Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
marcthespark
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2015 12:34 pm

DynaDish routerOS

Wed Dec 02, 2015 12:46 pm

Hi has anybody had any issue when installing the latest RouterOS on a DyanDish,once i install it,it wont let me back into the Dish!!
 
pturkey
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:30 pm

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Thu Dec 03, 2015 12:44 am

I have 2 new DynaDish units I took them out of the box and upgraded to 6.33.2 now both of them are dead. I can't even get them to connect to the netinstall.
I needed them install today.
 
pturkey
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:30 pm

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Thu Dec 03, 2015 6:11 am

Now what?
I have 2 new DynaDishish's and they are both DEAD!
Replace them or let me know how to make them work.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Thu Dec 03, 2015 11:30 am

Please clarify, which is the "latest" RouterOS that you used, and how did you upgrade? Winbox / Webfig / FTP, using "check for updates"? What version number did you have before ?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
pturkey
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:30 pm

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:42 pm

The first one I did was in Quick Set and the other was with winbox.
The version was 6.33.2
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:44 pm

The first one I did was in Quick Set and the other was with winbox.
The version was 6.33.2
6.33.2 is the current (newest). What was the previous that you had there ?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
pturkey
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:30 pm

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:57 pm

They are new units out of the box. I just received the last week.
They had what ever MikroTik sent them with.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24317
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:00 pm

They are new units out of the box. I just received the last week.
They had what ever MikroTik sent them with.
In understand. We would like to repeat this here, so that is why I asked. Different units have different versions from factory, but we will test several types. Thanks
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
pturkey
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:30 pm

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Mon Dec 07, 2015 6:20 pm

I need the two DynaDish fixed or replaced soon.
How do I fix this problem?
 
pturkey
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:30 pm

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:23 pm

It looks like the ethernet port is disabled.
I am able to get the DynaDish to connect to an AP, but I can't login to it.
The firewall is blocking me.
Is there a way to get past the wirewall?
 
pturkey
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:30 pm

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:42 pm

I am now able to get logged in.
The answer is to use the power injector that came with the unit.
It will not work with any other injector.
 
pturkey
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:30 pm

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:52 pm

I upgraded to 6.33.3 and it has the same problem.
 
pturkey
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:30 pm

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Tue Jan 05, 2016 1:20 am

I still have 1 unit that will not work.
After the upgrade on 2 units I was able to get 1 working.
I need the other DynaDish 5 replaced.
It has been about a month with this un-usable antenna.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 73 guests