Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
YazzY
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:26 pm
Location: Norway, Østfold
Contact:

Debugging function.

Fri May 28, 2004 3:44 pm

I'd love to be able to set my RouterOS in debug mode, the same way we do on Ciscos and *NIX boxes.
Sometimes it's really impossible to know what happens if we dont have that option.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Fri May 28, 2004 3:49 pm

please tell us what exactly you would like to see if such mode existed
 
tully
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 505
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:07 am

debug

Fri May 28, 2004 3:58 pm

We have already added allot Cisco style debugging information in v2.9 -- as well as an advanced logging system to help with debugging.

We are hoping to have v2.9 beta out in a couple of weeks. It has allot of new small stuff and some big stuff too. You can test the same wireless that is in v2.9 by using the nstreme testing package on our download site.

If you are familiar with the Cisco style APs in repeater mode and full bridges that are not in root mode, then you will be happy to see that we have the same functionality -- when in wds-slave mode, the unit will act like Cisco bridge that isn't set to root mode.

John
 
w2jo
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:40 pm

Fri May 28, 2004 9:08 pm

That 2.9 feature pacakge sounds really great John,
Will your "Cisco like" implementation have any of the following:
1) Multiple SSID capability?
2) ability to operate as a bridge and AP simultaneously?
3) ability to simultaneously bridge to multiple distant points?
4) interoperability with Cisco AP/BR352s?

Thanks!
 
tully
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 505
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:07 am

Sat May 29, 2004 10:25 am

That 2.9 feature pacakge sounds really great John,
Will your "Cisco like" implementation have any of the following:
1) Multiple SSID capability?

We already have that.

2) ability to operate as a bridge and AP simultaneously?

Yes, that is already in the standard package also.

3) ability to simultaneously bridge to multiple distant points?

Yes, that is also in the standard package.

4) interoperability with Cisco AP/BR352s?

No, because we don't have access to their proprietary extensions.

This new feature 'like Cisco' is that you can have a regular RouterOS AP/Bridge and then you can add APs that are set in "WDS-SLAVE" mode. This means that the AP will scan frequencies and register to an AP/Bridge with the same SSID, then it will accept registrations from clients -- and of course it can bridge everything.

John


Thanks!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], RackKing, thsun and 62 guests