Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
mshuttle
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 9:49 am

TX pauses frame with flow control disable

Fri May 09, 2014 9:59 am

Hello,
I'm using RB260GS with 1.12 firmware.
I disabled flow control on all ports but I'm still seeing TX pauses frame on single ethernet port.

Why the switch is sending out TX pauses frames with flow control disabled ?

I'm attaching TX & RX screenshot.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
marekm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 11:27 pm

Re: TX pauses frame with flow control disable

Sat Jun 28, 2014 3:20 pm

I also have problems, with pause frames bringing down the network even with flow control on the switch disabled. One customer has an old broken D-Link router which hangs after about 10-15 minuts uptime and then starts spewing pause frames like mad (flow control can't be disabled on that router). This causes other customers connected to the same switch to lose connection (link still up but no PPPoE traffic can flow), the switch blinks all LEDs and its IP becomes unreachable too. Even ACL configured to pass only PPPoE frames (8863/8864 unicast in both directions, and 8863 broadcast from customers) doesn't help, pause frames seem to bypass it. The RB250GS (latest firmware - 1.13) doesn't crash, everything returns to normal as soon as that broken router is turned off. I had the same issue with a cheap non-managed TP-Link 5-port switch, and hoped to solve it with the RB250GS. Or do I need a RB750 for this kind of bridge filtering (block pause frames)? Don't need gigabit, it's all behind a LocoM5 anyway (which fortunately doesn't pass these evil pause frames further upstram, as that could bring down the rest of much larger network).
 
strelokr
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 12:11 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: TX pauses frame with flow control disable

Mon Jan 25, 2016 6:03 pm

I am also very interested.
how i can protect my network against pause frame flood? I had CRS as central switch
 
Simpleton
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 2:08 am

Re: TX pauses frame with flow control disable

Thu Mar 03, 2016 2:37 am

If this can be of any help to the MikroTik team, I have attached the output I get from running ethtool on a Linux system connected to the switch with the "flow control" option disabled and enabled.

As far as I can tell, the only difference when it's enabled is that the switch advertises support for half-duplex link modes in addition to full-duplex ones.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Simpleton
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 2:08 am

Re: TX pauses frame with flow control disable

Sun Jul 10, 2016 8:49 pm

This is still an issue in SwOS 1.16.
 
illussion
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2019 4:05 pm
Location: Ukraine

Re: TX pauses frame with flow control disable

Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:01 pm

This is still an issue in SwOS 2.9!!! RB260GSP
Do you scoff?
 
interprime
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:08 pm

Re: TX pauses frame with flow control disable

Wed Feb 27, 2019 10:58 pm

I only discovered this after I bought 40 units and figured this out.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests