Page 1 of 1

VLAN Questions.

Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 5:47 am
by dandrzejewski
Relatively new to RouterOS and I've been doing some research.

I have my VLANs set up the way I want them, but I'd like to make sure it's optimal. I'm on an RB850Gx2. Below are some relevant exports.

Right now, I have all 4 ports ether2-5 set up to be trunks for vlans 101, 102 and 103. No devices are directly connected to the switch, so all packets should be tagged by my other switches and access points.

I also have a question: If I wanted to change, say, ether5 to an access port for vlan101 and connect a client device directly to that port, what would I change? I've tried screwing around with the settings under Switch, but I haven't had much luck.

If you need any more exports let me know, and thanks!
[admin@MikroTik] /interface ethernet> export
# oct/08/2015 22:32:56 by RouterOS 6.32.2
# software id = XXXXXXXX
#
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=WAN
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] name=ether2-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] master-port=ether2-master-local
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=ether4-slave-local
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] master-port=ether2-master-local name=ether5-slave-local
/interface ethernet switch vlan
add independent-learning=no ports=ether2-master-local switch=switch1 vlan-id=101
add independent-learning=no ports=ether2-master-local switch=switch1 vlan-id=102
add independent-learning=no ports=ether2-master-local switch=switch1 vlan-id=103
[admin@MikroTik] /interface vlan> export
# oct/08/2015 22:33:19 by RouterOS 6.32.2
# software id = XXXXXXXX
#
/interface vlan
add interface=ether2-master-local l2mtu=1576 name=vlan101 vlan-id=101
add interface=ether2-master-local l2mtu=1576 name=vlan102 vlan-id=102
add interface=ether2-master-local l2mtu=1576 name=vlan103 vlan-id=103