Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 6675
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Sat Dec 05, 2015 11:54 am

Is there some option to remove the quick set fields and buttons from the homepage of the router?

We use a number of MikroTik RB2011 as true routers in a meshed network, not the typical "port 1 is internet and the remainder is NATted to there" setup.
After configuration, the Quick Set page still comes up every time we login to the device, with fields marked red and a button "apply configuration" lurking to destroy the setup.
I fear a bit that one time it will be used to accidentally destroy the configuration.

On Wireless devices, which we also have, the home page shows a connect list of users and is quickly refreshed,
consuming bandwidth and CPU on the client while you are preparing your work.
Is there no way to remove those things and show a static homepage with only some static fields like the router name?
When we want to configure or debug something, we can use the menu.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Sun Dec 06, 2015 12:58 am

Noway to remove it. I already asked to be the quickset a separate package we can uninstall. Looked I was almost alone and mikrotik didn't care.
 
gtj
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:52 am
Location: Colorado US

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Sun Dec 06, 2015 6:57 pm

You could just disable it in Design Skin.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 6675
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:01 pm

Ok, when there is no way to remove it using a command (or separate package) I could indeed look into the skin feature, have not tried that yet.
 
gtj
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:52 am
Location: Colorado US

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Sun Dec 06, 2015 7:09 pm

Also, the skin is just a json file: skins/default.json. You can modify that file and push it to all your devices.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Mon Dec 07, 2015 10:00 am

Skin is really the way. But just to hide something is not like removing. You can always call the quickset by url even it is hidden by skin.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 6675
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Mon Dec 07, 2015 10:30 am

Ok but that is not the problem. I don't need to protect against malicious people, just against confusion and mishap.
E.g. someone in the team who is alerted by the error indications on the homepage and trying to correct them, or
wanting to click the "Search for updates" button and instead hitting "Apply configuration".
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Mon Dec 07, 2015 2:55 pm

Ok but that is not the problem. I don't need to protect against malicious people, just against confusion and mishap.
E.g. someone in the team who is alerted by the error indications on the homepage and trying to correct them, or
wanting to click the "Search for updates" button and instead hitting "Apply configuration".
Aren't the other menus more dangerous :) ? The QuickSet is at least in user-friendly language, not like the Wireless Advanced menu, for example.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Mon Dec 07, 2015 2:57 pm

At least the other menus scare the potential "modifier" away.
Veni, vidi, and that's it. No urge to click anything with immediate consequences.
"Look! An error. Let's click 'Fix it' " :lol:
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Mon Dec 07, 2015 3:14 pm

If the operator has less than adequate knowledge, he should not be given access to the full configuration interface. I suggest considering the use of API to make a special program that only does what the operator needs to do, without distracting him with other menus.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Mon Dec 07, 2015 5:17 pm

The worst feature of quickset is that it is changing the configuration without hitting the apply button. Or at least it used to some time ago when I was checking it.

It is useful for dummies but really annoying for experienced users.

I would like to have it as separate package that I would automatically uninstall in every new device.
 
gtj
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2015 2:52 am
Location: Colorado US

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Mon Dec 07, 2015 5:47 pm

Quick Set IS great for individual installs in a home or small office setting but for larger scale deployments not so much. For me, the issue is mostly that I make a lot of "advanced" setting changes via scripts/api and find Quick Set page distracting. With Quick Set disabled the Interfaces page comes up first which is much more useful. The other reason is that Quick Set defaults to Router mode even if the device is actually configured as a bridge. If you forget to change the mode to Bridge, pressing Apply Configuration on the Quick Set page will alter the config to Router mode.

Now, I'm not complaining at all. I'm just highlighting a few reasons I push a skin that hides it to all my devices. What would be really cool though is the ability to configure Quick Set via script/api to include arbitrary items from any other page. Then I could configure it to display the items that my script sets and the status items applicable to my network.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 6675
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:04 pm

If the operator has less than adequate knowledge, he should not be given access to the full configuration interface. I suggest considering the use of API to make a special program that only does what the operator needs to do, without distracting him with other menus.
Apparently I am unable to explain the nature of my worries to you.
I think I'll let it rest, and see what the skin feature can do. It looks like other posters have understood what I mean.
 
User avatar
MTeeker
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2011 2:42 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Tue Dec 08, 2015 4:14 am

In my opinion, there is always a trade off b/w advanced features and having a simple control panel.

It's kinda having and enjoying the features of a 747 Boeing while preferring a simple control panel, say, of a single-engine Cessna.

My understanding is Quick Set is designed for simple config and, perhaps, as some sort of a quick summary. Advanced configuring should be done under specific tabs for flexibility and greater granularity.

A good compromise may be the switch to turn Quick Set on, or off. This way, new home users (?) are not alienated, who represent a growing strategic market segment of MT users.

My two cents.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 6675
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Tue Dec 08, 2015 10:50 am

MTeeker: that was what I was requesting, but I did not yet know the capabilities of the "Design Skin" feature then.
Now that I have experimented a bit on my own router it appears to be possible to do what I like.

Like you mention: it is not about shielding advanced features, but about shielding the simplified interface that makes
too many assumptions that are not valid for our config. (like "port 1 is internet, needs to be handled as special case")
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 6675
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Wed Dec 09, 2015 12:17 pm

Well, I have been experimenting with Design Skin, and although in general it works in a very intuitive way and works well to hide menu items and tabs that are not required, the home page appears to be an exception to that....

I see many items with checkmarks that are not all appearing on the actual homepage, and some items for which there are no checkmarks. At the top there is a "show by default" checkmark that appears to affect the entire page.

Is there some place where this is documented? I could not find it in te Wiki documentation.
 
brucew
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 8:09 pm

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Mon Jun 05, 2017 3:13 am

The worst feature of quickset is that it is changing the configuration without hitting the apply button. Or at least it used to some time ago when I was checking it.

It is useful for dummies but really annoying for experienced users.

I would like to have it as separate package that I would automatically uninstall in every new device.
It still does that. Changing anything on the Quick Set menu makes immediate changes without applying them.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Tue Jun 06, 2017 1:53 pm

 
User avatar
k6ccc
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 536
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:11 pm

After configuration, the Quick Set page still comes up every time we login to the device, with fields marked red and a button "apply configuration" lurking to destroy the setup.
I fear a bit that one time it will be used to accidentally destroy the configuration.
What do you mean the "Quick Set Page comes up every time we login"? Are you logging in via Winbox, WebFig, SSH?

I'm assuming that it is via WinBox where having a saved session at startup is quite possible. Solution is to change the session on the WinBox connection page. You can create a saved session from within WinBox that has whatever windows up that you want. Then in the Winbox connection screen, select the router to connect to, select the desired saved session, then use the Add/Set button to save that router and session combination to your saved routers.

Simple.
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission

Warning: I know enough to be dangerous...

Jim
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 6675
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:24 pm

What do you mean the "Quick Set Page comes up every time we login"? Are you logging in via Winbox, WebFig, SSH?
WebFig.
In the latest version the QuickSet page has been moved to a separate "tab" and a browser cookie remembers the last
selected tab, but I still think there should be an option to disable QuickSet. The page can remain visible but it should
not make changes to the configuration when that option has been selected.
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 536
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:41 pm

What do you mean the "Quick Set Page comes up every time we login"? Are you logging in via Winbox, WebFig, SSH?
WebFig.
In the latest version the QuickSet page has been moved to a separate "tab" and a browser cookie remembers the last
selected tab, but I still think there should be an option to disable QuickSet. The page can remain visible but it should
not make changes to the configuration when that option has been selected.
Use WinBox. Solves the problem. I think I had only used WebFig once and did not see any real reason to use it over WinBox. As I understand it, WinBox is only Windows so that would be a reason.
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission

Warning: I know enough to be dangerous...

Jim
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 6675
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Tue Jun 06, 2017 11:49 pm

I don't need a solution that says "don' t do this, do that". I need a solution that prevents fellow operators
that do not exactly know what they are doing from messing things up.
Note there are different topics about this issue. In another one I already explained that someone logged
on, decided to fix the "Identity" field, and in the process destroyed the IP address on the router.
That is what I want fixed. Not "try working like this or like that".
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7603
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Wed Jun 07, 2017 9:42 am

... Having the quickset as separate removable package would solve it all.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 6675
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Remove Quick Set from the home page?

Wed Jun 07, 2017 10:24 am

Indeed. That would be a nice solution. But as I do not know if the quickset feature can be easily
separated into a package, I do not consider it the only solution. A checkmark somewhere in the
system settings would be fine with me. Preferably to make the Quickset page readonly, not
to remove it alltogether (because it provides status information as well!)

Our HAMNET network consists of individuals (radio amateurs) with varying levels of networking
expertise. They decide to join the network, someone (e.g. me) helps them to configure their router,
and then they are of course free to experiment and change things. However, unfortunately their
first encounter with the router is often the Quickset page, they see all kinds of fields that they
may want to change (if only to see how changing things works) and they do not expect that changing
one thing like the Identity field can messup the entire config because it applies all the other onscreen
fields as well, and those are often incorrect in a router that has been modified from the default
"port 1 is internet and the rest is NAT towards internet" configuration. We often have several different
subnets on different interfaces, no NAT, sometimes tunnels over internet, etc. Quickset cannot
determine "the IP address of the router" and the interface where it belongs. That is understandable.
But unfortunately it *does* apply its wrongly determined idea of the config when you change other things.

All in all, Quickset is a thing that should be used only for initial configuration of a router in a standard
environment, and once custom config has been done it should not be touched anymore. So there should
be a feature to lock it. Another possibility would be to put up a warning message box when something
is changed using Quickset, that tells the user that this will overwrite the router config in maybe unexpected
ways. But I would prefer a real lock that one would have to explicitly remove to re-enable config changes
via Quickset.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Darmach, erlinden, FezzFest, jvanhambelgium, mkx, seriosha, simplextech, ZacharyMak and 137 guests