Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
marting
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 2:07 pm

Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Wed Sep 09, 2015 11:50 am

Hi,

regarding this bugfix http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 71#p497871 I have a question (dynamic simple queues were editable by terminal and are no longer editable with the reason that dynamic items should not be editable):

Why is it restricted by rOS whether I can edit a dynamic item? I can´t imagine a reason for this. Perhaps it is not best practice to do so. But it did work, so why I am imposed the will of the developers not to do so?
Of course dynamic items are perhaps changing by the system at any time but when I can handle this, why I am not allowed to do so?

Regards
Martin
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Wed Sep 09, 2015 11:52 am

Dynamic item is created by some other mechanism. Logically, you must go there to change the source setting, otherwise, everything will get mixed up.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
marting
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 2:07 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Wed Sep 09, 2015 12:01 pm

But at the moment there is no consistent way to change rate limit for pppoe-users. There would be Radius CoA feature but that is not supported within ROS for PPPoE-Server with Radius. If that would exist I would agree perhaps.
With the removal of this possiblity I would have have to create/remove simple queues manually on each connect/disconnect and the whole rate-limit attribute is no longer usable if change of rate-limit during connection can occur.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Wed Sep 09, 2015 12:04 pm

Yes, RADIUS CoA is not supported (yet).

Looks like you found a bug that could be used as a feature, but this can have unexpected consequences and is not the right way to do it.

Better question to ask would be for proper CoA support.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
marting
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 2:07 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Wed Sep 09, 2015 12:21 pm

Not important for me whether it was a bug or a feature, it worked for months now :lol:
Now I cannot upgrade any longer until we reworked the whole system. Very annoying.

Do you know if proper coa support is already in work?
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1734
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Wed Sep 09, 2015 2:22 pm

Hi,

regarding this bugfix http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 71#p497871 I have a question (dynamic simple queues were editable by terminal and are no longer editable with the reason that dynamic items should not be editable):

Why is it restricted by rOS whether I can edit a dynamic item? I can´t imagine a reason for this. Perhaps it is not best practice to do so. But it did work, so why I am imposed the will of the developers not to do so?
Of course dynamic items are perhaps changing by the system at any time but when I can handle this, why I am not allowed to do so?

Regards
Martin

Dynamic items are temporary, they are created and destroyed by system, based on specifications configured in that system, ability to manually change something in them breaks the meaning of dynamic, if you need something changed or different - make static.

But this all situation for me me looks very similar to this: https://xkcd.com/1172/
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
bna
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 2:21 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Fri Sep 11, 2015 10:11 am

... it worked for months now...
It worked years and worked perfectly. There were no problems when changing the dynamic entries. I could change the rate-limit of thousands of users every day without disconnect (increase the speed at night and decrease at the morning) ... and now I can not - "failure: cannot change dynamic".

Quite doubtful change.
 
HackXBack
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:16 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Thu Oct 15, 2015 1:29 pm

The API functionality is broken in MT 6.x
so we cant use radius for changing dynamic rules,
what we should do ?
there will be fix ? or we must downgrade mikrotik version ?
 
marting
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 2:07 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Thu Oct 15, 2015 1:40 pm

You have to add static rules for each user and change those. Or downgrade to 6.31.
This "bug" is "fixed" since 6.32
 
fabricioviana
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 6:37 am
Contact:

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Sat Oct 24, 2015 9:31 am

Hello, before 6.32 the above command was ok:

queue simple set max-limit=10011k/10011k limit-at=10011k/10011k burst-limit=0k/0k burst-threshold=0k/0k burst-time=0/0 priority=5/5 numbers=<pppoe-mike>

Now I get this error:
failure: cannot change dynamic

The "queue simple set" command was a way to change pppoe queues "on-the-fly".

Now, how do I change this queue?

I think that "failure: cannot change dynamic" message is the bug, not "queue simple set" (that was ok for years!)!

Regards
Fabricio
 
cicserver
Member
Member
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 12:04 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Tue Nov 03, 2015 12:51 pm

In which 6.xx version it works ?
 
marting
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 2:07 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Tue Nov 03, 2015 1:05 pm

In any version below 6.32.
So in 6.31.x it works.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Tue Nov 03, 2015 6:55 pm

Don't use 6.31 . use 6.30.4 instead.
 
marting
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 2:07 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Tue Nov 03, 2015 7:49 pm

Why?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Wed Nov 04, 2015 8:32 am

Because the 6.31 is buggy and 6.30.4 is the last stable bugfix version. 6.32.3 seems to be good also.
 
cicserver
Member
Member
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 12:04 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Wed Nov 04, 2015 9:12 am

In any version below 6.32.
So in 6.31.x it works.
Thank you I tried 6.29 and it worked !
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Wed Nov 04, 2015 10:15 am

It is not a bug. Dynamic items can't and should not be changed. Use CoA to do it the correct way.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
marting
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 2:07 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Wed Nov 04, 2015 10:34 am

Radius PPPoE-Server CoA still not supported I guess.

And I think we are repeating. We already talked about all this (version, CoA, alternative solutions) previous in the thread.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:40 am

Radius PPPoE-Server CoA still not supported I guess.

And I think we are repeating. We already talked about all this (version, CoA, alternative solutions) previous in the thread.
it is supported since v6.33 (and all the RC before)
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
marting
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 2:07 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:43 am

Wow, fine. I´m looking forward for this!
 
hasanen
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2015 5:06 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Thu Nov 05, 2015 10:41 am

Did anyone test CoA with PPPoE users ?
 
marting
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 2:07 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Thu Nov 05, 2015 12:02 pm

No, waiting for the final.
 
sewlist
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 3:48 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Fri Nov 13, 2015 2:24 pm

please dont fix the wrong bugs, we need to change dynamic queue values as previous posters. This means only we will stay stuck on V6.31 as its now a feature that was removed

My 2 cents

Sew
 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 1438
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Fri Nov 13, 2015 2:28 pm

Yes - you could change dynamic queues in the past but now it is fixed.

We will not leave something working incorrectly if we know that it is not correct.

We fixed that and implemented CoA so you should use this feature which actually allows to change queues correct way.
 
nimroozy
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 1:17 pm
Location: Zaranj,Nimruz,Afghanistan
Contact:

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Mon Nov 16, 2015 3:38 pm

Hello

I upgraded to 6.33
but not changing automatically Dynamic Queues

please help me

thank you
MTCNA, MTCWE
 
User avatar
davides
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 4:47 pm
Location: Milan, Italy
Contact:

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Mon Nov 23, 2015 1:44 pm

CoA implemented in 6.33??
It does not seems to be true...

[root@testhost ~]# echo "User-Name=user,Framed-IP-Address=192.168.0.2,Acct-Session-Id=81c00003,MIKROTIK_XMIT_LIMIT=512000" | radclient -x 192.168.0.9:1700 coa testing123
Sending CoA-Request of id 77 to 192.168.0.9 port 1700
User-Name = "user"
Framed-IP-Address = 192.168.0.2
Acct-Session-Id = "81c00003"
rad_recv: CoA-NAK packet from host 192.168.0.9 port 1700, id=77, length=49
Error-Cause = Unsupported-Extension
NAS-Identifier = "MikroTik 6.x RB"
NAS-IP-Address = 192.168.0.9
 
andriys
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1353
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:59 pm
Location: Kharkiv, Ukraine

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Mon Nov 23, 2015 1:56 pm

CoA implemented in 6.33??
It does not seems to be true...
Someone reported here that CoA works fine.
 
User avatar
davides
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 4:47 pm
Location: Milan, Italy
Contact:

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Tue Nov 24, 2015 2:13 pm

This time it is really working:
This is the command:

echo "User-Name=username,Mikrotik-Rate-Limit='2M/1M 2512K/2512K 512K/512K 600/600 2'" | radclient -x 172.16.255.1:1700 coa radiussecret

The simple queue is deleted and re-created with the new values :-)
 
User avatar
davides
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 4:47 pm
Location: Milan, Italy
Contact:

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Tue Nov 24, 2015 3:45 pm

Help... not only the simple queue is deleted an added again.
But also the pppoe dynamic interface!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I can not give any disconnection to the user.
Please Mikrotik this is not acceptable at all! fix it...., please...
 
marting
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 2:07 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:57 pm

Are you sure about this? Did you try latest ROS version?
If this is true, it would be a real issue and you should open a bug report.
 
User avatar
strods
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 1438
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 7:22 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Mon Dec 28, 2015 1:00 pm

Do you try to contact support when it is not working?

In order to use CoA:

1) You have to have working Radius + RouterOS solution;
2) Enabled incoming messages from Radius on router;
3) Enabled CoA on Radius;
4) Same ports must be configured on router and Radius.

/radius
add address=x.x.x.x secret=123 service=login timeout=10ms
/radius incoming
set accept=yes port=3799
/ool user-manager router
add shared-secret=123 ip-address=x.x.x.x customer=admin use-coa=yes coa-port=3799

As it has been stated many times in forum - this is users forum. In most cases you will not get in touch with support and even if it is software issue you will still need to send information to support@mikrotik.com

If something is not working and you do not get fix fast through forum then contact with support@mikrotik.com
 
cicserver
Member
Member
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 12:04 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Mon Feb 01, 2016 6:33 am

I downgraded to version 6.29 for test purposes, and now the queue is changing on the fly properly without disconnecting the active users.

