Community discussions

 
rwf
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 11:38 pm

Can't get VLAN scenario to work in 1.2

Mon Sep 20, 2010 4:34 pm

I worked with this for 3 hours Friday, then for a couple more over the weekend and even asked an expert but the device is so new I can't find many who are using it yet.


I am running SWOS 1.2

This is a midpoint location where we are bringing in a backhaul on port 1 and sending it further down the line on port 2, something a plain switch can do. But I also want to do this:

1) Feed a backhaul into port 1

2) Have port 2 replicate that backhaul so it can be sent on down the line.

3) Get VLAN 450 data out on port 5, and of course feed untagged data from back into port 5 and have it go back out port 1 &2 on VLAN 450.

4) Get VLAN 9 data out on port 4, and of course feed untagged data from back into port 4 and have it go back out port 1 &2 on VLAN 9.

The backhaul is, I guess, considered a trunk and currently has several VLANs running on it.
The most I can get the 250GS to do is give me either nothing or VLAN1 out port 5.

I was following another thread that was very similar and I tried what was recommended there and it did not work.

I hope that as we get more familiar we can all contribute more examples such as this!


Thanks in advance!

Ralph
 
reverged
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Can't get VLAN scenario to work in 1.2

Mon Sep 20, 2010 6:34 pm

I have gotten a similar config to work properly.

Port1.....Port 2.....Port3.....Port4.....Port5
Trunk....Trunk......VLANx....VLANy....VLANz

Make sure all the vlans are defined on the VLANs tab and the ports checked in.

On the VLAN tab, I have:

All ports have VLAN "Strict"
For untagged ports under Ingress, add the default vlan id and check "Force VLAN ID"
Trunk ports have Egress "add if missing"
Untagged ports have Egress "always strip".

On the forwarding tab, make sure the ports that can talk to each other are checked in.

Your upstream switch is trunking using dot1q and not ISL, correct?

(This is where a text based config file would come in handy)
 
rwf
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Can't get VLAN scenario to work in 1.2

Mon Sep 20, 2010 6:54 pm

I will give that a try today.
I agree about the text based config file.
I already ran into the issue about not being able to "clone" switches via the backup/restore. I have to do a bunch of these.

Thanks!

Ralph
 
rwf
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 11:38 pm

Re: Can't get VLAN scenario to work in 1.2

Tue Sep 21, 2010 3:54 am

Well, I have made some progress, thanks to the help I have gotten so far.

Now this is what is happening:

VLAN 1,9,550 programmed on port 1
VLAN 1,9,550 programmed on port 2
Port 3 unused
VLAN 9 programmed on port 4
VLAN 550 programmed on port 5

Port 4 does in fact pass packets tagged with 9.
Port 5 passes packets tagged with 550

BUT

The "Trunk" does not pass transparently between ports 1 and 2. I need the switch to relay this trunk up the line to the next switch.

Ideas?

Thanks

Ralph
vlan page.GIF
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
reverged
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Can't get VLAN scenario to work in 1.2

Tue Sep 21, 2010 5:11 am

When you say the trunk does not pass transparently, are you referring to vlan tagged traffic destined for the next switch?
What traffic is not passing and how do you know?

If you have more VLANs downstream than are shown in the VLANs tab you posted, they all need to be config'd in the first switch. Just add them in the VLANs tab and check port 1 and 2 as they are trunk ports.

If some vlans end at the first switch, you can leave port 2 unchecked, obviously.
I usually put them in every switch, just to make it easy to turn a port up in the future.

The trunks won't pass traffic for vlans they don't know about.

Then again, if you are expecting port 2 to mirror port 1, remember, it is a switch, not a hub.
 
900mhzdude
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 8:49 pm

Re: Can't get VLAN scenario to work in 1.2

Wed Nov 10, 2010 1:14 am

I'm having the Same Problem I have looked all over the forum and wiki
I cant get Vlan to Work


this is the simple set-up I Need

NS2------RB250GS Tag 110--------BH Slave-----BH Master------Trunk Port--------Pfsense

I need to put this in tomorrow morning

is there anyone that can help me off list?

Thanks
 
roadracer96
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: Can't get VLAN scenario to work in 1.2

Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:48 pm

Same problem here on 1.4. Help!

EDIT: OK, it works, but its weird.

RB493 ether9 vlan10,20,30,50 - ether1 RB250GS -ether2 vlan10,20,30,50 - ether1 vlan 10,20,30,50 RB411AR
\ether3,4,5 native VLAN 20

On the 493, port 1 is WAN, ports2-6 are a switch group bridged to vlan10, ports 7-8 a switch group bridged to vlan20, and ether9 is by itself with just vlan10,20,30,50 on it.

The computers on VLAN10 cant talk to each other (Even the ones plugged into the router if I have this setup plugged in. If I disabled vlan10 on the 493, the wired computers can talk again.

Doesnt make any sense...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests