Page 1 of 1

DynaDish routerOS

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2015 12:46 pm
by marcthespark
Hi has anybody had any issue when installing the latest RouterOS on a DyanDish,once i install it,it wont let me back into the Dish!!

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 12:44 am
by pturkey
I have 2 new DynaDish units I took them out of the box and upgraded to 6.33.2 now both of them are dead. I can't even get them to connect to the netinstall.
I needed them install today.

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 6:11 am
by pturkey
Now what?
I have 2 new DynaDishish's and they are both DEAD!
Replace them or let me know how to make them work.

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 11:30 am
by normis
Please clarify, which is the "latest" RouterOS that you used, and how did you upgrade? Winbox / Webfig / FTP, using "check for updates"? What version number did you have before ?

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:42 pm
by pturkey
The first one I did was in Quick Set and the other was with winbox.
The version was 6.33.2

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:44 pm
by normis
The first one I did was in Quick Set and the other was with winbox.
The version was 6.33.2
6.33.2 is the current (newest). What was the previous that you had there ?

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 1:57 pm
by pturkey
They are new units out of the box. I just received the last week.
They had what ever MikroTik sent them with.

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Posted: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:00 pm
by normis
They are new units out of the box. I just received the last week.
They had what ever MikroTik sent them with.
In understand. We would like to repeat this here, so that is why I asked. Different units have different versions from factory, but we will test several types. Thanks

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Posted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 6:20 pm
by pturkey
I need the two DynaDish fixed or replaced soon.
How do I fix this problem?

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Posted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:23 pm
by pturkey
It looks like the ethernet port is disabled.
I am able to get the DynaDish to connect to an AP, but I can't login to it.
The firewall is blocking me.
Is there a way to get past the wirewall?

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Posted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:42 pm
by pturkey
I am now able to get logged in.
The answer is to use the power injector that came with the unit.
It will not work with any other injector.

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Posted: Mon Dec 07, 2015 7:52 pm
by pturkey
I upgraded to 6.33.3 and it has the same problem.

Re: DynaDish routerOS

Posted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 1:20 am
by pturkey
I still have 1 unit that will not work.
After the upgrade on 2 units I was able to get 1 working.
I need the other DynaDish 5 replaced.
It has been about a month with this un-usable antenna.