(both hotspot and pppoe working ok now)
 
nimroozy
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 1:17 pm
Location: Zaranj,Nimruz,Afghanistan
Contact:

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Thu Feb 04, 2016 12:03 pm

we must stay on 6.29 :( :(
MTCNA, MTCWE
 
User avatar
davides
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 4:47 pm
Location: Milan, Italy
Contact:

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Mon Feb 29, 2016 2:04 pm

Finally COA attribute really works...!
I tested it on Mikrotik version 6.34

echo "User-Name=test,Mikrotik-Rate-Limit='1M/1M 2512K/2512K 512K/512K 600/600 2'" | radclient -x 192.168.50.3:1700 coa radsecret
Sending CoA-Request of id 90 to 192.168.50.3 port 1700
User-Name = "zzztest"
Mikrotik-Rate-Limit = "2M/2M 2512K/2512K 512K/512K 600/600 2"
rad_recv: CoA-ACK packet from host 192.168.50.3 port 1700, id=90, length=37
NAS-Identifier = "ROUTER-EU"
NAS-IP-Address = 192.168.50.3

And this is what happens on NAS:
12:48:38 radius,debug,packet received CoA-Request with id 121 from 192.168.50.20:56242
12:48:38 radius,debug,packet Signature = 0xc37c7bdda3ae3c38e59788b5e02d07a5
12:48:38 radius,debug,packet User-Name = "test"
12:48:38 radius,debug,packet MT-Rate-Limit = "1M/1M 2512K/2512K 512K/512K 600/600 2"
12:48:38 radius,debug received remote request 8 code=CoA-Request from 192.168.50.20:56242
12:48:38 radius,debug sending CoA-ACK to remote request 8
12:48:38 radius,debug,packet sending CoA-ACK with id 121 to 192.168.50.20:56242
12:48:38 radius,debug,packet Signature = 0x956c87a9e70ff1010875de8b9042bdcb
12:48:38 radius,debug,packet NAS-Identifier = "ROUTER-EU"
12:48:38 radius,debug,packet NAS-IP-Address = 192.168.50.3

There is a case in which the pppoe session is restarted: if the MT-Rate-Limit contains errors (for example Max-Limit bigger than Burst-Limit). Otherwise only the simple queue is modified, the pppoe session stays up.
 
User avatar
suryakisor
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 5:31 am
Location: West Bengal, India

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:00 pm

I have this problem too please do something about it :). Here is my post http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=105951
Have great day :D :) 8)
 
inquiery
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2014 3:49 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Wed Jun 22, 2016 3:34 am

So, I was using 6.30.2 and I had a simple script that would add dynamic address-list entries. I added them dynamic so they wouldn't persist on reboot.

How can I had non persistent entries now? On Queues, Address-list, etc.?
 
proximus
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 1:46 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Wed Jun 22, 2016 3:47 am

So, I was using 6.30.2 and I had a simple script that would add dynamic address-list entries. I added them dynamic so they wouldn't persist on reboot.

How can I had non persistent entries now? On Queues, Address-list, etc.?
MT removed the ability to add dynamic address-list entries as of 6.35.4 / 6.36rc28 and nobody has explained why. 
I hope more people chime in, so MT will get a better understanding of how many people used this function, that has now been taken away.
 
soratgostar
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2013 10:02 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Wed Aug 31, 2016 10:05 pm

i was thinking about making dynamic queues for pppoe clients to static queues with the same parameters by new feature in ppp profile script on log on and log out and don't touch any thing else .
what i need is to have a script that can create a static queue with the same parameters of dynamic queue for each client on log in and remove dynamic queue and finally remove the static queues on user log out so i will be able to change queue's parameters like before with out changing any thing elese.
i would be great full if anybody can help me to have the scripts i need .
 
soratgostar
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2013 10:02 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Tue Oct 04, 2016 11:18 pm

hi

you can use the following scripts but the problem is that they don't run always specially when some users try to log on together i have opened a topic about this problem or bug
on up
:local ppp ("<pppoe-$user>");
:local maxl [/queue simple get $ppp max-limit];
:local burstl [/queue simple get $ppp burst-limit];
:local burstt [/queue simple get $ppp burst-time];
:local burstth [/queue simple get $ppp burst-threshold];
:local prio [/queue simple get $ppp priority];
:local limitat [/queue simple get $ppp limit-at];
:local target [/queue simple get $ppp target];
[/queue simple remove $ppp];
[/queue simple add target=$target max-limit=$maxl burst-limit=$burstl burst-time=$burstt burst-threshold=$burstth priority=$prio limit-at=$limitat name=$ppp];

on down
:local ppp ("<pppoe-$user>");
[/queue simple remove $ppp];
 
User avatar
Aashu
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 11:26 am
Location: Mumbai

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Tue May 23, 2017 10:45 am

please reenable this function in every upcoming versions
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24608
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Tue May 23, 2017 10:58 am

Why? Use CoA or other proper ways to manage the device.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
zeinettelecom
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 11:58 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Sat Jul 01, 2017 2:38 am

Use other proper ways to manage the device.
...... like what? Scripts changing dynamic rules were much more simple.
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6043
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Mon Jul 03, 2017 12:14 pm

Then create static queues and change them with scripts in whatever way you like.
 
ckeylan
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 3:38 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Mon Oct 30, 2017 1:52 pm

We are using DMASoft Radius and Dynamic Rate update is not working. We cannot update PPPoE user rate without disconnecting it. Need help on Mikrotik side. We have different service plans and have different rates on different hours. So we need dynamic rate update without disconnecting the client to work.
 
marting
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 172
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 2:07 pm

Re: Dynamic items unchangeable - why?

Tue Oct 31, 2017 3:58 pm

We changed our systems to CoA and it works flawlessly.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BartoszP, Google [Bot], inteq and 78 guests