Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
randallr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Texas

Bridging with Vlan's

Wed Oct 19, 2011 9:01 pm

I'm newbie when it comes to VLAN's and tagging. I know this should be easy, but I've worked on it for days....

We're needing to take two seperate, untagged ethernet networks, combine into single bridge (Trango Apex 375mbps), and then seperate back out on the other end.

I'm working toward this layout-
250GS Site A
1.1.1.0/24 Network -> Ether1
2.2.2.0/24 Network -> Ether2
Trango BH -> Ether5

250GS Site B
1.1.1.0/24 Network -> Ether1
2.2.2.0/24 Network -> Ether2
Trango BH -> Ether5

Basically add a VLAN tag, i.e. 100 to Ether1 and 200 to Ether2, and then Ether5 passes all of the traffic.

The important thing is that devices on each network can't see each other.

Any help would be appreciated!
 
reverged
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 271
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Bridging with Vlan's

Fri Oct 21, 2011 11:23 pm

I'm newbie when it comes to VLAN's and tagging. I know this should be easy, but I've worked on it for days....

We're needing to take two seperate, untagged ethernet networks, combine into single bridge (Trango Apex 375mbps), and then seperate back out on the other end.

I'm working toward this layout-
250GS Site A
1.1.1.0/24 Network -> Ether1
2.2.2.0/24 Network -> Ether2
Trango BH -> Ether5

250GS Site B
1.1.1.0/24 Network -> Ether1
2.2.2.0/24 Network -> Ether2
Trango BH -> Ether5

Basically add a VLAN tag, i.e. 100 to Ether1 and 200 to Ether2, and then Ether5 passes all of the traffic.

The important thing is that devices on each network can't see each other.

Any help would be appreciated!
As long as the Trango will pass vlan tags, this is easy.

On VLANS tab:
Append 100 and 200
vlan 100 has port 1 and 5 clicked
vlan 200 has port 2 and 5 clicked

On the VLAN tab:
set port 1 to strict, default vlan id to 100, force vlan id clicked, always strip on egress.
set port 2 to strict, default vlan id to 200, force vlan id clicked, always strip on egress.
set port 5 to strict, unclick force vlan id (default setting), add if missing on egress.

Repeat for the other switch.

You can set the ip of the switches to be one of the subnets already configured or add a new subnet/vlan for management.
 
lazybird
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2009 7:47 am

Re: Bridging with Vlan's

Wed Feb 27, 2013 12:33 pm

Hi there,

Is it possible to do the same thing in RouterOS?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests