Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Double-click required for all forum links?

Wed Aug 16, 2006 3:34 pm

Is it just me, or do you also experience this:
I have to click every link/button TWICE in the forum for the page to reload or whatever I want to achieve. I do have this from several systems with different browsers.

Is this some micros**t-ish "embedded confirmation dialog": Are you SURE you wanted to click here? :)

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Wed Aug 16, 2006 4:24 pm

fine for me, though maybe Macs come with double click as the default :)
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:12 pm

Strange - but I have a spare mouse at hand, just in case the current one won't survive today because of this ;)

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3806
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: Double-click required for all forum links?

Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:55 pm

Is it just me, or do you also experience this:
I have to click every link/button TWICE in the forum for the page to reload or whatever I want to achieve. I do have this from several systems with different browsers.

Is this some micros**t-ish "embedded confirmation dialog": Are you SURE you wanted to click here? :)

Best regards,
Christian Meis
The forums are definately hosed the past week - the images are only half loading, double clicks (2 SYNs) are required to get the pages to load, etc ... I think squid proxy is broken or needs a reboot.

Sam
 
GotNet
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Florida

Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:59 pm

Same here. Somebody kick the box.
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Wed Aug 16, 2006 7:52 pm

I thought it was just my laptop (winXP)...I have to click on everything twice to get it to come up.
 
eflanery
Member
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 10:11 pm
Location: Moscow, ID
Contact:

Wed Aug 16, 2006 9:00 pm

I'm seeing the same thing here, but I did notice a pattern:

If the page successfully loads, it's always on a new TCP connection (SYN, SYN/ACK, ACK, and go).

On the other hand, if the browser is attempting to re-use an established connection, it always seems to fail (hangs after I get a couple of ACKs from the proxy box). At least it does if the established connection has been idle for a bit.

Perhaps the conntrack timeout on the new proxy box is set too low?

--Eric
Eric Flanery
Wireless Manager
FirstStep Internet
(208)882-8869
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Wed Aug 16, 2006 10:05 pm

I have the same problem.. I have to click links twice otherwise it just sits and hangs and eventually the connection times out forcing me to refresh.
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Wed Aug 16, 2006 10:14 pm

And I thought something was wrong with me ;-)

Christian
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Wed Aug 16, 2006 10:29 pm

Nah cmit... Ditto here! Something's stuffed again, and it's still buggered as I type this...
Regards,
Chris
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 971
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Wed Aug 16, 2006 11:14 pm

same issues here double click helps, but not always .....i have MSTSC access to quite a few differnt FAST lines around the country (all very differnt isps,locations) and it was the same on 3 connections i tried..

EDIT: the country being the usa

:(
Last edited by jo2jo on Thu Aug 17, 2006 6:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
GotNet
Member
Member
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 7:52 pm
Location: Florida

Thu Aug 17, 2006 2:37 am

Same here. Somebody kick the box.
However - at the office (we are an ISP with MT as our edge) this problem does not occur. First click, up in a flash. Back home on BrightHouse, no go.
 
Stryker777
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 11:40 pm
Contact:

Thu Aug 17, 2006 3:20 am

Same issue here and I am connecting with a mikrotik.
Double click and connection is extremely slow.
I think you are right about the squid.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Aug 17, 2006 9:21 am

We did some improvements, please try again ...
 
jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 971
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am

Thu Aug 17, 2006 9:26 am

fixed here! no more 2 click

i appreciate the forums @ any speed!

tks
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Aug 17, 2006 12:50 pm

Fine here, too!

Thanks, Normunds.

Best regards,
Christian Meis
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Aug 17, 2006 12:58 pm

And not only that - at least for the response time for the forum dropped dramatically. Something seems to have been speed up ;-)

Best regards,
Christian Meis
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Thu Aug 17, 2006 1:30 pm

better software, less support emails, more forum answers :)
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Thu Aug 17, 2006 10:13 pm

Much better. :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alexvicol, Google [Bot] and 197 guests