Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Pe3ucTop
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 3:24 pm

SwOS - host tab do not show VLAN id .

Tue May 05, 2015 12:35 pm

Hello,

In SwOS in host tab field "VLAN id" do not show anything, but switch is configured for many different VLAN and there is hosts (MACs) in table.
It's look like a bug.

It's seen in RB260G/GS - SwOS 1.13 / 1.14
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1749
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: SwOS - host tab do not show VLAN id .

Fri May 08, 2015 12:42 am

same problem on 260gs swos 1.14

a total nightmare to troubleshot vlans
 
stpq
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 10:28 pm

Re: SwOS - host tab do not show VLAN id .

Sat May 30, 2015 5:17 pm

+1 rb260GS(P)
 
tsvgos
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 9:09 pm

Re: SwOS - host tab do not show VLAN id .

Thu Jun 04, 2015 11:05 pm

I have 100+ deployed RB260GS. VLAN id does not show in host table. The same thing applies to Swich function in RB951, RB2011 and etc.
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1749
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: SwOS - host tab do not show VLAN id .

Fri Jun 05, 2015 7:56 pm

I have 100+ deployed RB260GS. VLAN id does not show in host table. The same thing applies to Swich function in RB951, RB2011 and etc.
on integrated switch on rb951 and rb2011 you have to enable on switch settings on, vlan settings enable "independent learning" and then you can see on switch hosts tab the vlan ID populated.
 
tsvgos
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 9:09 pm

Re: SwOS - host tab do not show VLAN id .

Sun Jun 21, 2015 10:21 pm

Independent learning does not work for me.

Strangely, when I set independent learning to yes. After reboot it becomes to no again. Current Software version is 6.29.1. This happens both on 2011UiAS-2HnD and 951Ui-2HnD.

PS:
I have done interesting discovery. The independent learning option works only on Atheros8327 switch in 2011 series. The second switch chip Atheros8227 seems not support independent learning. Also the switch chip on 951UiAS-2HnD is Atheros8227 where I found the bug again.

In conclusion, maybe the Atheros8227 does not support Independent Learning.
 
Pe3ucTop
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2015 3:24 pm

Re: SwOS - host tab do not show VLAN id .

Thu Jul 09, 2015 2:16 pm

Hello MikroTik,

Do you confirm this bug or it is not possible with switch chip?
 
toja
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2015 12:47 pm

Re: SwOS - host tab do not show VLAN id .

Wed Nov 18, 2015 12:51 pm

MikroTik when are you going to fix it?

All of your information shows that RB260GS(P) supports IVL but the facts are very different.
 
sparker
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:48 pm
Location: Russia / Chelyabinsk

Re: SwOS - host tab do not show VLAN id .

Tue Feb 02, 2016 6:35 am

MikroTik fix it please :(
Sorry for my English.
 
blingblouw
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 9:43 am

Re: SwOS - host tab do not show VLAN id .

Thu Feb 04, 2016 12:31 pm

Hey Guys,

Not sure if this is your issue but I recently had a switch doing this and was so confused (normally I always see the VLAN ID under hosts)

Anyway, turns out that sometimes there is just "random" config on the SWOS.

Make sure that vlan header is "leave as is" and not "always strip", atleast that was my problem.

Never configured that, just came out of the box like that

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests