Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
roferoz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 9:38 pm

troubleshooting with VLAN and port trunk

Sat Oct 16, 2010 4:35 am

hey guys!

this is my first post. I'm needin some help with the configuration of a RB250GS, with the VLAN and port trunk settings.

I tried the solutions of another similar post, but nothing seems to work with it.

I'm trying to set an interfase (eth1) as a port trunk, to receive tagged packets from my ISP, and untag them to other ports, let say, eth4 and eth5 (each one to a diferent VLAN)

maybe the graphic will help to understand what i'm tryinf to do! thanks and sorry about the grammar errors..Image
 
User avatar
astounding
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 12:17 am

Re: troubleshooting with VLAN and port trunk

Tue Oct 19, 2010 4:38 am

Something like this?
/interface vlan add vlan-id=16 interface=ether1 name=eth1_vlan16 disabled=no
/interface vlan add vlan-id=17 interface=ether1 name=eth1_vlan17 disabled=no
/interface bridge add name=bridge_vlan16
/interface bridge add name=bridge_vlan17
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge_vlan16 interface=eth1_vlan16
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge_vlan16 interface=ether4
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge_vlan17 interface=eth1_vlan17
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge_vlan17 interface=ether5
 
User avatar
astounding
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 12:17 am

Re: troubleshooting with VLAN and port trunk

Tue Oct 19, 2010 4:41 am

Or did you want the VLANs to be tagged on ether4 and ether5? In which case you can just add two more "vlan" interfaces and use those in the respective VLAN bridges as the interface parameters instead of the ethernet interfaces. Like:
/interface vlan add vlan-id=16 interface=ether1 name=eth1_vlan16 disabled=no
/interface vlan add vlan-id=17 interface=ether1 name=eth1_vlan17 disabled=no
/interface vlan add vlan-id=16 interface=ether4 name=eth4_vlan16 disabled=no
/interface vlan add vlan-id=17 interface=ether5 name=eth5_vlan17 disabled=no
/interface bridge add name=bridge_vlan16
/interface bridge add name=bridge_vlan17
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge_vlan16 interface=eth1_vlan16
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge_vlan16 interface=eth4_vlan16
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge_vlan17 interface=eth1_vlan17
/interface bridge port add bridge=bridge_vlan17 interface=eth5_vlan17
[/quote]

DISCLAIMER: These are off the top of my head (potentially full of typos or worse)
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: troubleshooting with VLAN and port trunk

Tue Oct 19, 2010 9:14 am

Try the following configuration:
swos.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
reverged
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:30 am

Re: troubleshooting with VLAN and port trunk

Tue Oct 19, 2010 10:32 am

Be sure to upgrade to the latest version.
I couldn't get anything to work until v1.2

With 1.2 it will work as you desire.
 
User avatar
astounding
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 12:17 am

Re: troubleshooting with VLAN and port trunk

Thu Oct 21, 2010 1:06 am

Hehe, 250G, so SwOS, not RouterOS--my bad! I think I read it as 450 or 750.

Embarrassed,
Aaron out.
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1370
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Worldwide
Contact:

Re: troubleshooting with VLAN and port trunk

Fri Dec 24, 2010 8:30 pm

If anyone made the SwOS add VLAN tags, please post your configuration. Thank you.
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service
 
hao
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 3:01 am

Re: troubleshooting with VLAN and port trunk

Wed Dec 29, 2010 1:22 pm

great it is works...

ver 1.3, already

but how can I re-access the rb250 under/ below the tagged example from vlan ID 17(ie from port 5)

what must be done? I did pptp and connected to top/ above router
(IP address local: 192.168.88.100, remote: 192.168.88.101) its same sub-IP of the rb250(192.168.88.1)
but can not access the rb250(192.168.88.1) these is will be for remote access monitoring purpose

thank you for your kindness
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1370
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Worldwide
Contact:

Re: troubleshooting with VLAN and port trunk

Wed Dec 29, 2010 3:05 pm

You could try to access the SwOS on another port with 192.168.88.1, including after re-power.

Did you make the RB250/GS add a VLAN tag ? Could you post your config please.
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service
 
hao
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 3:01 am

Re: troubleshooting with VLAN and port trunk

Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:42 pm

if direct cable pc <=> SWos(ie port3, un-used one), the rb250 can be accessed via 192.168.88.1 as by the manual said,
re-powering does not help and its configuration is the same as above direction

"Did you make the RB250/GS add a VLAN tag ?"... I do not understand these... please assist
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1370
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Worldwide
Contact:

Re: troubleshooting with VLAN and port trunk

Wed Dec 29, 2010 10:11 pm

It means when a eth frame comes in port x , when it gets out port y it should have a vlan tag added. X is "access" port and y us a "trunk" port.
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service
 
hao
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 3:01 am

Re: troubleshooting with VLAN and port trunk

Thu Dec 30, 2010 4:09 am

I had tried easily connected vpn/ pptp via vlan 17(192.168.17.x ) to router(to its internal lan distribution 192.168.88.2) but can not remotely access the rb250(192.168.88.1)
how/ what can I adjust :roll:, so to make work of remote access(pptp) the rb250 from different port/ tagged Vlan

Image
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: troubleshooting with VLAN and port trunk

Mon Jan 03, 2011 8:46 am

It means when a eth frame comes in port x , when it gets out port y it should have a vlan tag added. X is "access" port and y us a "trunk" port.
Set Default VLAN ID for port x and VLAN Header = add if missing for port y. Set VLAN Mode = strict for both ports and add entry in VLANs table for VLAN ID with both ports. You might want to set VLAN Header = always strip for port x if you want VLAN tag removed from frames leaving access port.
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1370
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Worldwide
Contact:

Re: troubleshooting with VLAN and port trunk

Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:22 am

Hello,

Your input is greatly appreciated.

I tried this multiple times, it did not work.

Please do it on a RB250GS and give me the exported config file.

Have you verified (with sniff tool) that the trunk port sends out frames that include the VLAN tag?

Thank you.
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service
 
hao
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 3:01 am

Re: troubleshooting with VLAN and port trunk

Tue Jan 04, 2011 3:29 am

Dear kirshteins

may I ask for the detail screen capture like you had post on Tue Oct 19, 2010 9:14 am
sorry to ask you again to make remote able access for the rb250 as for the above case

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests