Community discussions

 
onlineuser
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:10 pm

utilization of CPU via WinBox

Fri Oct 30, 2015 6:38 pm

Hello,

is there a way to see the utilization (CPU, memory,...) of my device via WinBox?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Sat Oct 31, 2015 7:27 pm

See tools - profile.
 
onlineuser
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: utilization of CPU via WinBox

Sat Oct 31, 2015 9:11 pm

thx :-)

a more detailed profile would be nice ;-)
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1736
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: utilization of CPU via WinBox

Sat Oct 31, 2015 9:30 pm

thx :-)

a more detailed profile would be nice ;-)
more detailed like what??
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: utilization of CPU via WinBox

Sat Oct 31, 2015 11:40 pm

thx :-)

a more detailed profile would be nice ;-)
Right. It would be. Also similar tool for memory is missing.
 
onlineuser
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: utilization of CPU via WinBox

Sun Nov 01, 2015 7:48 am

Ahhh, it's possible to add the memory, uptime, date, cpu via the WinBox dashboard.

But I am used to have a detailed overview from my DLink DFL firewall. There was one information site on which I could see several relevant data (cpu, connections, bandwidth, and so on).
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Sun Nov 01, 2015 9:03 am

Well. The concept is different.
 
onlineuser
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: utilization of CPU via WinBox

Sun Nov 01, 2015 10:41 am

I think it takes getting used to. ;-)
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1736
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: utilization of CPU via WinBox

Sun Nov 01, 2015 6:53 pm

Ahhh, it's possible to add the memory, uptime, date, cpu via the WinBox dashboard.

But I am used to have a detailed overview from my DLink DFL firewall. There was one information site on which I could see several relevant data (cpu, connections, bandwidth, and so on).
profile.jpg
aggregate.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
onlineuser
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: utilization of CPU via WinBox

Sun Nov 01, 2015 8:28 pm

thx :-)
 
scampbell
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 457
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:20 am
Location: Wellington, NZ
Contact:

utilization of CPU via WinBox

Mon Nov 02, 2015 9:41 am

Also /tool graph where you can graph CPU and memory resources and traffic etc
 
onlineuser
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: utilization of CPU via WinBox

Mon Nov 02, 2015 2:54 pm

:-)
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1736
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: utilization of CPU via WinBox

Mon Nov 02, 2015 6:48 pm

Also /tool graph where you can graph CPU and memory resources and traffic etc
graph wan.jpg
graph resources.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
onlineuser
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: utilization of CPU via WinBox

Mon Nov 02, 2015 7:23 pm

Yeah, these graphs are nice but they need space on the internal file system.

When the storing to disk is disabled, will it be saved in memory?
graphs.PNG
What happens when the memory of my RB2011 gets quite full?

When 0.0.0.0/0 has access to the graphs I hope this setting does not override the firewall rules - if yes it would be bad - I will try. If I only want to see the graphs via WinBox this feature should be able to set up more specific.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
onlineuser
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: utilization of CPU via WinBox

Tue Nov 03, 2015 2:16 pm

When I activate the "storing on disk" in Graphing/Interface Rules or Ressource Rules, does the router save the data automatically on the stick instead of the internal memory?

I tried to log the interface statistics (without saving to disk). When will the logged data be removed? Although I deleted the rule I can see the loggin from the time when it was activated. Will it be gone when the router will be restarted?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Tue Nov 03, 2015 5:59 pm

The graphing data are stored to internal flash only and you cannot select the usb flash or memory card to store there instead.
 
onlineuser
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: utilization of CPU via WinBox

Tue Nov 03, 2015 6:29 pm

thx :-(

The saving on external memory would be nice feature!

For what can be the external USB memory used?
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7602
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Tue Nov 03, 2015 6:48 pm

It would. As you are asking the same things in more threads I already gave you the answer.
 
onlineuser
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: utilization of CPU via WinBox

Tue Nov 03, 2015 6:51 pm

thx ;-)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 98 guests