Community discussions

 
Signius
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:17 am

SwOS 1.2 not reporting SNMP correctly

Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:33 am

I have for an RB250GS which has been upgraded from 1.0 to correct the ridiculous bug where you was unable to change the IP address of the switch.

I have a cacti box running on CentOS 5.5 i am using to monitor various devices including a few RB450Gs, RB750s & RB250GS.

The RB250GS does not seem to be reporting its status correctly and some information is missing. Below is what i am getting and what is missing. Hostname = Missing, Location = Missing & Contact = Missing

SNMP Information
System:RB250G
Uptime: 135942946 (15 days, 17 hours, 37 minutes)
Hostname:
Location:
Contact:


Can others confirm they can reproduce this behaviour ? Or is this nothing to do with the RB and an issue with cacti or centos.
 
kirshteins
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 592
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 10:55 am

Re: SwOS 1.2 not reporting SNMP correctly

Mon Nov 15, 2010 8:53 am

I cannot reproduce this problem. What is your SNMP configuration on 250GS?
 
Signius
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:17 am

Re: SwOS 1.2 not reporting SNMP correctly

Mon Nov 15, 2010 6:08 pm

snmp config on the 250GS is:

Enabled = Ticked (yes)
Community = public
Contact Info = My Name
Location = 192.168.1.11

I am not aware of anywhere else i can configure any snmp details.
 
Electrodude
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:49 pm

Re: SwOS 1.2 not reporting SNMP correctly

Thu Mar 03, 2011 10:50 pm

I am running ver 1.4 and am also having this problem - any updates to this?
 
rcmcronny
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 3:41 pm

Re: SwOS 1.2 not reporting SNMP correctly

Fri Mar 04, 2011 9:42 am

Hi,

confirmed on 1.4

SNMP Output is:
SNMPv2-MIB::sysDescr.0 = STRING: RB250G
SNMPv2-MIB::sysObjectID.0 = OID: SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.2
DISMAN-EVENT-MIB::sysUpTimeInstance = Timeticks: (30755246) 3 days, 13:25:52.46
SNMPv2-MIB::sysContact.1 = STRING: ronny <ronny@sab
SNMPv2-MIB::sysName.1 = STRING: MikroTik-250GS
SNMPv2-MIB::sysLocation.1 = STRING: Ronnys Room
SNMPv2-MIB::sysServices.0 = INTEGER: 2
Or here in plain OID style:
.1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0 = STRING: RB250G
.1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0 = OID: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.2
.1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3.0 = Timeticks: (30772558) 3 days, 13:28:45.58
.1.3.6.1.2.1.1.4.1 = STRING: admin admin@localhost
.1.3.6.1.2.1.1.5.1 = STRING: MikroTik-250GS
.1.3.6.1.2.1.1.6.1 = STRING: Room1
.1.3.6.1.2.1.1.7.0 = INTEGER: 2

Correct SNMP Outut should be:
SNMP Output is:
SNMPv2-MIB::sysDescr.0 = STRING: RB250G
SNMPv2-MIB::sysObjectID.0 = OID: SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.14988.2
DISMAN-EVENT-MIB::sysUpTimeInstance = Timeticks: (30755246) 3 days, 13:25:52.46
SNMPv2-MIB::sysContact.0 = STRING: admin admin@localhost
SNMPv2-MIB::sysName.0 = STRING: MikroTik-250GS
SNMPv2-MIB::sysLocation.0 = STRING: Room1
SNMPv2-MIB::sysServices.0 = INTEGER: 2
Or in plain OID style:
.1.3.6.1.2.1.1.1.0 = STRING: RB250G
.1.3.6.1.2.1.1.2.0 = OID: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.2
.1.3.6.1.2.1.1.3.0 = Timeticks: (30772558) 3 days, 13:28:45.58
.1.3.6.1.2.1.1.4.0 = STRING: admin admin@localhost
.1.3.6.1.2.1.1.5.0 = STRING: MikroTik-250GS
.1.3.6.1.2.1.1.6.0 = STRING: Room1
.1.3.6.1.2.1.1.7.0 = INTEGER: 2
Hope this helps the devs for fixing this issue.
@Devs, please give my sum post of bugs and feature requests a chance. Give your customers some feedback on these. Thanks.

Ronny
 
User avatar
NAB
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:08 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: SwOS 1.2 not reporting SNMP correctly

Fri Apr 01, 2011 11:35 am

I've been trying SwOS out at home before we even think about selling it to our customers.... I'm definitely seeing strange SNMP data coming back from SwOS (1.4). Typically:


Data simply not being reported - this is my NAS which typically shifts several GB a day:
RB250G-NAS-Nodata.png
Data being mis-reported - this is the link downstairs to the media PC, a SIP phone, a couple of PCs and the satellite box. Apparently the switch received a little data from them and sent nothing. Again, this link shifts several GB a day:
RB250G-link-wrongdata.png
Very strange situations where the OID just disappears (note that the same switch produces continuous data on other ports). This gives gappy graphs. Note that this PC actually shifts more data than the little data in the graph actually indicates:
RB250G-PC-gappydata.png
All in all, it's reasonably safe to assume that SNMP in SwOS 1.4 is well and truly borked and is completely unreliable.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Nicholas Barnes BSc(hons)
Certified Mikrotik Consultant
Certified Mikrotik Trainer

Vitell - Asterisk, Linux and network consultants
Unofficial IRC channel: #routerboard on irc.z.je
 
rcmcronny
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 3:41 pm

Re: SwOS 1.2 not reporting SNMP correctly

Fri Apr 01, 2011 2:54 pm

Hi,

this is not correct, the snmp counters are working correctly (attention 32bit only, so poll often, if you have much traffic) :)
BUT: There is a bug in the bandwith values, which are sent from the switch, so your monitoring asumes, that max bandwith is 150 bytes or so, therefore you are getting such crappy graphs. Correct this max bandwith setting in your monitoring app and you will get graphs as you expect :)

I have an created a thread with bugs and feature requests at: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=49646

Have a look here for an example regarding the snmp bug for max bandwith.

Hope this helps you,
Ronny
 
User avatar
NAB
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:08 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: SwOS 1.2 not reporting SNMP correctly

Fri Apr 01, 2011 6:20 pm

Hi,
this is not correct
and
There is a bug in the bandwith values
So I was correct then - SNMP is borked. It's just that the borkedness can be overcome with a manual tweak... :)
Nicholas Barnes BSc(hons)
Certified Mikrotik Consultant
Certified Mikrotik Trainer

Vitell - Asterisk, Linux and network consultants
Unofficial IRC channel: #routerboard on irc.z.je
 
rcmcronny
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 3:41 pm

Re: SwOS 1.2 not reporting SNMP correctly

Fri Apr 01, 2011 9:07 pm

yeah you`re right :) sorry, i am not a native english speaker :) hehe

As long as such little bugs can be fixed with little effort, for me this is not borked. But everybody has different meanings on this.
But i agree, such easy stuff, should be fixed quickly, i did not think, that this takes so much time ...

Ronny
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6616
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: SwOS 1.2 not reporting SNMP correctly

Wed Apr 06, 2011 9:30 am

Thank you very much for your reports.
What should we do to reproduce the same problem?
I have configured similar settings to my SwOS, HostName/Location/Contact are always reported by SNMP.
 
rcmcronny
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 3:41 pm

Re: SwOS 1.2 not reporting SNMP correctly

Wed Apr 06, 2011 10:39 am

Hi sergejs,

these values are reported everytime, but with a false id:

false statement (at least in actual version 1.4: (.1 at the end)
SNMPv2-MIB::sysContact.1 = STRING: rcmcronny
SNMPv2-MIB::sysName.1 = STRING: MikroTik-250GS
SNMPv2-MIB::sysLocation.1 = STRING: RoomA


correct statement should be: (.0 at the end)
SNMPv2-MIB::sysContact.0 = STRING: rcmcronny
SNMPv2-MIB::sysName.0 = STRING: MikroTik-250GS
SNMPv2-MIB::sysLocation.0 = STRING: RoomA

As there is no .0 ID for these values, cacti or any other snmp solution will not display these informations. (Thats what the Topic starter means :) ).

Please have a look at my sum post for bugs and features, if you can give some feedback on these, it would be great :)
=> Forum-thread: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=49646

Ronny
 
mindaugasr
newbie
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:08 pm

Re: SwOS 1.2 not reporting SNMP correctly

Sat Apr 16, 2011 9:38 pm

sergejs,
Can You tell me when will be fixed snmp bug? We have same problem as NAB
Traffic graphs in cacti is not correctly displayed.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests