Page 1 of 1

SwOS version 1.6 released!

Posted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 2:33 pm
by kirshteins
What's new in 1.6:

*) fixed problem - TCP could not work over slow or high latency links,
hosts list could not be displayed;
*) fixed problem - fixed SNMP use sysLocation.0 sysContact.0 & sysName.0
instead of sysLocation.1, etc;
*) fixed problem - SNMP reported incorrect ifSpeed;
*) made CPU reset switch chip on reboot as well (makes it forget about
all learned hosts);
*) fixed problem - when changing password old password was not
checked properly and if it was wrong garbled password was used instead;
http://www.mikrotik.com/download.html

Re: SwOS version 1.6 released!

Posted: Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:57 pm
by LeChat
Changelog text file doesn't contain changes for 1.6

Can't download file, just redirects to download root.


leChat

Re: SwOS version 1.6 released!

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:08 am
by normis
actually it does contain the changes. make sure your browser hasn't cached the old file. refresh

Re: SwOS version 1.6 released!

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 10:18 am
by rcmcronny
I have no problems with the firmware and the changelog, all is readable and finde :)

I can confirm, that the snmp issues are fixed and now cacti for example is working correct without manual workarounds. THANKS !

Ronny

Re: SwOS version 1.6 released!

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 5:46 pm
by hobbit
On Dude is the same SNMP troubles as in 1.5.

Reporting 0bps or "Interface.InBitRate/Interface.OutBit.Rate"

:(

Maybe slower SNMP check in Dude could help?

Re: SwOS version 1.6 released!

Posted: Tue Aug 16, 2011 6:40 pm
by log
So if I understood correct problem with too many hosts in hosts tab is not solved, we have to reboot to see hosts.
IMO its not good but Ill test it.

I understood wrong, this: "hosts list could not be displayed" hopefully will fix it.

Re: SwOS version 1.6 released!

Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 4:55 pm
by timua

Re: SwOS version 1.6 released!

Posted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 11:33 am
by log
I upgraded all of my 36 switches without problem. I had one with 1.4 wich doesnt want upgrade to 1.5 but I was able upgrade to 1.6 so I think everythink is ok.
I have feelings that this fw is a little bit faster than previous, maybe new frames have something to do with this.

Re: SwOS version 1.6 released!

Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2011 10:36 am
by log
Sadly I confirm that.
Ofcourse I can reboot and then it will works but uptime will be cleared also.

So ... PLEASE FIX IT.

Re: SwOS version 1.6 released!

Posted: Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:39 pm
by zervan
So if I understood correct problem with too many hosts in hosts tab is not solved, we have to reboot to see hosts.
I have cca 400 hosts in table and it is working fine for me now (was not working in 1.5), so it seems to be fixed. Maybe you have more hosts and there could be a bigger limit?

Re: SwOS version 1.6 released!

Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 6:47 am
by JamesHarrison
On Dude is the same SNMP troubles as in 1.5.

Reporting 0bps or "Interface.InBitRate/Interface.OutBit.Rate"
Confirming this here too; it's my one and only major gripe with SwOS, as it renders the 250GS pretty much unfit for purpose in my mind (half the point of a managed switch is monitoring of traffic).

Really hoping for a fix for this in 1.7.

Re: SwOS version 1.6 released!

Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 3:06 pm
by log
So if I understood correct problem with too many hosts in hosts tab is not solved, we have to reboot to see hosts.
I have cca 400 hosts in table and it is working fine for me now (was not working in 1.5), so it seems to be fixed. Maybe you have more hosts and there could be a bigger limit?
Wait 2-3 days.

Re: SwOS version 1.6 released!

Posted: Tue Aug 23, 2011 3:30 pm
by zervan
I have cca 400 hosts in table and it is working fine for me now (was not working in 1.5), so it seems to be fixed. Maybe you have more hosts and there could be a bigger limit?
Wait 2-3 days.
Maybe you are right but system has uptime 6 days and still working now. Maybe there is something different? I'm not using VLAN, ACL nor SNMP.

Re: SwOS version 1.6 released!

Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2011 12:33 am
by reverged
I have noticed a peculiarity with MT Discovery Protocol and v1.6.
Perhaps the problem exists in earlier versions as well. I have not and won't investigate that.

The MT discovery packets sent by the RB250GS are tagged with vlan 1.
Which is strange, because I do not have vlan 1 in the vlan table.
Is it there by default?

Since I also did not have vlan 1 on the main router interface, I didn't see the RB250GS in the list of neighbors. If I add vlan 1 on the main router, I can see the RB250 in neighbors.

I have tried with the "Allow from VLAN" ticked and un-ticked and the result is the same.

This is not a huge problem, but I am using the neighbor information from other devices and wanted to incorporate the RB250's.

For now, I can simply add vlan 1 to the main router interface.

Re: SwOS version 1.6 released!

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:29 pm
by Quicksivler
I agree.... viewtopic.php?f=17&t=44971 bug still present.

Re: SwOS version 1.6 released!

Posted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 6:49 am
by billjellis
How do i get this version I upgraded t0 the current and it has screwed up the vlans. SwOS version 1.6 released

Bill