

we have the same "interface disappearing from SNMP in The Dude" problem with some D-Link switches... maybe, it's kind of The Dude "feature"? =)
Are you also running Dude 3.6?

Have you ever had the ping problem I'm having?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8308
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Tue Jul 06, 2010 3:05 pm

yep, v3.6

no problems with ping probes, as far as I can see...
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
machack
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 9:35 pm
Location: San Luis Argentina
Contact:

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Mon Jul 02, 2018 1:31 am

Hi all!

All my CISCO or my simple Edge Switch, have network config... IP/mask/default gateway and DNS... Mikrotik not? why?
Cesar Javier Robles
www.WindNet.com.ar
MTCNA - MTCTCE - MTCRE - MTCWE
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1740
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: RB250GS Routing problem

Mon Jul 02, 2018 5:57 am

Note: SwOS uses a simple algorithm to ensure TCP/IP communication - it just replies to the same IP and MAC address packet came from. This way there is no need for Default Gateway on the device itself.

https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/SwOS/CSS106#System

in new rb260gs css106 this works better than in previous models

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests