Community discussions

 
wispwest
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:48 am

New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Wed Dec 23, 2015 5:04 am

We just upgraded our office router to this, coming from an RB800, and previous to that, an RB433AH. Over the past 10 years I've had MUCH experience with Mikrotik products, and have come to a final conclusion.

I've noticed all the "Mipsbe" versions don't quite push the same "snappy" speeds as the "PowerPC" ones. I was glad to finally take that rb800 "board" off the velcro in the server room and get a nice rack-mounted router with LCD!!

Until... I did speedtests to our Ookla hosted server in that same server room, running through our new "upgraded" office Mikrotik. Previously, on the rb800 board, I was easily able to pull 900Mb+ over a speedtest. After upgrading (downgrading) to the RB3011UiAS-RM, speedtests FELL down to no more than ~430mb. Also, simple latency pings to servers over the same network (normally 1ms) varied up to random 10-20ms spikes for no reason, and little to no traffic.

Ended up putting in a RB1100AHx2, and we're rockin now!

Just a little surprised this new RB3011 model wouldn't push more than 400mb.

YES, I had the latest F/W installed as well.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Wed Dec 23, 2015 9:03 am

Something was wrong because 3011 is 50%more powerful than 800. 1100ahx2 is a bit more powerful than 3011 but works much better with queues. You should spend some time on investigation what was wrong and try to correct it.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1963
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:25 pm

Ping over the network is 0 ms for me...
 
rufee
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:41 pm

Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:31 pm

The RB3011 is powered by a ARM cpu, which is a new thing for Mikrotik.
It is probably not fully utilized by RouterOS as of yet, being that hardware acceleration is not supported for IPsec yet.
MTCNA
 
kd6icz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:29 pm

Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Fri Jun 17, 2016 6:47 am

So.... I just ordered one of these today because I learned the expensive way that a CRS-226 really doesn't make a very good router.... I'm brand new to Mikrotik but I can tell you that after 14 days and a few hundred dollars I'll be an expert.... Good or bad!

Anyway, after my new CRS had a whopping 40Mbps throughput as a router I decided to order what looked like the best balance of price and power. After reading this I'm wondering if I am wrong?
Last edited by kd6icz on Fri Jun 17, 2016 6:47 am, edited 9 times in total.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Fri Jun 17, 2016 11:19 am

So.... I just ordered one of these today because I learned the expensive way that a CRS-226 really doesn't make a very good router....  I'm brand new to Mikrotik but I can tell you that after 14 days and a few hundred dollars I'll be an expert.... Good or bad!

Anyway, after my new CRS had a whopping 40Mbps throughput as a router I decided to order what looked like the best balance of price and power.  After reading this I'm wondering if I am wrong?
Did you test it already? There is no performance issue with RB3011, as you see above, the original poster did not reply, so we don't know if he solved the issue or not
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
darkprocess
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:16 pm

Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Fri Jun 17, 2016 12:13 pm

I see a performance diference between ports.

My setup is the following

SFP=> Wan (down 800Mb/s up 250Mb/s bandwith)
eth1 Master of eth2-5
eth6 Master of eth7-10
bridge eth1 & and eth6

Speedtest with a cable from eth1 ==> 780Mb/s down 240Mb/s up
Speedtest with a cable from eth6 ==> 650Mb/s down 180Mb/s up

why such a difference between ports ? the block diagram doesn't help to understand that 
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 908
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Fri Jun 17, 2016 4:33 pm

Regarding the latency issues reported in the first post, on my RB3011 I've noticed some jitter when the LCD is enabled.
The strange thing is that the jitter is only on some random IP destinations (even going through the same port/interface as other destinations that do not have any jitter) and it's random on each reboot.
I suppose this 'randomness' may be related to which cpu core the LCD is bound each time and though which cpu core each packet/connection is being processed by.

I've kept LCD completely disabled since I figured out that it was causing the jitter.
Up until 6.36rc28 this issue persists.
 
kd6icz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:29 pm

Re: RE: Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Fri Jun 17, 2016 5:06 pm

I see a performance diference between ports.

My setup is the following

SFP=> Wan (down 800Mb/s up 250Mb/s bandwith)
eth1 Master of eth2-5
eth6 Master of eth7-10
bridge eth1 & and eth6

Speedtest with a cable from eth1 ==> 780Mb/s down 240Mb/s up
Speedtest with a cable from eth6 ==> 650Mb/s down 180Mb/s up

why such a difference between ports ? the block diagram doesn't help to understand that 
I was going to bring up the block diagram and point out that it makes the most sense to use the SFP port for the WAN since it has a dedicated path to the SoC.

But you have confirmed my huntch. I haven't received my unit yet. It will arrive next Wednesday. But I'm going to order a copper SFP right now so I'm prepared.

My internet connection is only 200/20 so I think no matter which port I use I'll be good.

I wish I could find a simple (but powerful) gigabit router that has a simple 1x WAN and 1x LAN. But nothing like that exists.

Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk
 
rufee
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:41 pm

Re: RE: Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Tue Jun 21, 2016 10:36 am

I wish I could find a simple (but powerful) gigabit router that has a simple 1x WAN and 1x LAN.  But nothing like that exists.
Every Cisco router ever made ? :)
I have personally upgraded to a RB850Gx2 from a RB2011, i was going to go for a 3011, but after reading some posts around id say hold off on that for now. 
MTCNA
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5923
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: RE: Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Tue Jun 21, 2016 12:24 pm

Every Cisco router ever made ? :)
Come on!
Over the years I have used many Cisco routers at work that are now outperformed by a low-end MikroTik box!
 
kd6icz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:29 pm

Re: RE: Re: RE: Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Wed Jun 22, 2016 5:23 pm

I wish I could find a simple (but powerful) gigabit router that has a simple 1x WAN and 1x LAN.  But nothing like that exists.
Every Cisco router ever made ? :)
I have personally upgraded to a RB850Gx2 from a RB2011, i was going to go for a 3011, but after reading some posts around id say hold off on that for now. 
Lol! Yeah.... I think I may have seen an older Cisco single port router but nobody has anything good to say about it.

Too late in me ordering the 3011.... I actually ordered it prior to me starting this thread. Its arriving today.

I just want to confirm that I'm reading the block diagram correctly and the best port to use for WAN is the SFP?

Sent from my VS986 using Tapatalk
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Wed Jun 22, 2016 6:26 pm

What happens when you don't have the bridge ?

Nick


I see a performance diference between ports.

My setup is the following

SFP=> Wan (down 800Mb/s up 250Mb/s bandwith)
eth1 Master of eth2-5
eth6 Master of eth7-10
bridge eth1 & and eth6

Speedtest with a cable from eth1 ==> 780Mb/s down 240Mb/s up
Speedtest with a cable from eth6 ==> 650Mb/s down 180Mb/s up

why such a difference between ports ? the block diagram doesn't help to understand that 
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
darkprocess
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:16 pm

Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Wed Jun 22, 2016 7:33 pm

I've not tested but My dhcp server is on the bridge. Eth1-5 and eth6-10 need to be bridged to be on the same LAN. Look the block diagram.

Envoyé de mon SM-G925F en utilisant Tapatalk
 
kd6icz
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:29 pm

Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Thu Jun 23, 2016 1:11 am

So.... I just ordered one of these today because I learned the expensive way that a CRS-226 really doesn't make a very good router....  I'm brand new to Mikrotik but I can tell you that after 14 days and a few hundred dollars I'll be an expert.... Good or bad!

Anyway, after my new CRS had a whopping 40Mbps throughput as a router I decided to order what looked like the best balance of price and power.  After reading this I'm wondering if I am wrong?
Did you test it already? There is no performance issue with RB3011, as you see above, the original poster did not reply, so we don't know if he solved the issue or not
So what is the most optimal configuration for this router? Which port should be used for WAN and which one for LAN?

I already own a CSR226 for my switch so I am only going to use two or three LAN ports on my new 3011. I purchased a Electrical SFP for the 3011.
 
Paternot
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 607
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:01 am
Location: Niterói / Brazil

Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Thu Jun 23, 2016 4:36 am

I see a performance diference between ports.

My setup is the following

SFP=> Wan (down 800Mb/s up 250Mb/s bandwith)
eth1 Master of eth2-5
eth6 Master of eth7-10
bridge eth1 & and eth6

Speedtest with a cable from eth1 ==> 780Mb/s down 240Mb/s up
Speedtest with a cable from eth6 ==> 650Mb/s down 180Mb/s up

why such a difference between ports ? the block diagram doesn't help to understand that 
The diagram shows that, when You use the SFP, CPU1 will not have a direct path to the switch used by ports 6-10.
The diagram also shows that CPU0 has two Gb paths - one to each switch.
http://i.mt.lv/routerboard/files/RB3011 ... 123613.png
Your problem may be related to this. I know You need all the 10 switch ports, but how about a simple test? Keep the WAN on the SFP, remove the ports 6-10 from the setup. Test again, just with the ports 1-5.
I know this is not perfect - but will help to narrow down the issue.
 
mpreissner
Member
Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 11:16 pm
Location: Columbia, MD

Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Thu Jun 23, 2016 8:56 pm

I see a performance diference between ports.

My setup is the following

SFP=> Wan (down 800Mb/s up 250Mb/s bandwith)
eth1 Master of eth2-5
eth6 Master of eth7-10
bridge eth1 & and eth6

Speedtest with a cable from eth1 ==> 780Mb/s down 240Mb/s up
Speedtest with a cable from eth6 ==> 650Mb/s down 180Mb/s up

why such a difference between ports ? the block diagram doesn't help to understand that 
Without understanding the logic used for transmitting packets from the CPU to the switch chips, it's difficult to say.  I'd imagine that not all of the packets are 1500 bytes, but rather a mixture of varying sized packets.  This will drag performance down as indicated by the speed tests on the product page (http://routerboard.com/RB3011UiAS-RM).  It's also possible that the switch chips load balance the traffic across both cores; using the SFP port makes it impossible for the second switch to do this as it redirects half of the switch chip's bandwidth to the SFP.  This could further drag down performance specifically for the second switch chip.  No idea if this is really the issue, but I think it's a plausible possibility.
Michael Preissner
CISSP, CCSP, CEH, PMP
 
darkprocess
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:16 pm

Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Thu Jun 23, 2016 9:02 pm

Ports 1 to 5 have better performa nce than 6 to 10. Both switches are connected to cpu1. WHY THIS DIFFERENCE ?

Envoyé de mon SM-G925F en utilisant Tapatalk
 
Paternot
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 607
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:01 am
Location: Niterói / Brazil

Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Thu Jun 23, 2016 9:27 pm

Ports 1 to 5 have better performa nce than 6 to 10. Both switches are connected to cpu1. WHY THIS DIFFERENCE ?

Envoyé de mon SM-G925F en utilisant Tapatalk
Both switches are connected to both CPUs. Unless You use the SFP port. If so, then CPU1 is not connected to switch 2. Take a look at the block diagram - it says so.
 
darkprocess
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 253
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2015 1:16 pm

Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Thu Jun 23, 2016 9:34 pm

So switch 0 may use both 1gb/s links. That may explain the difference.
 
Paternot
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 607
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 4:01 am
Location: Niterói / Brazil

Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Thu Jun 23, 2016 10:13 pm

So switch 0 may use both 1gb/s links. That may explain the difference.
Yes, that's what I'm thinking. Do that little test I said above - disabling ether 6 - 10. It's an easy way to verify this.
 
soamz
Member
Member
Posts: 429
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 7:19 am

Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Sat Jul 02, 2016 6:08 pm

Can 3011 handle like 500 PPPoe sessions with total throughput of even 700Mbps ?
 
vortex
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 714
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:10 pm

Re: New RB3011UiAS-RM - not impressed with throughput...

Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:56 pm

Don't use SFP if you can.

Then you can have 1Gbps down from WAN to CPU1 and 1Gbps down from CPU1 to switch2.

Or similarly with CPU0 or switch1.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 76 guests