Community discussions

 
roanwifi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 8:43 pm

Two RB493G, different S/N but same MAC address???!?!?

Thu Sep 17, 2015 11:25 pm

Hi,

I bought two RB493G. One was installed in a POP few months ago.
Today I installed the 2nd one on another POP (both are connected to the backbone too).

I started to see on log of one of the routers the interface loop detection alarm (mac address duplicate)

While figuring where was the problem I realized both RB493 have the same MAC address for ether1..ether9. And casualty, both ether2 was connected to the backbone there was a MAC address conflict (as both MACs have different IPs)

Finally I changed the connection of one router to another ether port in order to have different MACs on the same LAN.

How is this possible? Any manufacturing issue?

Regards
Antonio
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Fri Sep 18, 2015 8:23 pm

You can set and reset the mac addresses freely as you wish.
 
soyelpulpo
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 1:22 am
Location: Lima - Peru

Sun Sep 20, 2015 9:32 am

Seems that a backup got restore from one to the other. The bkp brings the mac addresses. You need to reset them per interface.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using Tapatalk
 
User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 869
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA
Contact:

Re: Two RB493G, different S/N but same MAC address???!?!?

Thu Nov 05, 2015 11:19 pm

That is why you don't use backup on one routerboard and restore that same backup file to another. It will bring the mac addresses with it.

Instead use export and import to copy configs between devices. That creates a text file that you can check for mac addresses and edit them out.

export and import are CLI commands.

Here is the manual page for more reading.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Co ... Management

Good luck,

Tom

BTW You can reset it back to defaults with /system reset-configuration. I think that might reset the mac addresses back to the shipped defaults. If not, you will have to use Netinstall to set it back to defaults.
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------
 
troffasky
Member
Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:37 pm

Re: Two RB493G, different S/N but same MAC address???!?!?

Thu Nov 05, 2015 11:56 pm

A simple "don't import MAC addresses" option when restoring backups would help immensely here. The "principle of least astonishment" doesn't seem to have much of a following at Mikrotik :-)
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1743
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: Two RB493G, different S/N but same MAC address???!?!?

Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:17 am

A simple "don't import MAC addresses" option when restoring backups would help immensely here. The "principle of least astonishment" doesn't seem to have much of a following at Mikrotik :-)

i learn that like you in a wlan scenario with duplicated mac on accesspoints

i think wiki do not explain that
 
roanwifi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 8:43 pm

Re: Two RB493G, different S/N but same MAC address???!?!?

Sat Dec 19, 2015 2:20 pm

Hi,

yes I have changed the MACs on one of the routers to bypass the issue.

Both routers have the same factory default MACs , the serial numbers are different.

Regards
Antonio

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 133 guests